Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Transponder


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 08:46 PM

Can anybody tell me which transponders (Or transponder as I suspect) SoapNet 262 and XM: Flight 26, Channel 818 are on?
Also, which transponders BBC America 262 and THe Gospel Channel are on?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:05 PM

262 SOAP = tp8 of sat101
264 BBCA = tp32 of sat101
338 GMC = tp25 of sat101
818 XM = tp9 of sat101

Why do you ask?
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#3 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:08 PM

BTW, those were derived from the following link:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=140519
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#4 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:14 PM

Still trying to diagnose my problems. http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=141518 http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=139743. Hoping maybe they on the same transponder, would explain why HR20 says it's recording 1 channel but it's on another channel. I was thinking it had the transponder right, just the wrong channel on that transponder.

#5 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:15 PM

BTW, those were derived from the following link:
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=140519


Haven't noticed those before. Have to bookmark that. Thanks!

#6 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:19 PM

Are you saying that old problem has repeated itself again since 0x290 national software release?

If not, I'd stop trying to "figure it out".
It was probably a bug in the old software.
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#7 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:21 PM

No, been continuing off and on for about 2 months now. I am running 290. In fact, I can have 2 receivers on the same EXACT channel show 2 different things. Yesterday 2 receivers were on channel 6, a local channel, and one receiver had channel 6 showing, and another was on one of the XM music channels. Made sure both were on the EXACT channel, that it was the HD channel, and not the SD channel (Don't have OTA). Both showed Channel 6 info.

#8 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:34 PM

What SWM firmware version and SWM library version does the HR20 report when you go into the System Info screen?
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#9 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:36 PM

SWM Firmware Version 1.0.11
SWM Library Version 1.0.8

#10 OFFLINE   Supervolcano

Supervolcano

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,085 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2007

Posted 23 October 2008 - 09:51 PM

Go into the Menu and do a "Repeat Satellite Setup" for any receivers that are experiencing this behavior, or maybe even all of them just to be sure.

I'll bet the "dish" and "multiswitch" settings didn't automatically get set properly when the new software got installed which completely changed the satellite setup menu.

Scroll through the "dish" options carefully.
If you have the 5 lnb swmline dish, you want #18 "Slimline-5S (SWM)" to be selected.
;)
Click Here to See my Equipment and SWM8 Configuration.
Click Here for My Theories on why we have no shouldn't have DLB yet.
Click Here to Review cbaker's "Long Term (Multiple CE) Bug List".

#11 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 10:03 PM

Dish Type: 18: Slimeline-5S (SWM)
Switch Type: 01: SWM
This is what it says on all receivers, and they're grayed out and can't be selected.

#12 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 10:16 PM

Could this also explain why sometimes the receivers report "No signal" or "Tuner1/2 has no signal" ? Sometimes one of the HR20s (Both are connected to the same splitter) reports "No Signal" while the other is showing Tv. Both receivers are on the same satellite. Sometimes I'll even go into check signal strength, and one receiver reports no signal AT ALL from ANY satellite, while the other is fine. Or, I'll go in it says it has a signal from all satellites, but as soon as I go to Live Tv, I get the "No Signal" message.

#13 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 10:20 PM

SWM Firmware Version 1.0.11
SWM Library Version 1.0.8


Has this been updates in newer LNBs (I know mine can't be updates without an LNB swap)?

#14 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,636 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 10:43 PM

Just out of couriosity, do you have any idea what all the tuners are tuned to on the swm? This would include tuner2 on dvrs..

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#15 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:14 PM

You mean 1 of the 8 channels on the SWM correct? How would I check that?
That's another fun issue. Right now, the PI is unplugged (From power). Usually works best that way. Sometimes it'll be plugged in, and nothing works. As soon as I unplug it, everything's fine again.

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:30 PM

Seems you have ground loop between SWM PS and receiver(s).

#17 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:36 PM

Right now this is how everything is connected:

SWM LNB->Skywalker SKY23304D split 4 ways.
1 cable runs into an H21
1 cable usually runs into a 2nd H21, but that's a summer/sun room, so that's not in service right now
Last cable runs upstairs and into another Skywalker SKY23304D split 4 ways.
1 cable runs into an HR20
1 cable runs into the PI, and into another HR20
PI is currently unplugged from power

Originally had 3 HR20s upstairs, so needed the 4 way output (Couldn't find 3 way). All unused connectors on the splitters are capped with terminators.
Dish is grounded, as is the cable coming from the dish, and the first splitter.

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:51 PM

"1 cable runs into the PI, and into another HR20" - are they on same power strip ?

#19 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:52 PM

"1 cable runs into the PI, and into another HR20" - are they on same power strip ?


Both are connected to the same UPS (When the PI is plugged in).

#20 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 October 2008 - 12:11 AM

UPS is good thing, what about check all power outlets with your equipment if Gnd/neutral lines are OK ?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...