Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

PBS in HD in Los Angeles?


  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Paul Secic

Paul Secic

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,199 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 15 December 2008 - 02:18 PM

How are you getting the sub channels for KCET? I don't see them on my guide.


Paid programming hmm? Great idea though.

Enjoying AT 250 HBO, 

 

Equipment: VIP 722 reciever


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,802 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 15 December 2008 - 08:01 PM

Stuart, I tried reset and rerun satellite setup several times with the DirecTV tech people. They also deactivated and reactivated my receiver to no avail. It was after all of those procedures that they "escalated" the problem to their IT department. My best guess is the Zip Code omission, but I cannot be sure. I wonder if they could test that theory by temporarily changing the Zip Code on my account? I may have to call them back and ask...


I doubt they will try that, but at this point, its worth a shot! Please keep us updated, I am curious what ends up happening... Do you have any installers in there area, maybe at a store that sells Directv? maybe you could ask them if they have been able to pull the channel in at other peoples houses in your zip code, or general area...

#28 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 25 December 2008 - 11:32 PM

What is the signal strength you are receiving for the LA locals? According to the posted listing LA locals are on transponders 19 and 21 on 103(s). What are your signal strengths - please post screenpics / shots if possible.

#29 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 25 December 2008 - 11:47 PM

It is in the same spot beam so it shouldn't be a problem. I get the locals in Mammoth when I take my receiver up there, and that is over 300 miles away.


Are you sure you are receiving the LA HD spotbeam locals in Mammoth Lakes or just the Conus West Coast versions? Can you pick up all the non-Conus HD channels (5, 9, 13, 28)?

#30 OFFLINE   DanER40

DanER40

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2007

Posted 26 December 2008 - 01:23 AM

Are you sure you are receiving the LA HD spotbeam locals in Mammoth Lakes or just the Conus West Coast versions? Can you pick up all the non-Conus HD channels (5, 9, 13, 28)?


The OP lives near China Lake NWC not Mammoth Lakes. There was a zip mistakenly posted for Mammoth Lakes in this thread.

#31 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 26 December 2008 - 09:46 AM

Are you sure you are receiving the LA HD spotbeam locals in Mammoth Lakes or just the Conus West Coast versions? Can you pick up all the non-Conus HD channels (5, 9, 13, 28)?


Yes. I get ALL of the LA locals, including the Spanish and Korean channels in the 20's through 60's. Plus, if they were on Conus, I would not be able to watch them on the actual channel number. I would have to watch them in the 80's.

#32 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 26 December 2008 - 09:47 AM

The OP lives near China Lake NWC not Mammoth Lakes. There was a zip mistakenly posted for Mammoth Lakes in this thread.


He was asking me, not the OP. I brought up the fact that the spot beam can be picked up 300+ miles away in Mammoth Lakes.

And the zip I gave was the OP's.

#33 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 26 December 2008 - 10:09 AM

Yes. I get ALL of the LA locals, including the Spanish and Korean channels in the 20's through 60's. Plus, if they were on Conus, I would not be able to watch them on the actual channel number. I would have to watch them in the 80's.


Yes you can receive the LA SD spotbeam - but I am inquiring as to whether you can receive the LA HD spotbeam in Mammoth Lakes? The OP was having a problem receiving the HD version of Ch 28 but could receive the other LA HD channels on the same transponders. Other people have posted that the SD and HD spotbeams are different with the HD having a smaller or different shape.

#34 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 26 December 2008 - 12:35 PM

Yes you can receive the LA SD spotbeam - but I am inquiring as to whether you can receive the LA HD spotbeam in Mammoth Lakes? The OP was having a problem receiving the HD version of Ch 28 but could receive the other LA HD channels on the same transponders. Other people have posted that the SD and HD spotbeams are different with the HD having a smaller or different shape.


Yes, I am able to get all 8 locals that are broadcast in HD (KCBS, KNBC, KTLA, KABC, KCAL, KTTV, KCOP, and KCET) in Mammoth Lakes. I watched the Dodgers in HD on KCAL while I was up there. Actually, I haven't been up there to since KCET went HD to test that one out. But I do not see why it wouldn't.

Keep in mind, I am using a receiver that is registered down here in LA county that I take up to Mammoth when we go to our condo up there. If I were to change to that address I would get the Reno locals. The SD and HD spot beam for LA must be large enough to reach all the way up there.

#35 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 26 December 2008 - 01:32 PM

Yes, I am able to get all 8 locals that are broadcast in HD (KCBS, KNBC, KTLA, KABC, KCAL, KTTV, KCOP, and KCET) in Mammoth Lakes. I watched the Dodgers in HD on KCAL while I was up there. Actually, I haven't been up there to since KCET went HD to test that one out. But I do not see why it wouldn't.

Keep in mind, I am using a receiver that is registered down here in LA county that I take up to Mammoth when we go to our condo up there. If I were to change to that address I would get the Reno locals. The SD and HD spot beam for LA must be large enough to reach all the way up there.


Wow I had never thought that the LA HD spotbeam reached as far north as Mammoth Lakes. D* does not offer the LA HD locals for communities east of Baker on I-15 even though the LA SD locals are offered. Perhaps the LA HD spotbeam is narrower at the middle (East to West) than the SD spotbeam but as long (North to South) as the LA SD spotbeam?

#36 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 26 December 2008 - 03:29 PM

Wow I had never thought that the LA HD spotbeam reached as far north as Mammoth Lakes. D* does not offer the LA HD locals for communities east of Baker on I-15 even though the LA SD locals are offered. Perhaps the LA HD spotbeam is narrower at the middle (East to West) than the SD spotbeam but as long (North to South) as the LA SD spotbeam?


Have you tried using a receiver that was activated west of Baker and using it east of Baker?

#37 OFFLINE   DanER40

DanER40

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 187 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2007

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:04 PM

He was asking me, not the OP. I brought up the fact that the spot beam can be picked up 300+ miles away in Mammoth Lakes.

And the zip I gave was the OP's.


Only zip I was referring to is the one you posted which is for Mammoth Lakes.

His zip code, 93546, shows KCET as being available in HD.



The OP posted he is from Trona, CA.

#38 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 26 December 2008 - 06:08 PM

Have you tried using a receiver that was activated west of Baker and using it east of Baker?


No - I am surprised because if you use the zip code tool on D* and input codes in Socal east of Baker it indicates that LA SD locals are available but only limited LA HD locals. Perhaps they are still tweaking the spotbeam coverage on D10 and will officially offer it to more locations in SoCal.

#39 OFFLINE   rposly

rposly

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2007

Posted 27 December 2008 - 02:45 PM

On a related note, does anyone know if D* intends to add the other Los Angeles PBS stations in HD anytime soon. Of the four PBS stations I get through them, KCET is by far the worst! I'm worried that they'll consider KCET HD enough for us. They don't even air This Old House!! What kind of PBS station is this?! Shameful...

#40 OFFLINE   billsharpe

billsharpe

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,370 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 27 December 2008 - 04:09 PM

On a related note, does anyone know if D* intends to add the other Los Angeles PBS stations in HD anytime soon. Of the four PBS stations I get through them, KCET is by far the worst! I'm worried that they'll consider KCET HD enough for us. They don't even air This Old House!! What kind of PBS station is this?! Shameful...


...and no Lawrence Welk either! Pity.
Bill

Family room: Sony Bravia KDL-40SL130
Living room: Sceptre 32 inch

#41 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 27 December 2008 - 04:25 PM

Only zip I was referring to is the one you posted which is for Mammoth Lakes.




The OP posted he is from Trona, CA.


You are correct. I did not mean to post that zip, I meant to post 93562, which is Trona's zip.

According to Direct's website, the zip code 93562 (Trona, CA) should be getting KCET in HD.

http://www.directv.c...equestid=409515

#42 OFFLINE   DodgerKing

DodgerKing

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,041 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2008

Posted 27 December 2008 - 04:26 PM

On a related note, does anyone know if D* intends to add the other Los Angeles PBS stations in HD anytime soon. Of the four PBS stations I get through them, KCET is by far the worst! I'm worried that they'll consider KCET HD enough for us. They don't even air This Old House!! What kind of PBS station is this?! Shameful...


And their pledge weeks are actually pledge months which occur every other month.

#43 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,181 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 27 December 2008 - 06:50 PM

...and no Lawrence Welk either! Pity.


What, you didn't Tivo it when it was on live on ABC 40 years ago (or earlier on KTLA)? How about Spade Cooley?

#44 OFFLINE   Ashtonian

Ashtonian

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2007

Posted 29 December 2008 - 03:05 AM

Yes it does!
In the edit favorites there should be 2 LA28's the first is HD the second is what was there before.

#45 OFFLINE   JJaret

JJaret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2004

Posted 20 February 2009 - 11:55 AM

For some reason KCET channel 28 from D* locals is coming in at 1080i on my system. If I tune to 28-1 OTA, it comes in at 720p. Anyone else showing the same problem; 720p is correct per KCET's website. My box is set to Native On.

#46 OFFLINE   w6fxj

w6fxj

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 311 posts
Joined: Aug 10, 2005

Posted 20 February 2009 - 01:11 PM

For some reason KCET channel 28 from D* locals is coming in at 1080i on my system. If I tune to 28-1 OTA, it comes in at 720p. Anyone else showing the same problem; 720p is correct per KCET's website. My box is set to Native On.

It is the same on my HR20-700 here in Barstow. When I set Native On, it switches to 1080i. Apparently DirecTV is converting it to 1080i. However, not to worry, KCET does not have many sports events, on which 720p does a better job of smoothing out fast movement.

#47 OFFLINE   billsharpe

billsharpe

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,370 posts
  • LocationSouthern California
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 20 February 2009 - 01:17 PM

For some reason KCET channel 28 from D* locals is coming in at 1080i on my system. If I tune to 28-1 OTA, it comes in at 720p. Anyone else showing the same problem; 720p is correct per KCET's website. My box is set to Native On.


I see the same anomaly, but it's not really a problem. On my 40-inch set I can't notice any difference in picture quality.

Channel 2 and 2-1 are both 1080i; Channel 11 and 11-1 are both 720p, as expected.
Bill

Family room: Sony Bravia KDL-40SL130
Living room: Sceptre 32 inch




Protected By... spam firewall...And...