Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remote Won't Operate Yamaha Receiver

l531

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bocoogto

bocoogto

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Feb 25, 2008

Posted 20 December 2008 - 03:01 PM

HD DTV receiver works fine. I like the supplied remote--same one as my HR20-700 uses. The remote works fine controlling the Hitachi LCD TV, but I have a Yamaha Audio/Video receiver model RX-V361. I have tried all the codes listed in DTV's supplied booklet and tried their list in the menu onscreen. I cannot find a code that will control my Yamaha receiver.

I called DTV, and the SR gave me several more codes to try. I did so without success. They said I will need to use the Yamaha remote or buy an aftermarket one. Ironically, the Yamaha remote can't be programmed to operate the DTV receiver.

Any way to solve this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 20 December 2008 - 04:22 PM

Nope. CE manufacturers seem to change codesets a lot (Sony being a notable exception), which is why there are often a dozen or more codes from each manufacturer. From the manufacturer's point of view, as long as they supply you with a remote that works with your receiver, it shouldn't matter if the codeset is completely different than their previous models.

DirecTV's remotes are NOT "learning" remotes; they rely on codesets being programmed into the onboard chip during manufacturing. All they know is what they know, and they can't learn anything else, so when a manufacturer changes remote codes, you're stuck. Either you use the factory remote or you buy a learning remote.

DirecTV has updated/added to the codeset with each version of the remote (RC16, RC32, RC64), so the RC64 series will have the biggest and most up-to-date code set, but new equipment comes out all the time with new codesets that aren't supported.

#3 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 20 December 2008 - 08:15 PM

DirecTV's remotes also don't work with Dish Network receivers such as (811, 921, 942) which are discussed on the Dish Network side of the house. ;)
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#4 OFFLINE   kikkenit2

kikkenit2

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 665 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2006

Posted 20 December 2008 - 11:26 PM

Even if you find a code that controls the yamaha avr it won't turn on the receiver or adjust the volume unless you slide over to av1 or 2 every time. Their remotes are kind of laim compared to the old directivo remote but everything else works decent these days.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...