Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

eSATA FAQ


  • Please log in to reply
579 replies to this topic

#561 OFFLINE   MacTexas

MacTexas

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2012

Posted 20 November 2012 - 09:16 PM

I've noticed that the newer TT docks are more difficult to get the HDD seated in them properly, but I don't think that's your problem. If the HDD isn't seated correctly, it won't work at all. In your case, it sounds like it could be the HDD, the cable (don't think it's that or you would have had a problem right away), or the dock itself. As P Smith said, you really should hook that HDD up to a computer and see what you get. Or do it my way, buy a new HDD and see if that clears up the problem.

Reading what I just posted and knowing what you've done so far, I'd be looking at the HDD. You seem to be doing a good job of troubleshooting.

Rich


Just wanted to let you know I sent the dock to Thermaltake and received a new one today. It works perfectly. It was the dock that was bad right out of the box!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#562 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:02 PM

Just wanted to let you know I sent the dock to Thermaltake and received a new one today. It works perfectly. It was the dock that was bad right out of the box!


If you ever get a chance, take a TT apart. You'll quickly understand why they fail. Cheap is cheap, but when they work, they really work well.

Glad I was wrong... :lol:

Rich

#563 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 27 August 2013 - 10:31 AM

I just noticed this thread is "pinned".  I can't help but wonder if russdog is aware of this.  He was driven from the forum because he tried to set parameters for the thread.  Nice guy, friendly and just wanted to help.  Ironic that it's now a pinned thread.

 

Rich



#564 OFFLINE   Folin

Folin

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 82 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 11 January 2014 - 09:09 PM

If you ever get a chance, take a TT apart. You'll quickly understand why they fail. Cheap is cheap, but when they work, they really work well.

Glad I was wrong... :lol:

Rich


Agreed. I had the power button go bad on mine. Opened it up and felt any repair was going to be ridiculously hard due to plastics involved. So I used some electrical tape so that it is powered 24/7. Working without issue since early 2010.

#565 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2014 - 11:43 AM

Agreed. I had the power button go bad on mine. Opened it up and felt any repair was going to be ridiculously hard due to plastics involved. So I used some electrical tape so that it is powered 24/7. Working without issue since early 2010.

 

If I had more leased HRs (I only have two and if they didn't work so well I'd send them back) I'd be more concerned about the quality of the TT docks.  But, what can you expect from something that costs ~ $35 and is in constant use?  For ease of installation they can't be beat.  The on/off switches are, as we all should be aware, problematic.  Also, if you have to return one, you get to pay the return shipping!  They do pay for the shipping on the replacement.  

 

Rich



#566 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 11 January 2015 - 09:35 PM

Does this work on HR24s ?



#567 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,831 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 January 2015 - 09:36 PM

Does this work on HR24s ?

Yes, but there is a limit of 2TB


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#568 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2015 - 11:33 AM

Does this work on HR24s ?

 

Do you mean can you put an eSATA device on your 24?  If so, yes.  If not, could you clarify the question?

 

Rich



#569 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 12 January 2015 - 12:05 PM

Thank you for the reply.

 

I have been running 3x TT enclosures with 3x 2TB drives for a couple of years now.

The HR21 died and was replaced by an HR24.

 

A couple of questions:

1. is there a way to see the capacity (in GB, blocks or whatever) from the Directv menus?

    I want to verify that the eSATA drive is working.

    I'm not sure if it is seeing the eSATA (size) or just the internal receiver HDD (size).

 

2. is there a way to force a format on the eSATA drive?


Edited by tbolt, 12 January 2015 - 12:09 PM.


#570 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 12 January 2015 - 12:45 PM

Thank you for the reply.

 

I have been running 3x TT enclosures with 3x 2TB drives for a couple of years now.

The HR21 died and was replaced by an HR24.

 

A couple of questions:

1. is there a way to see the capacity (in GB, blocks or whatever) from the Directv menus?

    I want to verify that the eSATA drive is working.

    I'm not sure if it is seeing the eSATA (size) or just the internal receiver HDD (size).

 

2. is there a way to force a format on the eSATA drive?

 

1.  No way to see any capacity except for the info on the playlist that tells you how much room you have left.  What you want to do is record one show on the internal drive that you would not watch in a million years.  When you put the external drive on the 24, do it the same way you did it with the other HRs you've been using.  If you see that show that you wouldn't watch in million years in the playlist after you install the external drive on the 24, you'll know right away that your external drive is not connected.

 

2.  The HR will take care of the formatting for the external drive, no need to do anything else.

 

Rich



#571 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 10:42 AM

I had a spare drive that I would cycle through the DVRs when there were issues.

 

What I learned was - the Series Manager recording settings will follow the eSATA drive

from DVR to DVR.



#572 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:07 AM

I had a spare drive that I would cycle through the DVRs when there were issues.

 

What I learned was - the Series Manager recording settings will follow the eSATA drive

from DVR to DVR.

 

Can that be correct?  I just found a 24-100 (owned) that I had forgotten to put a 2TB drive in and I'm using it as a main receiver now. The Series Links are the same as they were with the original 500GB drive.  After I put a 2TB drive in it (not a pleasant job compared to the other 24s) the Series Links came right back up.  Or were you thinking of something other than the Series Links?  I don't remember having to change any other settings.  But I've done this so often that it gets confusing.  

 

Rich



#573 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:20 AM

Yep.

 

The Series Links followed the eSATA drive/enclosure to the new Receiver.

 

Programs began double recording.



#574 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 January 2015 - 12:20 PM

Huh.  There's so much stuff about all this to remember that it gets confusing.  I know my 24-100 is recording the same shows it was recording before I put the 2TB internal into it.  How can this be?  It doesn't make sense that we're seeing two different things.  I don't doubt you, I just don't understand how...

 

Rich



#575 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 13 January 2015 - 01:27 PM

Possibly the Receiver saves the Series info into NVRAM in case of a power outage.

 

..and possibly it also writes the Series info to the HDD. But, I'm just guessing..

 

 

Our two setups are different in that I'm attaching an external enclosure and you are replacing the internal HDD.

 

 

To test this for yourself:

You could record a couple of series on an external eSATA HDD, then move the eSATA to a different receiver

and then look at the Series Manager



#576 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 13 January 2015 - 02:44 PM

I've always thought the SLs followed the HR.  

 

Rich



#577 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,116 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 13 January 2015 - 11:29 PM

I've always thought the SLs followed the HR.

Rich

You mean HDD?

#578 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 14 January 2015 - 12:44 PM

You mean HDD?

 

Do you really think I'd make a mistake about that, Pete?  Really?  What I meant and thought I made clear was that I had found an owned HR that didn't have a 2TB drive in it and the SLs were still on the HR after I installed the bigger drive.  At this point in my viewing experience, D* really is an insignificant part of my TV life.  So, I haven't been paying that much attention to what's happening with my HRs.  But I do know this, the same SLs that were on the HR when it had a 500GB drive in it are now on that HR with the blank 2TB drive I put in it.  Clear?

 

Rich 



#579 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,116 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 January 2015 - 12:51 PM

I'm reading the forum's posts for many year, and if you're checking (not 100% efficient) my memory's cells .. I recall/tested and knew the SL DB stored on HDD.

Know nothing for models after HR23 :(.



#580 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 21,733 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 14 January 2015 - 01:03 PM

I'm reading the forum's posts for many year, and if you're checking (not 100% efficient) my memory's cells .. I recall/tested and knew the SL DB stored on HDD.

Know nothing for models after HR23 :(.

 

Yeah, my memory's not that good either.  The stuff I concentrate on remains clear, but I can't remember having to ever build an SL list when changing HDDs.  Not even on the 20-700s.  But all I have now, besides my one 20-700, are 24s.  I've managed to pretty much wipe out all the Series 2 DVRs from my memory.

 

Rich






Protected By... spam firewall...And...