Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Anyone Tried the Weather Channel On Demand Feature?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TonyDelasandro

TonyDelasandro

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2008

Posted 01 December 2008 - 08:19 PM

For some reason I can not get this feature to work...

Acording to D* "Can't wait for the 8's? Click the red button on your remote and see a menu of interactive weather features. "

Anyone have success with this feature?:confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   LarryFlowers

LarryFlowers

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,290 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 01 December 2008 - 09:18 PM

You must use the SD Version of the weather channel... HD doesn't work!


For some reason I can not get this feature to work...

Acording to D* "Can't wait for the 8's? Click the red button on your remote and see a menu of interactive weather features. "

Anyone have success with this feature?:confused:


Larry R. Flowers
Winder (Atlanta) GA
Twitter @larryflowers
HR20-700 HR23-700 H24-100
1st DirecTV Receiver Install Nov 1994
i'm a PC Guy

#3 OFFLINE   phatmatt1215

phatmatt1215

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 564 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2007

Posted 01 December 2008 - 10:07 PM

It appears to be the exact same thing if you just click on the "active" button and click on the "weather" tab. Works for both HD and SD. At least that's what I've found.

#4 OFFLINE   MLBurks

MLBurks

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 725 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2005

Posted 02 December 2008 - 07:12 AM

The interactive feature on The Weather Channel that allows you to view "local on the 8's" somewhat like cable does only works on the SD feed.

#5 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,459 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:07 AM

What is the ACTIVE BUTTON???
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#6 OFFLINE   syphix

syphix

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 02 December 2008 - 08:47 AM

What is the ACTIVE BUTTON???

It's the button labeled "ACTIVE" on your remote control.
Nathan
setup:
- 50" Plasma 1080p HDTV (Samsung PN50A760), 46" LCD 1080p HDTV (Samsung LN-T4665F), 32" LCD 720p HDTV (Insignia). 1 Hopper, 2 Joeys.

#7 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,459 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 December 2008 - 09:20 AM

OH, THAT BUTTON that I NEVER USE!!!

Guess I'll start using it now that I know what it is for!!! LOL!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#8 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,459 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 December 2008 - 09:50 AM

I just clicked on the ACTIVE Button and I got The Weather Channel Info for the next 5 days.

VERY COOL!!!

What will DIRECTV think of next???

Hopefully MRV!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#9 OFFLINE   tonypitt

tonypitt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 02 December 2008 - 10:26 AM

What's the trick for getting this to work? When I hit that button I get a template/background but it has no weather or any other kind of info on it.

My DVR is hooked up to both my phone line and the Internet.

#10 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,459 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:04 AM

Have you checked the Info Screen to make sure you are still connected to the Internet??? Mine works fine!!! :lol: :lol: :lol:
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#11 OFFLINE   paulman182

paulman182

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,832 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2006

Posted 02 December 2008 - 11:16 AM

Have you checked the Info Screen to make sure you are still connected to the Internet??? Mine works fine!!!


The local info is downloaded from the satellite, not the web.

Sometimes it takes a while to load to the blank screen--it can be several seconds wait.

Equipment includes a buncha stuff that I no longer have interest in detailing


#12 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,459 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 December 2008 - 03:46 PM

Is The Weather Channel On Demand on Channel 1362??? Mine does not show it to be there in the GUIDE!!!

Channel 1362 definitely does not show up in the Guide so maybe it has been disabled for the time being!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#13 OFFLINE   paulman182

paulman182

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,832 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2006

Posted 03 December 2008 - 05:40 AM

I think we are really talking about the Active weather on 362, not really On Demand.

Equipment includes a buncha stuff that I no longer have interest in detailing





spam firewall