Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is it possible?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimhannon

jimhannon

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2007

Posted 09 November 2008 - 03:43 PM

Sorry for this dumb question... but... I was wondering if it is possible to use both tuners in a SD Hughes Directv DVR when only 1 line is coming from the multiswitch? Can I add another multiswitch at the DVR and use the 2 lines coming from it to utilize the 2 tuners?
I only have 1 line coming from a multiswitch to that DVR and it is a long run under the house. I have a bad back and really can't crawl under the house anymore. I was hoping for some other way to make it possible to get the full usage out of the DVR.
thanks....

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 09 November 2008 - 03:45 PM

Sorry, the only way to get that second tuner working is to get a second line run from the dish/switch.

Also, you can not run the one line into a switch to get two outputs.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#3 OFFLINE   jimhannon

jimhannon

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2007

Posted 09 November 2008 - 03:52 PM

Sorry, the only way to get that second tuner working is to get a second line run from the dish/switch.

Also, you can not run the one line into a switch to get two outputs.


I was afraid of that, but was hoping anyway. Maybe I can hire someone to do the dirty work.
thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...