Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

PPV freezes


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bruinfever

bruinfever

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 414 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 12:44 AM

I had a wonderful night on the phone with customer service that shockingly proved no results!!
I have an HR20-700 in my living room connected by ethernet and ordered PPV by remote. When I ordered the movie on channel 190 the TV froze during the "countdown until showtime" at exactly 4 seconds before the show starts..I changed channels and when I went back I just got a black screen..
Called a CSR made me reset my receiver and when nothing changed they said they will order the next showing (channel 191) through their system rather than through the remote and that it definitely should work. Again, at exactly four seconds before showtime on the countdown the picture froze and nothing happened! Tried ordering from one of my receivers in the bedrooms and everything worked fine and pictured showed up immediately...CSR couldnt figure anything out and just credited my account...She said that maybe my box needed to be connected through the phone line, but its already connected by ethernet....

Any idea why this would happen?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   bruinfever

bruinfever

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 414 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:29 PM

I guess no one has an idea...........

#3 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:33 PM

did you try connecting phone?
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#4 OFFLINE   bruinfever

bruinfever

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 414 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 10:55 PM

did you try connecting phone?


NO, but I havent connected my phone to any of my HR20-700's and I was able to order on all of them but the one in my living room...They are all connected to the internet through ethernet cable...I thought if you connect through ethernet you dont need a phone line???




spam firewall