Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

RC64R and Yamaha RX-V1400


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   smalltownhick

smalltownhick

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2008

Posted 27 December 2008 - 11:42 PM

I have an HR21-700 DVR and a Yamaha RX-V1400 receiver. I have tried all the remote control codes in the manual , and all the ones I found in the menu on the D* DVR setup screen. None of them seem to work with this receiver.

It seems to me that the D* remote control for my old R15 had a code that worked but I cannot seem to find the one for the RC64R.

Does anyone else have the D* RC64R remote control that they have gotten to work with the Yamaha RX-V1400?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,749 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 December 2008 - 01:46 PM

There isn't one code that will give you both ON & OFF commands for the yamaha, that uses two-key power scheme, with white remotes single power key one of the commands will always be missing.

And the volume keys NEVER work initially with ANY audio code, reason is the volume keys won't work at all without a tv code, so no tv code, no volume. Once there is a tv code its volume is now in the way, to remedy that:

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 3
4. press VOL DOWN

Asnd if you want the Yamaha volume in ALL devices instead of just one:

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 3
4. press SELECT

So with tv code in, use Yamaha code 30176, and do one of the above to get the volume.
aka Tivoburkee

#3 OFFLINE   smalltownhick

smalltownhick

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2008

Posted 30 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

I tried code 30176 and it didn't turn on my receiver. Not much point in even bothering with the codes for it unless it can turn it on.

Maybe time for a Harmony remote. Anyone out there have experience with a Logitech Harmony remotes and D* DVRs?

I tried a Harmony 620 from Costco but it was missing too many important buttons (color buttons, back button) and the layout was bad. I kept hitting the skip back button when I tried to change the volume.

#4 OFFLINE   bt-rtp

bt-rtp

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 524 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2005

Posted 30 December 2008 - 01:19 PM

I have the exact same setup and it works fine.

An important point is that a TV "MUST" be defined first in the remote setup for the 9 9 3 work around to be made operational.

I have done this 9 9 3 work around for a few friends as well with other types of surround sound amplifiers and it worked fine for them as well.

bt-rtp
HR24-500 with AM21
HR21-200
HR20-700
HR20-100





spam firewall