Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

eSATA FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
589 replies to this topic

#551 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 03 November 2012 - 11:30 AM

Connect to PC - that would be the test. Post#546.


You really have to make your answers simpler to understand. I know what you're trying to get him to do and I just suggested the same thing. You have to ask yourself if he knows Victoria or needs directions for using Victoria and where to find her.

Just constructive criticism, Pete, don't lose your temper.... :)

Rich

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#552 OFFLINE   cyfman

cyfman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2009

Posted 11 November 2012 - 07:23 AM

I hope this is posted in the right place.

I have an hr-23 700 and was wishing I had more storage room and was wondering which external hard drive will work with my DVR and won't break the bank:)

I'm not real computer teckie,so be gentle:lol:

Thanks for any help on what to consider getting.

#553 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 November 2012 - 10:15 AM

I hope this is posted in the right place.

I have an hr-23 700 and was wishing I had more storage room and was wondering which external hard drive will work with my DVR and won't break the bank:)

I'm not real computer teckie,so be gentle:lol:

Thanks for any help on what to consider getting.


Any of the 2TB Western Green Caviar HDDs will work well with your 23, for external devices we recommend the Thermaltake docking station or the Antec MX-1 enclosure. Probably the best HDD you can buy for a DVR is the WD EURs model, but if price makes a difference, any of the cheaper WD Green Caviar HDDs will work too.

Of the two external devices for the HDD, the Thermaltake docking station is the easiest to install, no tools needed and comes with everything you need. The Antec enclosure is a bit more complicated to install, but it works well too and also comes with everything you need.

I'd send links with this post, but Amazon will only ask you for my password. Perhaps someone else can post those links?

Rich

#554 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,336 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 November 2012 - 12:05 PM

I'd send links with this post, but Amazon will only ask you for my password. Perhaps someone else can post those links?

Rich

I recall we had posted many of URL to the parts ... in a few pertinent threads.

#555 OFFLINE   cyfman

cyfman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2009

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:07 PM

Thanks for your help and recommendations, I'll do some looking around on Amazon.

#556 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:44 AM

I recall we had posted many of URL to the parts ... in a few pertinent threads.


Yeah we did, but who wants to sift thru hundreds of posts looking for them? I think Amazon has finally fixed my account so I can post links again. Don't know why, all of a sudden, every link I tried to post wanted my password to display the proper link.

Rich

#557 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 09:46 AM

Just tried again and it still doesn't work correctly.

Rich

#558 OFFLINE   rakstr

rakstr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 325 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:00 AM

Thanks for your help and recommendations, I'll do some looking around on Amazon.


I've used these on multiple HR21-700 and HR24-100 DTV boxes and multiple computers (both USB and eSata connections) without problems. YMMV!

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

#559 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:16 AM

I've used these on multiple HR21-700 and HR24-100 DTV boxes and multiple computers (both USB and eSata connections) without problems. YMMV!

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2


Huh. Half the price of the Thermaltake docks. No problems with them?

Rich

#560 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 November 2012 - 10:32 AM

I had an interesting time with a new 24-100 yesterday. Been waiting for my wife to clear off some recordings from the internal drive so I could put a TT dock and a 2TB drive on it. Finally, she told me the other day that she was finished.

So, I go thru all the steps I've written about so many times and when I plug in the 24-100 I get a blue screen that says "Your DVR is in standby mode and has to be turned on to view programming" or words to that effect.

Never seen that before, so I hit the Power button on the remote and the 100 starts rebooting. Now, I'm kinda fuddled and don't know what is gonna happen. The TT dock looks like it's working OK, the lights are flashing correctly, but the "Checking Storage Device" screen never comes up. More fuddled.

Finally, the thing is thru booting up and I start to check things out, but a new screen pops up and says software is now being loaded. That I've seen before and I wait for it to get done.

Finished with the software download and I check my Playlist, which should have a lot of stuff on it because the HDD I was using externally came off another HR. Nothing on the Playlist, but it says 47% full. OK, never seen that happen before. Hit the yellow button and I get the full Playlist in the background with the little dialog box in front of it. I go to the deletion option and mark all for deletion. Takes 20 minutes to clear the HDD.

Now it seems to be working correctly. This had nothing to do with the HDD or the docking station, I think it was the 100 that caused all this to happen.

Anyone ever seen this happen before? Not the first 24-100 that I've put a used HDD on externally, never went thru anything like I describe above. Very curious.

Rich

#561 OFFLINE   MacTexas

MacTexas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2012

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:16 PM

I've noticed that the newer TT docks are more difficult to get the HDD seated in them properly, but I don't think that's your problem. If the HDD isn't seated correctly, it won't work at all. In your case, it sounds like it could be the HDD, the cable (don't think it's that or you would have had a problem right away), or the dock itself. As P Smith said, you really should hook that HDD up to a computer and see what you get. Or do it my way, buy a new HDD and see if that clears up the problem.

Reading what I just posted and knowing what you've done so far, I'd be looking at the HDD. You seem to be doing a good job of troubleshooting.

Rich


Just wanted to let you know I sent the dock to Thermaltake and received a new one today. It works perfectly. It was the dock that was bad right out of the box!

#562 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:02 PM

Just wanted to let you know I sent the dock to Thermaltake and received a new one today. It works perfectly. It was the dock that was bad right out of the box!


If you ever get a chance, take a TT apart. You'll quickly understand why they fail. Cheap is cheap, but when they work, they really work well.

Glad I was wrong... :lol:

Rich

#563 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 27 August 2013 - 10:31 AM

I just noticed this thread is "pinned".  I can't help but wonder if russdog is aware of this.  He was driven from the forum because he tried to set parameters for the thread.  Nice guy, friendly and just wanted to help.  Ironic that it's now a pinned thread.

 

Rich



#564 OFFLINE   Folin

Folin

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 11 January 2014 - 09:09 PM

If you ever get a chance, take a TT apart. You'll quickly understand why they fail. Cheap is cheap, but when they work, they really work well.

Glad I was wrong... :lol:

Rich


Agreed. I had the power button go bad on mine. Opened it up and felt any repair was going to be ridiculously hard due to plastics involved. So I used some electrical tape so that it is powered 24/7. Working without issue since early 2010.

#565 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2014 - 11:43 AM

Agreed. I had the power button go bad on mine. Opened it up and felt any repair was going to be ridiculously hard due to plastics involved. So I used some electrical tape so that it is powered 24/7. Working without issue since early 2010.

 

If I had more leased HRs (I only have two and if they didn't work so well I'd send them back) I'd be more concerned about the quality of the TT docks.  But, what can you expect from something that costs ~ $35 and is in constant use?  For ease of installation they can't be beat.  The on/off switches are, as we all should be aware, problematic.  Also, if you have to return one, you get to pay the return shipping!  They do pay for the shipping on the replacement.  

 

Rich



#566 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 11 January 2015 - 09:35 PM

Does this work on HR24s ?



#567 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,141 posts
  • LocationNY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 January 2015 - 09:36 PM

Does this work on HR24s ?

Yes, but there is a limit of 2TB


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#568 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2015 - 11:33 AM

Does this work on HR24s ?

 

Do you mean can you put an eSATA device on your 24?  If so, yes.  If not, could you clarify the question?

 

Rich



#569 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 12 January 2015 - 12:05 PM

Thank you for the reply.

 

I have been running 3x TT enclosures with 3x 2TB drives for a couple of years now.

The HR21 died and was replaced by an HR24.

 

A couple of questions:

1. is there a way to see the capacity (in GB, blocks or whatever) from the Directv menus?

    I want to verify that the eSATA drive is working.

    I'm not sure if it is seeing the eSATA (size) or just the internal receiver HDD (size).

 

2. is there a way to force a format on the eSATA drive?


Edited by tbolt, 12 January 2015 - 12:09 PM.


#570 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2015 - 12:45 PM

Thank you for the reply.

 

I have been running 3x TT enclosures with 3x 2TB drives for a couple of years now.

The HR21 died and was replaced by an HR24.

 

A couple of questions:

1. is there a way to see the capacity (in GB, blocks or whatever) from the Directv menus?

    I want to verify that the eSATA drive is working.

    I'm not sure if it is seeing the eSATA (size) or just the internal receiver HDD (size).

 

2. is there a way to force a format on the eSATA drive?

 

1.  No way to see any capacity except for the info on the playlist that tells you how much room you have left.  What you want to do is record one show on the internal drive that you would not watch in a million years.  When you put the external drive on the 24, do it the same way you did it with the other HRs you've been using.  If you see that show that you wouldn't watch in million years in the playlist after you install the external drive on the 24, you'll know right away that your external drive is not connected.

 

2.  The HR will take care of the formatting for the external drive, no need to do anything else.

 

Rich



#571 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 10:42 AM

I had a spare drive that I would cycle through the DVRs when there were issues.

 

What I learned was - the Series Manager recording settings will follow the eSATA drive

from DVR to DVR.



#572 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:07 AM

I had a spare drive that I would cycle through the DVRs when there were issues.

 

What I learned was - the Series Manager recording settings will follow the eSATA drive

from DVR to DVR.

 

Can that be correct?  I just found a 24-100 (owned) that I had forgotten to put a 2TB drive in and I'm using it as a main receiver now. The Series Links are the same as they were with the original 500GB drive.  After I put a 2TB drive in it (not a pleasant job compared to the other 24s) the Series Links came right back up.  Or were you thinking of something other than the Series Links?  I don't remember having to change any other settings.  But I've done this so often that it gets confusing.  

 

Rich



#573 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:20 AM

Yep.

 

The Series Links followed the eSATA drive/enclosure to the new Receiver.

 

Programs began double recording.



#574 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 23,012 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 January 2015 - 12:20 PM

Huh.  There's so much stuff about all this to remember that it gets confusing.  I know my 24-100 is recording the same shows it was recording before I put the 2TB internal into it.  How can this be?  It doesn't make sense that we're seeing two different things.  I don't doubt you, I just don't understand how...

 

Rich



#575 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 01:27 PM

Possibly the Receiver saves the Series info into NVRAM in case of a power outage.

 

..and possibly it also writes the Series info to the HDD. But, I'm just guessing..

 

 

Our two setups are different in that I'm attaching an external enclosure and you are replacing the internal HDD.

 

 

To test this for yourself:

You could record a couple of series on an external eSATA HDD, then move the eSATA to a different receiver

and then look at the Series Manager






Protected By... spam firewall...And...