Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need help getting directtv remote to work with sony bravia


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lbenz08

lbenz08

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:04 AM

I have the directtv hd receiver hooked up to a sony bravia 26" lcd and i tried all the codes to get the directtv remote to work with the tv.. ie. volume, etc.

Has anyone had problems getting their directtv remote to work with their sony bravia tv? what was the correct code you used?

thanks in advance!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   DanER40

DanER40

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:52 AM

Have you tried these? 10810, 10000, 10632

#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:58 AM

10000 works with virtually any Sony.

#4 OFFLINE   thespaceghost

thespaceghost

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: May 23, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 11:30 AM

Have you used the search code method to find it?
What remote version do you have? RC32, RC64, RC64R?

I know the Bravia is a new model, so there is a good chance there may not be a code for it.

If you have a RC64 and you still cant find it with the search method, you may have to wait until new model remote comes out.

#5 OFFLINE   say-what

say-what

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,645 posts
  • LocationNew Orleans
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 08 December 2008 - 11:51 AM

I've had 2 Bravias since 2005/2006 and no problem with the DirecTV remotes. I think 10000 worked.

Is this a newer set that you have? Sony has never been difficult in terms of remote programming.

* Sat - 5lnb slimline dish - SWM16 F/W 2.0.24
* Network - hardwired - Apple Airport / Uverse 2wire router > Dell Studio XPS 800, Win7 Ultimate 64 bit, 8GB ram, Intel Core i7-860 processor, nVidia GeForce GTS240
* HR44-200/AM21 - coax enabled networking - hdmi to Sony STR-DG810 - Sony Bravia KDL-EX740 | Bose Acoustimass 600 5.1 speakers | Sony PS3 | xBox 360 | AppleTV | GenieGo
* HR24-500 - coax enabled networking - hdmi - Vizio Razor M260VA
* HR34-700/AM21 - Ethernet bridged - hdmi = Sony Bravia KDL-V26XBR1 | Slingbox Pro via HDConnect component cable


#6 OFFLINE   kevinm34232

kevinm34232

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 162 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:01 PM

Yep 10000 has worked for every Sony I've done.

#7 OFFLINE   xIsamuTM

xIsamuTM

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 567 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 12:16 PM

if it doesn't work, try doing a scan.
Mute+select, wait for flash
991, wait for flash
1, wait for flash
channel up about once every second or so until tv turns off
select to lock that code into the remote.
retry power and volume afterwards to make sure you didn't run past it.

If you get 3 flashes in a row after about 10 mins of doing this, you hit the end of the list and the remote is not compatable with that tv.

#8 OFFLINE   lbenz08

lbenz08

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 10:28 PM

hey guys, thanks for all your quick responses... turns out i had an older direct tv remote...thats why i couldnt get it to work... but found another/newer one laying around the house and i typed in code 10000 and it worked like a charm..even did the code 960 for the input and everything is working.

thanks again.




spam firewall