Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Which Sats for the HD Channels


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cmalberto

cmalberto

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2007

Posted 11 November 2008 - 09:22 PM

I am curious which Satellites are used for which HD channels.

First of all, my sat is not lined up quite correctly since Hurricane Ike struck. I thought I had adjusted it but now I am sure I am still off a little. This is our first real rain storm in the last 2 months and I can't pick up any of the HD channels right now. It really isn't raining that hard either. The SD channels that are coming in via 101 are fine. I have about a 75 signal. Here are what they all look like.

101 - 78
110 - 75
119 - 80
99a - 30
99b - 0
103a - 0
103b - 40

Every now and then I can get the HD Locals(Houston) off the spot sat(which ever that is). I can't get ESPN HD at all right now so I am guessing that is coming from one of the birds that is showing 0-30. I was getting USA HD ok when I checked so that may even be another sat as well.

I realize my problem lies with a tweak or two on the sat but that just made more curious than ever as to which sats were which channels.

Any help can provide will be most appreciated.

--Mickey

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 11 November 2008 - 10:12 PM

99 and 103 are the Ka-band satellites that carry the HD programming. Ka-band frequencies require about 10 times more aiming accuracy than the Ku-band signals from the SD satellites, so with minor dish misalignments, Ka-band signals are lost much faster.

You definitely need your dish realigned. You should have TPs on all of those sats that are in the high 80s to low 90s at least.

#3 OFFLINE   rrrick8

rrrick8

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2007

Posted 12 November 2008 - 06:44 AM

Check out this post.
http://www.dbstalk.c...57&postcount=86
--------------------------------------------

MY SETUP

Vermilionweather.com

#4 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,986 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 12 November 2008 - 06:46 AM

Or http://www.dbstalk.c...863&postcount=2
DirecTV: Genie, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/35)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...