Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

722 OTA input


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   PY_

PY_

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2008

Posted 21 October 2008 - 08:49 AM

Greetings all. First time poster here. I have a question about the inputs on the 722. Is it possible to connect my Comcast basic cable to the OTA input so I can have more channels?

Comcast is forcing me to sign up for their basic cable to keep my internet cost the same price. I figured since I will have the signal coming into the house, I could some how use it to my advantage with the 722.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 21 October 2008 - 09:01 AM

Greetings all. First time poster here. I have a question about the inputs on the 722. Is it possible to connect my Comcast basic cable to the OTA input so I can have more channels?

Comcast is forcing me to sign up for their basic cable to keep my internet cost the same price. I figured since I will have the signal coming into the house, I could some how use it to my advantage with the 722.

Only if your cable signal is ATSC. Not likely, I believe.

#3 OFFLINE   EXTACAMO

EXTACAMO

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2007

Posted 21 October 2008 - 09:08 AM

BTW :welcome_s Sorry unscrambled cable QAM is not supported. It would be a nice option IMHO.

#4 OFFLINE   PY_

PY_

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2008

Posted 21 October 2008 - 09:11 AM

Oh well, it was worth a shot to ask. Thank you both for your replies. I guess i will at least have basic cable TV in the garage when i need it.

#5 OFFLINE   jkane

jkane

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 695 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2007

Posted 22 October 2008 - 07:15 AM

Check out a different internet provider. Maybe DSL is in your future! ;)

TiVo can work with cable if you wanted it.
- Jeff
922, 722, 501.

#6 OFFLINE   PY_

PY_

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2008

Posted 22 October 2008 - 07:19 AM

Yea i attempted to go the DSL route a while back with the only phone company that is available in my area but i went round and round with them just to get hooked up and ended up canceling my service before it was even established.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...