Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD Locals: Rockford, IL


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,909 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 19 November 2008 - 08:00 AM

DMA: Rockford, IL
Established: 11/19/2008


DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ejohnson

ejohnson

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 20 November 2008 - 07:27 AM

Something is weird with channel 14 (The CW) It shows up twice in the guide, but one of them is really broadcasting channel 13 (NBC) in stretch-o-vision, the other is the actual CW network. I don't know if this is just a bug or what.

Guide being used is CIG & hide SD duplicates.

Channel(s) affected = 14
Date = 11/19/08
Time = last checked around 8:00 pm
Description of Issue = above

#3 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 17 February 2009 - 09:25 PM

Ok after 13-1 & 13-2(CW) made the switch today I get a 771 error for 13-2 on my HR21-100. I also get a searching for signal on my HR10-250 for both 13-1 & 13-2. Is anyone else in here having the same problem? I restarted both recievers. NO change. Also I checked signal strength and it's around 100% Not sure whats up. If I go through my TV's tuner I have no problem. Any input would be great. Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 18 February 2009 - 12:10 PM

I received the 771 error on both my hr20-700 boxes last night and went through the local channel setup screen again. Now I get 13-1 but 13-2 keeps searching for signal. Like you, I get 100% for signal strength on both channels. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

#5 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 18 February 2009 - 02:56 PM

I called wrex today and they said it's nothing from them and that they were sorry for any problems and that it has to be with Directv. Called Directv and they said give it a day.:confused:

#6 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 18 February 2009 - 02:58 PM

Thanks for the info - I guess we wait and see.

#7 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 19 February 2009 - 04:29 AM

scarzy,
New info. Tina from wrex called me back last night and they are aware of the problems with dierctv recievers and said that we need to call directv daily until this problem is fixed. She said that they need to update their data base for Rockford location. I sent off two emails and I plan on calling today. So if you know of anyone with our situation have them call.

#8 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 19 February 2009 - 12:32 PM

Thanks - will pass the information on to friends and make some calls and send some emails. How are you wording the email?

#9 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 19 February 2009 - 03:22 PM

Update. I got a call at work today from Directv in response to my email. Wow that was truley a shock. He had me call him back personaly when I got home from work. I told him that I was trying to reset everything with the reciever. I told him about wrex13 and the data update. He wasn't sure about that but was willing to listen to what I had to say. I also learned today on this web site about Tribune Media Center that has the codes that will work betweem local network and directv. I told him about and they need to be updated. He had a top notch engineer in the office and put me on hold. He came back and said that he learned alot from this guy and they are working to fix this. He told me to keep scanning everyday and it should be good within a week. I'll call him back in a week if it isn't taken care of. Wow he was a super guy and passed all of our information to the tech.

Edited by vikefan, 19 February 2009 - 04:45 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 19 February 2009 - 06:57 PM

Good news. Thanks for tracking this information. I will keep scanning everyday.

Edited by scarzy, 19 February 2009 - 09:17 PM.


#11 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 20 February 2009 - 06:21 PM

Channels 13-1 and 13-2 are working today. I did not even have to re-run antenna setup.

#12 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 20 February 2009 - 07:09 PM

All is well I had to rescan my HR10-250 but the Hr21-100 was good to go. THanks to Matt from Directv

#13 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 21 February 2009 - 09:34 AM

Still having problems with my bedroom HR20-700 but I think it is the fault of the antenna I am using up there. I have a Philips MANT940 and I think it only pulls UHF digital channels. If I am correct, when WREX made the switch, it is now in the VHF band. I guess I will need to get a new antenna for the bedroom.

#14 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 25 February 2009 - 09:14 AM

I take it that you have 2 ant. Why not try a split off of your other one? Save some money

#15 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 25 February 2009 - 03:37 PM

I don't know about you but when I got home from work today channels 23-1 & 23-2 are out. Time for another call.

#16 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 25 February 2009 - 07:16 PM

I am trying to avoid drilling holes in the bedroom walls and such. I am only 20 or so miles from the towers. I ordered a Winegard SS-3000 Sharp Shooter 3000 Indoor UHF/VHF Antenna open box from Solid Signal and set it up in the bedroom tonight. After getting it positioned correctly, it gets 17, 23, and 39 at 90% or above. Channel 13 is around 80%. WREX seems to be one that I have the most trouble receiving up there. All is good now.

I had no issues with 23-1 or 23-2 in bedroom but went through the antenna setup before doing any checks because of the new antenna. However, they are out in living room. I did the antenna setup again in living room and all is good now. I wonder what changed?

#17 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 26 February 2009 - 10:25 AM

Makes you think that next week channels 17-1 & 17-2 will be out. When I get home from work I'll rescan for the channels. Thanks for the update.

#18 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 26 February 2009 - 11:55 AM

Unbelievable - I am working from home today and neither bedroom or living room can pick up 23-2 accuweather. It seems very similar to 13-2 from last week. I get a signal around 98-100% on both tvs but getting the 771 error. I tired the antenna setup with no success this time. This one is out. However, 23-1 has been fine since the antenna setup on both tvs I completed yesterday.

#19 OFFLINE   vikefan

vikefan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2008

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:01 PM

Yea, I rescanned and 23-2 just won't come in. I did call DTV last night so they do know about it. I'll give it another day than I'll call again.

#20 OFFLINE   scarzy

scarzy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 02 March 2009 - 08:03 AM

23-2 still dead for me on both HR20-700 boxes.




spam firewall