Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

a1allen


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   a1allen

a1allen

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2008

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:00 PM

how do you force a download on a h21 rec

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:20 PM

how do you force a download on a h21 rec


if you really need one, (and I am not sure you do) you do a red button reset, and on the hello screen you press 02468 on the remote

#3 OFFLINE   a1allen

a1allen

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2008

Posted 12 November 2008 - 07:33 PM

thanks curt,thats what i needed.

#4 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:15 AM

if you really need one, (and I am not sure you do) you do a red button reset, and on the hello screen you press 02468 on the remote

I've got HRxx's but not just an HD receiver, but is there not a menu reset option on the H2x's? Granted there's a difference between an RBR on a receiver versus a DVR, but just wondering if an RBR is really necessary for that.

Nothing but curiosity.

I agree, though, that I'm not sure why a forced download would be necessary.

#5 OFFLINE   kevinturcotte

kevinturcotte

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,942 posts
  • LocationOutside Portland, ME
Joined: Dec 19, 2006

Posted 13 November 2008 - 09:35 AM

New receiver (With old software) is only thing I can think of.

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 13 November 2008 - 10:14 AM

It is very, very rare to have to force a download; receivers that see a newer software version in the datastream will automatically download it and reboot themselves. The only time forcing should be necessary is when you are installing a brand new receiver and don't want to wait the 5-10 minutes for the first update to happen.

#7 OFFLINE   Newshawk

Newshawk

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,427 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2004

Posted 13 November 2008 - 11:22 AM

I've got HRxx's but not just an HD receiver, but is there not a menu reset option on the H2x's? Granted there's a difference between an RBR on a receiver versus a DVR, but just wondering if an RBR is really necessary for that.


Yes, there is a menu option for restarting the receiver. It's in the same menu item as a Reset to Factory Defaults and Reset everything.

DIRECTV employee April 2004-November 2012.
The above comments are my own because I don't know if anyone would care about my opinions anymore.


#8 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,907 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 13 November 2008 - 11:24 AM

I'm moving this to the standalone receiver forum.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#9 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 13 November 2008 - 12:27 PM

I've got HRxx's but not just an HD receiver, but is there not a menu reset option on the H2x's? Granted there's a difference between an RBR on a receiver versus a DVR, but just wondering if an RBR is really necessary for that.

Nothing but curiosity.

I agree, though, that I'm not sure why a forced download would be necessary.


RBR is far easier than navigating through all the menus

#10 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 13 November 2008 - 01:50 PM

RBR is far easier than navigating through all the menus

True, and probably fine for a receiver, but not a course of action people with a DVR would want to take in place of going through the menu reset first.

So folks out there with DVRs - if you're reading this, try resetting when necessary using the menu reset option. If everything is unresponsive, then try the RBR.

This has been a public service of ... well ... this has been a public service. :)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...