Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM and D11-100 box?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   xrobmn

xrobmn

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:12 PM

Hey everyone.. I normally do research before asking, but I have an installer here that cannot get a D11-100 working on SWM.. He installed two D12 and a HR23 boxes. All of those work fine.. He swaped out the SWM 'splitter' and cables..

I noticed the D12 boxes have a sticker that say SWM compatable but the D11 doesn't...

Ideas? he's stubborn :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   SDizzle

SDizzle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,535 posts
  • LocationRoseville, CA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

D11 is NOT SWM compatible.
HR34-700 (1), HR23-700 (1), HR22-100 (1), HR20-700 (1), HR21-700 (1), HR21-100 (1)
Running a SWM16 with DECA
Retired: HR20-700 (1), HR10-250 (1), R10 (1), DTivo DSR-704 (1), D-10 (4), D-11 (4), R15-500 (4)

#3 OFFLINE   SDizzle

SDizzle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,535 posts
  • LocationRoseville, CA
Joined: Jan 01, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

Is he installing an SWM LNB or SWM8? The SWM8 has legacy ports for the older units.
HR34-700 (1), HR23-700 (1), HR22-100 (1), HR20-700 (1), HR21-700 (1), HR21-100 (1)
Running a SWM16 with DECA
Retired: HR20-700 (1), HR10-250 (1), R10 (1), DTivo DSR-704 (1), D-10 (4), D-11 (4), R15-500 (4)

#4 OFFLINE   xrobmn

xrobmn

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:21 PM

Is he installing an SWM LNB or SWM8? The SWM8 has legacy ports for the older units.


Ahh. that's what I thought I read. he insists that it'll work..

I'll let him know. it's a new install for my folks.. SWM dish.. has one cable to the house... to a power box in their basement.. there's a litlte 8 port box that the cables are going into.. where would the legacy port be??

#5 OFFLINE   miketorse

miketorse

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 647 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:27 PM

SWM dish.. has one cable to the house... to a power box in their basement.. there's a litlte 8 port box that the cables are going into.. where would the legacy port be??


If it's a SWM dish, which it is by the one cable, that means that the D11 will not work. No legacy port available on the SWM dish.

#6 OFFLINE   Birdman79

Birdman79

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 01:28 PM

Ahh. that's what I thought I read. he insists that it'll work..

I'll let him know. it's a new install for my folks.. SWM dish.. has one cable to the house... to a power box in their basement.. there's a litlte 8 port box that the cables are going into.. where would the legacy port be??

There's no legacy outputs on the 8 way.He'd have to use a standard slim line ,and a swm8.

#7 OFFLINE   xrobmn

xrobmn

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:16 PM

If it's a SWM dish, which it is by the one cable, that means that the D11 will not work. No legacy port available on the SWM dish.


Yeah. he was scratching his head.. I went and told him one of the sites I look at for info, says the D11 is not SWM compatable.. Then he scratched his head and went "oh yeah.. that's right. they told us old things don't work".. wow..

of course .. he has no other D12 boxes (the two D11's were refurbs.. thought new installs were new boxes?).. says he hopes to get my dad a D12 by weeks end. of course.. he activated the D11.. so I'm sure we're paying the mirroring fee for it..

#8 OFFLINE   idigg

idigg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 243 posts
Joined: May 08, 2008

Posted 08 December 2008 - 02:54 PM

I just went through this - I got a SWM LNB - thinking my D11 receiver was going to work, well it didn't. I got a H23-600 on craigslist for $75 which I will swap out the D11 with. I guess you have to pay to play.

#9 OFFLINE   Mertzen

Mertzen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,682 posts
Joined: Dec 08, 2006

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:01 PM

I got a H23-600 on craigslist for $75 which I will swap out the D11 with. .


I hope for you that H23 isn't active on an account.
No longer doing DBS work, but missing every moment of it.

#10 OFFLINE   xrobmn

xrobmn

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:48 PM

D11 is NOT SWM compatible.


Do you know if plugging the D11 into the SWM setup could damage anything (besides the box?) All was well and my folkds HR23 no longer can get a signal on any tuner.. I powered everything down correctly.. red button reset.. checked connections.. etc.. nada.. any ideas?

#11 OFFLINE   Birdman79

Birdman79

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 119 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:03 PM

We've been getting d-11 for the last 6 weeks,and just 2 weeks ago we received a shipment of d-10 :rolleyes:

#12 OFFLINE   xrobmn

xrobmn

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 209 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2007

Posted 08 December 2008 - 08:05 PM

Do you know if plugging the D11 into the SWM setup could damage anything (besides the box?) All was well and my folkds HR23 no longer can get a signal on any tuner.. I powered everything down correctly.. red button reset.. checked connections.. etc.. nada.. any ideas?


OK.. that's funny. he called and brought over a D12 box.. swapped the D11.. now that box worked.. He looked and looked and couldn't figure out the HR23.. So he left and said he'd be back tomorrow..

I took it.. plugged it in another room. and worked.. Checked the coax cable me made from the wall to the receiver.. low and behold.. he had some of the outer shield touching the center conductor.. cleaned it out and it worked!!

called him back. he said he was dumb for not checking that.. and said they were hiring and asked if I wanted a job.. lolol..




Protected By... spam firewall...And...