Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM8 --->R16-300...RG59 Okay?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cdc101

cdc101

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 487 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:07 PM

Hey guys...installing a new SWM8 from my Slimline and I'll be running one of the lines from that to a R16-300 that is currently connected to an old style dish via some pre-installed RG59.

Would it be possible for me to leave that 59 installed instead of upgrading to the RG6? Would be difficult to upgrade since the 59 is already installed in the wall..and the R15-300 is running nicely from it (via the old style round dish...yes, 2 dishes currently on the house).

edit: I would have RG-6 to the SWM and from the SWM...the RG59 would then connect to the RG6 in the attic.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,790 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:13 PM

Hey guys...installing a new SWM8 from my Slimline and I'll be running one of the lines from that to a R15-300 that is currently connected to an old style dish via some pre-installed RG59.

Would it be possible for me to leave that 59 installed instead of upgrading to the RG6? Would be difficult to upgrade since the 59 is already installed in the wall..and the R15-300 is running nicely from it (via the old style round dish...yes, 2 dishes currently on the house).

edit: I would have RG-6 to the SWM and from the SWM...the RG59 would then connect to the RG6 in the attic.

Guessing you have other recievers on the system and I would make sure the PI to SWM is RG6.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   cdc101

cdc101

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 487 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:26 PM

Guessing you have other recievers on the system and I would make sure the PI to SWM is RG6.


Absolutely...the ONLY thing that would be RG59 would be to the R16-300...and even then the RG59 would be connected to an RG6 line coming from the SWM2 port.

So IYO, this should be fine?

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:34 PM

SWM technology was specifically designed to be usable in situations like yours. Unless the RG59 is very low grade or damaged, it should work fine. Sat signal travels much further than usable DC voltage, and the SWM eliminates the need for voltage switching from the receivers (the Power Inserter is used up-stream), so all you have to worry about it signal. Unless the runs are very long (150' or more), RG59 should work.

#5 OFFLINE   cdc101

cdc101

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 487 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2007

Posted 07 December 2008 - 03:43 PM

SWM technology was specifically designed to be usable in situations like yours. Unless the RG59 is very low grade or damaged, it should work fine. Sat signal travels much further than usable DC voltage, and the SWM eliminates the need for voltage switching from the receivers (the Power Inserter is used up-stream), so all you have to worry about it signal. Unless the runs are very long (150' or more), RG59 should work.


That's good news. All of my cable runs are pretty short and the RG59 that's running to the R16-300 is in good condition...all inside and never exposed to the elements.

Am I also correct to understand that you only use the Sat 1 tuner and the DVR itself will split the dual tuners?

Thank you for the help.

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 07 December 2008 - 04:19 PM

Yes, only 1 line to each SWM-capable receiver. Dual-tuner receivers will pull the signal for both tuners over the one line. A max of 8 tuners per SWM device.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...