Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Urgent question: Will new SL3 SLB work with SWM8?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:03 AM

Hi, the installers are here and they brought out a Slimline dish with the single SL3 LNB. I looked it up online and it pulls the 99, 101, and 103 sats. Can I hook this LNB up to a SWM8? The SL3 has four outputs and my SWM8 has 4 inputs.

I know I don't "need" a SWM8 in this situation, but I want it because I want to use the legacy outputs for HR10s.

Help! Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:10 AM

Follow-up question. Even if the SWM8 works with the SL3, will my HR10s work or do they need the old 110 and 119 sats?

#3 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,888 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:27 AM

yes it is compatible with the swm8

#4 OFFLINE   dave29

dave29

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,888 posts
Joined: Feb 18, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:28 AM

Follow-up question. Even if the SWM8 works with the SL3, will my HR10s work or do they need the old 110 and 119 sats?


just hook your hr10 to the leagacy ports of the swm8

#5 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:31 AM

Thanks, from what I can tell, the only thing I'll lose by not having the 110 and 119 is the old MPEG-2 HD channels for the HR10 (which are going away soon anyway). The rest of the stuff is a bunch of foreign language channels and a few XM channels.

#6 OFFLINE   evan_s

evan_s

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,136 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2008

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:45 AM

that is correct and is the exact reason why DirecTV is rolling out the SL3. Most of their customers don't need to see 110 and 119.

#7 OFFLINE   mjones73

mjones73

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 680 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 08 November 2008 - 04:51 PM

Will the HR10 get guide info with that LNB?

#8 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,398 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 04:52 PM

Yes.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#9 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 08 November 2008 - 05:12 PM

Will the HR10 get guide info with that LNB?


Yes.


But as far as the HR10 knows, it is just connected to a basic dish. It does not know about/can not see 99/103.

So you will lose any sat HD channels.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#10 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 08 November 2008 - 05:16 PM

But as far as the HR10 knows, it is just connected to a basic dish. It does not know about/can not see 99/103.

So you will lose any sat HD channels.


Critical point. HR10 cannot use the SWM signal (1 line for 2 tuners)
I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider

#11 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 08 November 2008 - 10:08 PM

Thanks for everyone's help. It works!! I now have three HR22s and three HR10s hooked up (with OTA diplexed into the HR10 feeds). Long day, but worth it!

#12 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:04 AM

Thanks for everyone's help. It works!! I now have three HR22s and three HR10s hooked up (with OTA diplexed into the HR10 feeds). Long day, but worth it!


9 tuners on swm8 ?
do the 3 hr10's on the legacy ports not count towards the 8 tuner max?
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#13 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 09 November 2008 - 11:55 AM

On the external SWM-8 module, the 3 legacy ports are completely separate from the 8 SWM channels, and don't count towards SWM channel usage.

#14 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 09 November 2008 - 01:24 PM

On the external SWM-8 module, the 3 legacy ports are completely separate from the 8 SWM channels, and don't count towards SWM channel usage.

excellent, thanks IIP.

good to know :)
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...