Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can't browse by channel on HR22


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stevewallace

stevewallace

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:40 PM

I just got an HR22 and have a 2 year old HR20 as well. On the HR20 I can browse OnDemand by channel, but on the HR22 I can not. I did just connect the network tonight, so maybe it takes a little while to gain that option? (but I don't see why). My HR20 still has the option and both are running the 290 software ver.

Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Billzebub

Billzebub

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 543 posts
  • LocationPittsburgh, PA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 24 October 2008 - 07:22 PM

I sometimes have this problem if I reboot my HR20. give it a little while and thet should show up.

#3 OFFLINE   valestij

valestij

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Jun 04, 2008

Posted 26 October 2008 - 10:59 PM

I had the same issue where the VOD didn't work on my HR22, but it worked fine on my HR20. Ended up just being the port on the HR22 I was using. Try switching the e-net port you are using on the back of the HR22 and it should work. (I think you need to use port 2).

For some reason one of the works fine, and the other doesn't seem to do much of anything. If I remember correctly they are labeled backwards from how a normal person would use them. :)

#4 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 27 October 2008 - 09:02 AM

And it does take some time for the VOD channels to show up after a reset, or after getting good network connection. Wait at least a couple of hours, maybe overnight.




spam firewall