Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Friday Night Lights not recording problem?


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   venisenvy

venisenvy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 114 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2007

Posted 10 December 2008 - 11:25 PM

It happened to me too, i just assumed they had skipped 2 weeks but im glad you brought it up, downloaded last week and was able to record tonights.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,865 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 11 December 2008 - 12:27 AM

Glad I saw this thread! Deleted and re-created the Series Link and it's showing that it will record Friday's encore of tonight's episode. I'm downloading last weeks via On Demand now.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#28 OFFLINE   ajc68

ajc68

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 667 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 11 December 2008 - 12:38 AM

VOD saves the day... I'm caught up now and re-established my season pass.

#29 OFFLINE   mosoccer

mosoccer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 121 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 11 December 2008 - 08:06 AM

So did I. I just deleted the series link and reset it up and now it looks like it is finding the new episodes.


Same issue here as well. I too figured they just took a break. Thanks for the heads up and glad they are on demand.

#30 OFFLINE   mbuser

mbuser

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2006

Posted 11 December 2008 - 11:20 AM

Any chance we could get a synopsis of last week's episode, for those of us who got caught by this and don't have access to VOD? Would be greatly appreciated. This is one of my favorite series.

#31 OFFLINE   Ken S

Ken S

    RIP

  • Registered
  • 6,201 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2007

Posted 11 December 2008 - 11:34 AM

Any chance we could get a synopsis of last week's episode, for those of us who got caught by this and don't have access to VOD? Would be greatly appreciated. This is one of my favorite series.



I'm sure that a synopsis would be available on the FNL website or one of the fansites out there. Give Google a ring and see what it comes up with :)

#32 OFFLINE   Kojo62

Kojo62

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2007

Posted 21 December 2008 - 07:06 PM

Wow, sorry I didn't see this thread sooner. :(

We only just now realized in our home that FNL had not been recording the last few weeks. I'd assumed they were on Holiday hiatus or had had their "Fall Finale" as others are doing now.

Thank God it's available on DoD to catch us up. I guess I'll try deleting and re-adding the Series Link. Hopefully that will fix the issue.

Does anyone know what caused this? Bad programming info from D* or one of the new software releases perhaps?

#33 OFFLINE   capnlando13

capnlando13

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2007

Posted 22 December 2008 - 06:31 PM

I had this happen as well numerous times for different shows despite my settings being record series & every episode.

#34 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,849 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 22 December 2008 - 06:37 PM

If only every first run show we follow was available on demand. There's be no need to record them in the first place!

I did notice on my son's FiOS TV On Demand, however, that many of the prime-time shows available on demand on their system do not allow the use of FF or RW while viewing them. :eek2: /steve
/steve

#35 OFFLINE   markandsusan

markandsusan

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 14 posts
Joined: Sep 01, 2008

Posted 23 December 2008 - 09:37 AM

We had this same problem but deleting and resetting the series link/season pass fixed it for us. At least so far, we've had no more issues missing recordings of FNL. (And, yes, the on demand backup is very nice.)

#36 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 02 January 2009 - 11:01 PM

I never even realized that there were still new episodes this year/season. I had assumed they went on hiatus!! I am so mad - I never checked this forum and none of my DVR's (3 of them!!!) recorded it. I did not discover it until tonight when I was trying to find something to watch, since everything else is a re-run, and I saw an episode of FNL in the guide. There was an episode back in November that I had accidentally deleted before watching so I checked it out hoping it would be the one I missed. Then I saw that the original air date was 17 Dec!! Huh??!! So I tuned to it and sure enough, I had never seen it. I went to the prioritizer and the link was still there with no episodes set to record. Then I went to the history and there was nothing showing for FNL at all. I had to google to find a site that listed all the episode numbers, names and original air dates, and sure enough, I had missed 3 or 4.

I deleted the SL and re-set it and it is showing future episodes will record. But I don't have VOD so I will have to try to find somewhere on the web to watch the episodes.

Total bummer and big disappointment in DTV. And just for the record, I noticed that my Flashpoint SL is not showing any new episodes and yet it is coming back next week. I tried everything to get it to show it would record and nothing worked until I deleted the link and re-set it.

Something weird is happening to the SLs.

Edited by Supramom2000, 03 January 2009 - 02:44 PM.
typos

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#37 OFFLINE   frederic1943

frederic1943

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 748 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 03 January 2009 - 01:06 PM

FNL will be rerun from the beginning of this season on NBC starting on January 16th at 9pm.
37" Olevia LT37HVS HDTV with HR21-100 connected with HDMI and HR20-700 connected with Component
And
37" Hannspree Nara HDTV with HR21-100 connected with Component

#38 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 03 January 2009 - 02:46 PM

FNL will be rerun from the beginning of this season on NBC starting on January 16th at 9pm.


I know - I just don't want to watch it on that network. Just my personal feelings towards them.

But I will have to bite the bullet if I can't get them on-line.

Thanks for the tip!

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#39 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,849 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:16 PM

But I will have to bite the bullet if I can't get them on-line.

Is your HR networked? If so, I just checked and all the season 3 episodes are still available "on demand" and in HD. /steve
/steve

#40 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 03 January 2009 - 07:22 PM

Thanks Steve, no it is not networked. I would have to buy that wireless router that is recommended, and I cannot really afford it at this point in time.

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#41 OFFLINE   Bob Coxner

Bob Coxner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 682 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 04 January 2009 - 08:44 AM

Thanks Steve, no it is not networked. I would have to buy that wireless router that is recommended, and I cannot really afford it at this point in time.


Corporate brick and mortar T-Mobile stores have Linksys wireless routers available for $19.99. You don't have to be a T-Mobile customer to buy one. These are excellent routers. I would call ahead to make sure they have one in stock. The WRT54G is the best one. They regularly sell for around $55.


Specifications:
Model WRT54G-TM
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11b
Channels 11 Channels (US, Canada)
Ports/Buttons
Internet: One 10/100 RJ-45 Port
LAN: Four 10/100 RJ-45 Switched Ports
One Power Port
One Reset Button
One Get Security Key
Cabling Type UTP CAT 5
LEDs Power, WLAN, LAN (1, 2, 3, 4), Internet
RF Power Output 18 dBm
UPnP able/cert Able
Security Features Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) Firewall, Internet Policy
Wireless Security Wi-Fi Protected Access™ (WPA), Wi-Fi Protected Access™ 2 (WPA2), WEP, Wireless MAC Filtering

Model WRTU54G-TM
Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11b
Channels 11 Channels (US, Canada)
Ports/Buttons:
Internet: One 10/100 RJ-45 Port
LAN: Four 10/100 RJ-45 Switched Ports
One Power Port
Two RJ-11 Phone Ports
One Reset Button
One Get Security Key
Cabling Type Ethernet Network Cable, Standard Phone Cable
LEDs Power, LAN (1-4), WLAN, Phone1-2, Internet, Pairing
RF Power Output 18 dBm
UPnP able/cert Able
Security Features Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) Firewall, Internet Policy
Wireless Security Wi-Fi Protected Access™ (WPA), WEP, Wireless MAC Filtering
Wi-Fi Protected Access™2 (WPA2)
Sony 34" HD-CRT KD34XBR970 and Sceptre 40" LCD
Roku
R22 DVR / HR20-700 HD DVR
DirecTV since 1999
Waco/Temple/Bryan DMA

#42 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 04 January 2009 - 03:33 PM

Bob,

Thanks very much for your advise. I have my home wirelessly networked with the router provided by Qwest. In addition, I have 2 extra routers that I don't use. One is a lynksys BEFW11S4 and the other is a D-Link DWL-650.

I was under the impression that in order for everything to work correctly, DTV and DBSTalk recommend a certain router (forgot the name at this moment). If the router I am using or either of the 2 unused ones would work, I would love to network my R22. If any of you could advise me on this, it would be most appreciated!

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#43 OFFLINE   Bob Coxner

Bob Coxner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 682 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2005

Posted 04 January 2009 - 10:34 PM

Bob,

Thanks very much for your advise. I have my home wirelessly networked with the router provided by Qwest. In addition, I have 2 extra routers that I don't use. One is a lynksys BEFW11S4 and the other is a D-Link DWL-650.

I was under the impression that in order for everything to work correctly, DTV and DBSTalk recommend a certain router (forgot the name at this moment). If the router I am using or either of the 2 unused ones would work, I would love to network my R22. If any of you could advise me on this, it would be most appreciated!


Any router should work fine. You can find tons of network questions answered in the On Demand section. If you're totally wireless then you'll need a dongle (wireless adapter) for the receiver. Or, if your router is in the same room as the receiver you could go wired for that connection and wouldn't need anything else.

http://www.dbstalk.c...splay.php?f=137 There are several threads that should be helpful or you can post your specific networking questions there.
Sony 34" HD-CRT KD34XBR970 and Sceptre 40" LCD
Roku
R22 DVR / HR20-700 HD DVR
DirecTV since 1999
Waco/Temple/Bryan DMA

#44 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:29 PM

Thanks Bob and Steve, for the great advise.

Bob, I have downloaded the PDF version of the DTV networking directions and plan to read them tonight and see what I can do.

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#45 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,849 posts
  • LocationLower Westchester County, NY
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:36 PM

Thanks Bob and Steve, for the great advise.

Bob, I have downloaded the PDF version of the DTV networking directions and plan to read them tonight and see what I can do.

Assume you're going termporirly hardwired? If so, just plug the cable into your HR and your router and then go to the System Setup, Network and "Connect now". That should do it. "On Demand" should show up shortly under the Menu. If it doesn't appear after a minute or two, turn the receiver off and on. If it still doesn't appear, then reboot. You probably won't have to, tho.

/steve
/steve

#46 OFFLINE   Supramom2000

Supramom2000

    In Loving Memory of Onyx-2/23/09

  • Registered
  • 3,680 posts
  • LocationColbert, WA
Joined: Jun 20, 2007

Posted 06 January 2009 - 01:20 PM

Steve, I ordered the kit fromt DTV - the one that plugs into your outlets and uses your home's electrical system. I did not have any extra ethernet cable so I will have to pick some up. I also was not sure if the 2 extra routers I have sitting around (sans cable) will work as bridges. And I was not sure about the "flashing" with firmware, etc. All in all, I thought I was in over my head with older stuff.

I will pick up the cable and hardwire it and then use the plug-ins when they arrive from DTV.

Thanks again (very much) for all your help!!!!

Shannon

"But the freedom that they fought for, and the country grand they wrought for, is their monument today, and for aye." "This nation will remain the land of the free only so long as it is the home of the brave."

My Setup


#47 OFFLINE   johnheffernan

johnheffernan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2009

Posted 09 January 2009 - 12:53 PM

I had the same problem missing 2 episodes and we missed this week's too. It shows up as all grey and asks if you want to delete it immediately. What a pain. It is our favorite show!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...