Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Connections for Installing 2nd HD receiver


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   marly57

marly57

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2008

Posted 16 November 2008 - 10:10 AM

We want to install an already purchased 2nd vip622 HD receiver in order to have HD on two TV's.

Does this require a second cable to be run from the antenna to a second splitter?

Or can the current single cable from the antenna be plugged into a splitter device that will allow cable to be run to the two TV1's and also the two TV2's? If so, is there a specific (Dish Pro compatible) splitter that needs to be purchased?

Just what are the connections for adding a second HD receiver?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,772 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 November 2008 - 10:44 AM

What LNB is on the DIsh ? Is your 1st 622 using a seperator ?

Answers please and then we can give you a better answer. But the generic answer is that you will need to duplicate the cabling from the LNB down to the new DVR.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 16 November 2008 - 10:51 AM

You can NOT use splitters on the cable from the satellite dish.

I assume that you have a dish 1000.2 (from your location). If so, you have a single wire running from the dish to the receiver. At the back of the receiver there is a separator (NOT a splitter) that connects to the sat1 and sat2 on your receiver. That is exactly how you must hook up new 622. Run a RG-6 cable from the dish to the receiver. There will be three connection on the LNB assembly marked 1, 2, 3, and LNB in. Do not use the "LNB in" connection. That is used to connect another dish LNB to your setup. At the back of the new receiver you will need a DISH DP plus separator (part no 123254). DO NOT attempt to use any other device (like a splitter) in place of it. Once you have the connection hooked up you will need to run a switch test and after that you should get a couple of channels (like channel 101). Once you do you can call and have your new receiver activated.
Bill R

#4 OFFLINE   marly57

marly57

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2008

Posted 16 November 2008 - 11:18 AM

Yes the dish is 1000.2 at our residential location.

And my bad, the single cable goes to a DPD2 switch, not splitter. Dish cable in, and TV1 and TV2 cables out.

So a second RG-6 cable from antenna, for the second receiver, also needs to go to a second DPD2 switch (will any switch work or does it have to be DPD2?) and then TV1 cable hooked into the DP plus separator located at the 2nd receiver.

Thought I had read something on Dish Network site that implied if you used the DP plus separator on both receivers, you could get away with a single cable from dish. Just seeing if we could avoid getting up on the ladder, but best just to duplicate the setup for the first receiver? then.

Also see in instructions where they have you use a splitter first for the software download, before attaching the DP Plus separator, but I have read where many installers do not do that. Any knowledge comment on that?

You did not mention a software download step, just switch test and straight to activation. Dish Network, I assume will do the software download during activation?

#5 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,021 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 November 2008 - 11:33 AM

The DPD2 is, as the label on the device makes clear, a separator. It is not a conventional splitter nor is it a switch.

All modern DISH Network DVRs require a home run to a dish or switch. You cannot get full functionality by using splitters. When you order the receiver, DISH will send someone out to install it.

#6 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 16 November 2008 - 12:23 PM

And marly57, just so you understand, your switch is built-in the LNB assemble on your dish 1000.4. It is a DPP switch which allows you to run just one cable to each receiver. At the switch the signal is stacked on the cable (in two bands) and at the receiver that signal is unstacked using the separator (the separator is basically a band separator). With older technology (DishPro and legacy LNBs and switches) you were required to run two cables for two tuner receivers like your 622).
Bill R




Protected By... spam firewall...And...