Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

instalation help.?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   habudab

habudab

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2006

Posted 17 November 2008 - 09:04 AM

okay real quick..

i have had Direct tv since 10/2006. only needed one room hooked up at the time. i have an hd-dvr.. 2 lines coming into the hd-dvr.. my question is how many line should i have coming out of the 5 lnb dish i have.. there are only 2 now, and i think this is because they were only setting up one room with direct tv.. my question is, are there suppossed to be four lines coming from the dish, and if so could i add two more lines and run them to the other room that i want to set up with and hd/dvr.. thanks for your help in advance.

...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,882 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 17 November 2008 - 09:10 AM

okay real quick..

i have had Direct tv since 10/2006. only needed one room hooked up at the time. i have an hd-dvr.. 2 lines coming into the hd-dvr.. my question is how many line should i have coming out of the 5 lnb dish i have.. there are only 2 now, and i think this is because they were only setting up one room with direct tv.. my question is, are there suppossed to be four lines coming from the dish, and if so could i add two more lines and run them to the other room that i want to set up with and hd/dvr.. thanks for your help in advance.

...

The 5LNB has a built in multi-switch for 4 lines out. You can run 2 more lines from the dish to another DVR.

There are ways to run another multi-switch(suppling up to eight tuners) or even a Single Wire Multi-switch(SWM) would allow you split a single output to up to eight tuners.

www.solidsignal.com has a lot of equipment and installation info. There are other places on the web also but solidsignal has some real good documentation/installation help.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#3 OFFLINE   jodyguercio

jodyguercio

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,793 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2007

Posted 17 November 2008 - 09:10 AM

okay real quick..

i have had Direct tv since 10/2006. only needed one room hooked up at the time. i have an hd-dvr.. 2 lines coming into the hd-dvr.. my question is how many line should i have coming out of the 5 lnb dish i have.. there are only 2 now, and i think this is because they were only setting up one room with direct tv.. my question is, are there suppossed to be four lines coming from the dish, and if so could i add two more lines and run them to the other room that i want to set up with and hd/dvr.. thanks for your help in advance.

...


Right now all you need are the two since all you have is the one dvr. When you add the second room then you need two more lines which the 5 LNB dish can handle.

#4 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 17 November 2008 - 09:31 AM

That dish supports up to four lines without additional equipment, but you only use what you need, hence only two lines running now.

You can add the two lines you need for the other room. I would use a Sharpie to mark all the dish alignment marks in case you bump something out of whack. If you're careful, you should be able to access the LNB assembly without affecting the alignment at all.

#5 OFFLINE   habudab

habudab

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Nov 06, 2006

Posted 17 November 2008 - 09:35 AM

thanks to all i appreciate it..




Protected By... spam firewall...And...