Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

could this work


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lamotte

lamotte

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2008

Posted 29 December 2008 - 08:34 AM

a month ago i had a swm installed as part of the dishmovers package and they used the current cable wires running into my living room . would like to run new dual rg-6 under my floor and also use attach a single line of cable for my locals. as comcast is charging me 42.00 a month for my high speed internet & and basic cable channels 2 -23 also.

running all new lines to a central port in basement with my pi also so i can have locals and two lines to each room if needed. i also have a r 22-100 in my bedroom. leaving one line on each one in case i would like to use it for a additional receiver later on. thinking i would never have more than four receiver going it any one time

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 29 December 2008 - 09:53 AM

I am a little confused. When you say locals, are you referring to Over The Air Locals. if so, they should not be run on the same line as the Directv signal. You should use a separate system for those locals.
I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider

#3 OFFLINE   lamotte

lamotte

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 61 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2008

Posted 29 December 2008 - 10:03 AM

yes that would be one cable line from the cable company and dual rg 6 for directv. in the past i have had a hr 20-700 and r 15-500 in the same equipment cabinet going to my new def with a third 15 in the spare bedroom. also if necessary i have a sw 8 switch to use if needed

#4 OFFLINE   curt8403

curt8403

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,481 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2007

Posted 29 December 2008 - 12:14 PM

yes that would be one cable line from the cable company and dual rg 6 for directv. in the past i have had a hr 20-700 and r 15-500 in the same equipment cabinet going to my new def with a third 15 in the spare bedroom. also if necessary i have a sw 8 switch to use if needed

with a swm, you only need one line for each directv RCVR. dual would just be a backup line.
remember with a swm you have 8 tuners max. that means tuners, not rcvrs a dvr is 2 tuners

you can use the two Legacy ports on the external SWM to get signal to the R15

Edited by curt8403, 29 December 2008 - 12:41 PM.

I am no longer connected with Directv or any other satellite provider




Protected By... spam firewall...And...