Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Received New Receiver, Can't Read Installation Directions


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 02:17 PM

I just received an HR22-100 today as a replacement receiver. Unfortunately, the instruction were attatched to tape and I can't make them out. Any idea on what I can do to install it or find these directions online?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 02:31 PM

I just received an HR22-100 today as a replacement receiver. Unfortunately, the instruction were attached to tape and I can't make them out. Any idea on what I can do to install it or find these directions online?


More specificly I need to know how to activate it.

#3 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 02:33 PM

More specificly I need to know how to activate it.

to activate you have to call D*.
is it in place and getting a signal?
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#4 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 02:45 PM

to activate you have to call D*.
is it in place and getting a signal?


Well, the old box is there now and that one worked. So I assume the signal is still there.

#5 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 02:48 PM

what is the old box? if it is an hr2x series then the new one plugs in the same way. only difference may be ota.
then turn it on, it will do its thing and d/l latest software and reboot. then after that call D* to activate, while on phone you should see picture appear.
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#6 OFFLINE   joe diamond

joe diamond

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,071 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 06 November 2008 - 03:55 PM

Put the new box on top of the old one. Swap the wires one at a time. Find and insert the access card. Turn on the new box.............select channel 100............call DTV at 1 800 531 5000.

Joe

#7 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 03:58 PM

Thanks everyone!

#8 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 03:58 PM

what is the old box? if it is an hr2x series then the new one plugs in the same way. only difference may be ota.
then turn it on, it will do its thing and d/l latest software and reboot. then after that call D* to activate, while on phone you should see picture appear.


The old one is the HR2100!

#9 OFFLINE   msmith

msmith

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 812 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 06 November 2008 - 04:16 PM

Just a heads-up - about 10 minutes after it's plugged in it will probably try to download the latest software. You may want to wait that out before calling DirecTV.

You should have version 0290 on the Info screen under System.

#10 OFFLINE   thomamon

thomamon

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 20, 2008

Posted 06 November 2008 - 04:31 PM

Just a heads-up - about 10 minutes after it's plugged in it will probably try to download the latest software. You may want to wait that out before calling DirecTV.

You should have version 0290 on the Info screen under System.


Thanks, much appreciated!

#11 OFFLINE   msmith

msmith

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 812 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 07 November 2008 - 08:52 AM

Just an update - you may get 029B as the new version. It just went National Release, but is coming out in waves.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...