Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Check Your Broadband Connection - Again


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 18 October 2008 - 07:56 AM

Appears to be a repeat of the problem several of us had on 10/10. I see both 622s on the router attached devices list, I reset the broadband connection and they still can't call home.

I had the message to stay connected to avoid the $5 charge.

I'm on hold now and I just sent an email to tech support.

Well, after 3 or 4 CSRs that didn't understand, even after I explained several of us had seen this problem on 10/10 and would place me on hold after which I'd get a busy signal, I spoke to a fellow who turned in an engineering report. And he placed a note on my acccount to waive the $5 if I get hit with it.

He also told me that you have to fail a call home 3 times before they assess the charge. I dunno, that's what he said.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   rprew

rprew

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2006

Posted 18 October 2008 - 09:00 AM

I'm seeing the same issue on my 722 and 622 w/ L6.14. I can see and ping both devices on the network, however they both fail Broadband Connection status under diagnostics.

#3 OFFLINE   thrillerbee

thrillerbee

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 18 October 2008 - 09:17 AM

I'm seeing the same issue on my 722 and 622 w/ L6.14. I can see and ping both devices on the network, however they both fail Broadband Connection status under diagnostics.


Packet capture shows that TCP sessions are failing to the Dish server. Nothing we can do until it comes back online.

ViP 622 sends SYN - never see a response.

#4 OFFLINE   ScottsFJ40

ScottsFJ40

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Feb 26, 2007

Posted 18 October 2008 - 12:00 PM

Noticed the same thing this morning with my 722. Guess I should have checked in here before spending a lot of time checking out my network. :-)

#5 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,372 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 18 October 2008 - 12:47 PM

I emailed tech support this morning using the response they sent me when I sent them an email about this problem occuring on 10/10/08. I assume they already knew about this, but it never hurts particularly on a weekend.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#6 OFFLINE   EXTACAMO

EXTACAMO

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2007

Posted 18 October 2008 - 01:05 PM

Yep, my connection is down also.

#7 OFFLINE   manicd

manicd

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 141 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2003

Posted 18 October 2008 - 02:40 PM

It is Dish Network. I called and actually got a tech located in Arizona. He was unaware but checked with his supervisor who confirmed server problems on their end. He confirmed my connection, even though the 722 said it wasn't.

#8 OFFLINE   Wilf

Wilf

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 218 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2008

Posted 18 October 2008 - 03:13 PM

The IP of the server my 722 is trying to connect to, is 4.71.42.136. It is currently unpingable (is that a word).
.

#9 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,372 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 18 October 2008 - 04:22 PM

The IP of the server my 722 is trying to connect to, is 4.71.42.136. It is currently unpingable (is that a word).
.

That's a Level 3 Communications address. Their Denver system is up, so it has to do with something particular to Dish. I haven't gotten a form response to my email which was what happened on 10/10. I finally got one after things were up and running.

#10 OFFLINE   DJ Lon

DJ Lon

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 260 posts
Joined: Nov 03, 2005

Posted 18 October 2008 - 07:59 PM

My 722 gave me the "connect this box to avoid $5 fee" message this AM and says "not connected" in the network setup. I've unplugged the box and restarted it and still no joy. I looked at my server log and says it gave the box a lease at 3:07 AM (normal nightly reboot) and at 10:10 AM (when I restarted it) and says it's currently connected. The 722 still says otherwise.

Update: As of Sunday AM, all is well once again.

Dish Network sub 4/2005-7/2010 · DirecTV sub 7/2010-present · HR34/700 (on 5th replacement, 2014),
HR24/500 (orig install, 2010), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2011), HR24/100 (equip upgr, 2014) · Yes, 11 tuners! biggrin.gif


#11 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,372 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 19 October 2008 - 12:35 AM

I received the following response from tech support sent at 9:19 pm PDT:

Thank you for your email. We apologize for any inconvenience this issue has caused. Thank you for reporting this issue; we are aware of it & are working towards a resolution. Please try your connection again tomorrow as the outage should be restored by that point.



#12 OFFLINE   olguy

olguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2008 - 08:21 AM

Thanks for the update, phrelin. I never got a reply to my email. But that's okay 'cause it works this morning.




spam firewall