Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Unsure what switch


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bahlk

bahlk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:09 AM

From the dish I have two cables going to a grounding block and from there two cables going to a multiswitch. All 4 outputs have lines going in the house. Two to the DVR in the den, one going to a bedroom and the other going to another bedroom. The wife wants another DVR in the bedroom so I know I have to run another line to the bedroom to add the DVR. What multi switch would work and is it just a matter of hooking the cables from the grounding block to the input and then hooking the output cables to the output or does it need programming? I'm still new to the rewiring and installation stuff and any help would be appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   GlennJ84

GlennJ84

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:23 AM

Look at this to help you out. Remeber DVR's need 2 runs.

http://www.solidsign...tenna_types.asp

Helps you out majorly.

Thanks for the Question.
G. Johnson
"If I were an animal, I'd probably be a duck."
__________________________________________
1) Slimline 5-LNB
1) SWM-8
2) HR21-700 Connected via HDMI
2) Sony Bravia KDL-40XBR4
1) Sony STR-DG810 Receiver
1) PS3
1)R22 Connected to Tube Samsung HDTV
1) D11 Receiver SD RCA TV
1)Motorola SB5100 Time Warner Cable
1)D-Link DGL-5400
1)Apple 500GB Time Capsule
2)D-Link GB 5 Port Switch
1)AT&T 3G Microcell
2)iPhone 3G

#3 OFFLINE   GlennJ84

GlennJ84

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:29 AM

I am assuming it is a Phase I dish, but not sure. So 2 cables to grounding block, then to 3x6 or 3x8, then all cables from switch to recievers. Badda bing badda boom all donesky. Then it's just a call to directv to get it up and running.
G. Johnson
"If I were an animal, I'd probably be a duck."
__________________________________________
1) Slimline 5-LNB
1) SWM-8
2) HR21-700 Connected via HDMI
2) Sony Bravia KDL-40XBR4
1) Sony STR-DG810 Receiver
1) PS3
1)R22 Connected to Tube Samsung HDTV
1) D11 Receiver SD RCA TV
1)Motorola SB5100 Time Warner Cable
1)D-Link DGL-5400
1)Apple 500GB Time Capsule
2)D-Link GB 5 Port Switch
1)AT&T 3G Microcell
2)iPhone 3G

#4 OFFLINE   bahlk

bahlk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:39 AM

Yea my dish looks just like the phase 1 at the link you provided. Do you know if the 3X6 or 3X8 switches need external power or are they powered by the receivers?

#5 OFFLINE   mjtville

mjtville

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:43 AM

From the dish I have two cables going to a grounding block and from there two cables going to a multiswitch. All 4 outputs have lines going in the house. Two to the DVR in the den, one going to a bedroom and the other going to another bedroom. The wife wants another DVR in the bedroom so I know I have to run another line to the bedroom to add the DVR. What multi switch would work and is it just a matter of hooking the cables from the grounding block to the input and then hooking the output cables to the output or does it need programming? I'm still new to the rewiring and installation stuff and any help would be appreciated.


Sounds like you have an 18" dish setup with no HD ( "2 lines from dish to switch"). Dropping one receiver and adding a DVR? (5 tuners)

Replace existing switch with a 3 in/8 out switch OR cascade another 3 in/4 out

2 lines from dish >
ground block >
2 lines to switch #1 >
2 lines from switch #1 to existing DVR >
2 lines from switch #1 into switch #2 >
1 line to existing BR receiver
2 lines to new BR DVR

#6 OFFLINE   bahlk

bahlk

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:49 AM

Ok, thanks. I guess I have some work to do to get this installed by her birthday LOL. Thanks for the help

#7 OFFLINE   mjtville

mjtville

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2008

Posted 10 November 2008 - 08:53 AM

Yea my dish looks just like the phase 1 at the link you provided. Do you know if the 3X6 or 3X8 switches need external power or are they powered by the receivers?


Never used or seen a 3 x 6. All of these could be used for your system ( or just another 3X4 as posted earlier).
Perfect Vision has a 3 x 8 non powered that has an optional power supply for long cable runs. Zinwell has a 4 in / 8 out that uses a power supply. Perfect Vision also has a 5 in / 8 out that also uses a power supply.

#8 OFFLINE   joe diamond

joe diamond

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,071 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:08 AM

Another way=

Cascade the 3 x 4.
Dish with 2 lines .......(#1) 3x4 at ground..........2 lines to service
2 lines to 3 x 4 switch(#2)

switch (#1) with 2 lines + switch #2 with 4 lines to service = 6 lines.

This will not work for HD but is ok for your rig. It depends how your other house wire is run weather or not this will help you.

Joe

#9 OFFLINE   GlennJ84

GlennJ84

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 10 November 2008 - 09:12 AM

Most are passive meaning powered by the reciever, however you can get a powered one also if you feel so inclined. Power is mostly for long runs of cable. (Over 100 Feet or over 75 feet of non- solid copper core RG-6 Coax.

The powered obviously requires another co-ax to run the power to the power supply port on the switch.

I Tend to recomend against cascading. It's cheap enough to get the right switch and just have ONE in your set-up. Cascading works, but it's kind of a kluge. Also makes for an uglier install and more fittings / cables necessary. Everytime you couple a co-ax you get a little loss in signal. Negligible, but it's there.
G. Johnson
"If I were an animal, I'd probably be a duck."
__________________________________________
1) Slimline 5-LNB
1) SWM-8
2) HR21-700 Connected via HDMI
2) Sony Bravia KDL-40XBR4
1) Sony STR-DG810 Receiver
1) PS3
1)R22 Connected to Tube Samsung HDTV
1) D11 Receiver SD RCA TV
1)Motorola SB5100 Time Warner Cable
1)D-Link DGL-5400
1)Apple 500GB Time Capsule
2)D-Link GB 5 Port Switch
1)AT&T 3G Microcell
2)iPhone 3G




spam firewall