Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Adding DPP44 Switch


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jrlead

jrlead

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 16 November 2008 - 03:16 PM

I am using a 1000.2 dish which feeds a DP34. I put a DPP44 switch between the 1000.2 and the DP34 switch. It works for several minutes then I lose signal.
My question is this configuration ok or should I use another DP34 instead if the DPP44?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 16 November 2008 - 03:45 PM

How do you have the switches connected? Do you have the power inserter connected to the DPP44?

#3 OFFLINE   Bill R

Bill R

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,498 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 16 November 2008 - 03:59 PM

As Bob said, check the power inserter. And if you are using the one that the DP34 used you need to change it. The DPP44 requires the inserter that supplies more power.
Bill R

#4 OFFLINE   jrlead

jrlead

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 16 November 2008 - 04:11 PM

Yes I have the power converter installed.

#5 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 16 November 2008 - 04:44 PM

The 1000.2 will drive 3 receivers directly without having to add an external switch, unless you have separate LNBs instead of the integrated 3-LNB/switch head.

Which type do you have and what receivers are you running?
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#6 OFFLINE   jrlead

jrlead

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 27, 2005

Posted 16 November 2008 - 05:32 PM

The 1000.2 is driving 6 TV's using 2 DP DP34 switches. I want to add 2 more TV's by adding the DPP44 in front of the DP34

#7 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 16 November 2008 - 05:41 PM

The 1000.2 is driving 6 TV's using 2 DP DP34 switches. I want to add 2 more TV's by adding the DPP44 in front of the DP34

Are you feeding 6TV's or 6 Satellite Receivers what models? Your first post said 1 DP34 now you have 2 DP34s which will feed 8 Tuners why have you got a DPP44?:)

#8 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 16 November 2008 - 08:20 PM

I'm guessing the "why the DPP44" is because he wants to feed dual-tuner receivers without running two lines to them.

Anyway, to answer the question: yes, you can trunk a DP34 switch off of a DPP44 switch. I've done it; it works fine.

Now, do you have the power inserter for the DPP44 in-line with one of the receivers, and on the line that is connected to Output 1 on the DPP44? If not, that's likely your problem. The DPP44 needs more power than the receivers can reliably output, which is the reason for the PI, but without it, the receivers may power it for a little while, until their power supplies are strained and the current levels fall.

Also, if you are using the 1000.2 integrated LNB/switch pack to feed your switches, the switch in the LNB is also drawing a lot of power, which can make things unreliable. The preferred method for using a 1000.2 dish to feed external switches is to use 3 DP Dual LNBs along with the plastic "W" bracket for the 1000.2 dish that is designed to accomidate them.

Posted Image

Note that the similar-looking bracket that was standard on the original 1000 dish is different; the 1000.2 dish needs wider LNB spacing, which this bracket provides.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...