Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How to: Copy and Replace Internal Hard Drive


  • Please log in to reply
619 replies to this topic

Poll: I have read the disclaimer and I understand that this process in NOT recommended (598 member(s) have cast votes)

I have read the disclaimer and I understand that this process in NOT recommended

  1. YES - I agree I will not tamper with my leased equipment (414 votes [69.23%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 69.23%

  2. NO - I agree to accept full financial responsibility for breaking my Customer Agreement (184 votes [30.77%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 30.77%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#461 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 26 October 2011 - 01:51 AM

For some reason the DVR won't format the new HD after I plug it in. It keeps coming up with an Error 14-983.

I have a HR23-700.
Trying to install a Seagate Barracuda Green (ST320005N4A1AS) 2TB 5900 RPM.
Any thoughts on what to do or how to work around it? Thanks!


you might need a new receiver. try this thread.
http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=167420

does the internal still work? are you replacing one ext drive for another?
ask those guys about it. try to power thru the standard 'your box is dead' standard response.

other info i found:
14,15 - hard drive diagnostic failure at bootup. Surface scan will attempt to solve problems.
http://forums.direct...postID=10647141

Edited by mocarob, 26 October 2011 - 02:15 AM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#462 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 26 October 2011 - 06:31 AM

For some reason the DVR won't format the new HD after I plug it in. It keeps coming up with an Error 14-983.

I have a HR23-700.

Trying to install a Seagate Barracuda Green (ST320005N4A1AS) 2TB 5900 RPM.

Any thoughts on what to do or how to work around it? Thanks!


Do you know for sure whether that drive is good? Does the previous drive still work in the DVR?

#463 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 October 2011 - 11:12 AM

Do you know for sure whether that drive is good? Does the previous drive still work in the DVR?


Yeah - check it by SeaTools or MHDD or use Victoria under Windows.

#464 OFFLINE   gregory

gregory

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2007

Posted 06 November 2011 - 11:44 AM

Much appreciated. I used this method to transfer all my data from a 7200 RPM Seagate 1TB drive that was skipping/stuttering to a 2TB Seagate 5900 RPM ST320005N4A drive. Worked flawlessly.

#465 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 10 December 2011 - 06:21 AM

I tried copying to a new drive and when I gave the unmount command it gave me a bad command error. ??

umount /mnt/hr20
umount /mnt/fap

#466 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 December 2011 - 11:22 AM

used sudo ?

#467 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 10 December 2011 - 01:13 PM

used sudo ?


after booting gparted 6.4 i use the prompt it gives me.
root@debian

it mounted ok, and copy was successful.
the actual error is:
BASH: unmount: command not found

#468 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 December 2011 - 02:00 PM

after booting gparted 6.4 i use the prompt it gives me.
root@debian

it mounted ok, and copy was successful.
the actual error is:
BASH: unmount: command not found


use umount instead

#469 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 10 December 2011 - 02:28 PM

use umount instead


just use 'unmount' instead of
umount /mnt/hr20
umount /mnt/fap ?

i get the same error.
BASH: unmount: command not found

#470 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 December 2011 - 05:01 PM

use UMOUNT cmd, but before switch current folder [check by 'pwd' cmd] to root

#471 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 10 December 2011 - 05:47 PM

use UMOUNT cmd, but before switch current folder [check by 'pwd' cmd] to root


too late. I already shut down gparted 0.4.6-1
I think it generates its own unmount commands.
it's connected to the dvr and working.

I don't know much about linux. Don't know what this means.
switch current folder [check by 'pwd' cmd] to root
but i guess the point is moot. at this point.

#472 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,661 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 10 December 2011 - 06:50 PM

mocarob - I think you are missing the key here - it's not "unmount", it's "umount"

umount <---- no 'N'
unmount <--- has an 'N'

Try using "umount", without the N - that's why you were getting the operating system error command not found.

#473 OFFLINE   mocarob

mocarob

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 186 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 10 December 2011 - 06:55 PM

mocarob - I think you are missing the key here - it's not "unmount", it's "umount"

umount <---- no 'N'
unmount <--- has an 'N'

Try using "umount", without the N - that's why you were getting the operating system error command not found.


good catch. i was doing this at 4am. didnt think to go back and look at the instructions again. damn stupid mistake.

#474 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,661 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 10 December 2011 - 07:18 PM

good catch.

I have to thank P Smith... he caught it right away!

This happens all the time to programmers, who stare at their code and an error message for an hour in frustration trying to figure out why it's not working, then someone casually walks by, glances at the code and says ... "there, that typo - fix that." And boom - it works! Grrr! :lol:

#475 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 December 2011 - 07:30 PM

too late. I already shut down gparted 0.4.6-1
I think it generates its own unmount commands.
it's connected to the dvr and working.

I don't know much about linux. Don't know what this means.
switch current folder [check by 'pwd' cmd] to root
but i guess the point is moot. at this point.


Shutdown cmd if will properly executed will eventually uNmount all mounted file systems, but it will relay to user intervention sometimes (say some other computer mounted some resources remotely for _write_).

#476 OFFLINE   tbolt

tbolt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2009

Posted 04 January 2012 - 03:12 PM

Is there a way to copy the contents of the internal drive to an external drive
without opening up the DVR and physically removing the Hard Drive?

#477 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,723 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 January 2012 - 06:42 PM

Is there a way to copy the contents of the internal drive to an external drive
without opening up the DVR and physically removing the Hard Drive?


"without opening up the DVR" - no;
"physically removing the Hard Drive" - yes, open a hood and connect long SATA cable to PC (L-L or L-I if your PC has eSATA port) instead of short internal SATA cable

#478 OFFLINE   jcrandall

jcrandall

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 12 January 2012 - 10:29 PM

I have a WD20EVDS drive that started having read errors and fails the diagnostic test. Western Digital is sending a WD20EURS to replace it, same drive but with the 4k sectors change.

I plan to try copying the data from my EVDS to the EURS when it arrives. Does anyone know if I need to do anything special (or if it will even work) with the 4k sector difference in the drives?

#479 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 12 January 2012 - 10:51 PM

Shouldnt need to do anything special, I am running EURS drives on 2 dvrs currently. The dvrs work fine with advanced format drives now.

#480 OFFLINE   jcrandall

jcrandall

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 13 January 2012 - 08:53 AM

Shouldnt need to do anything special, I am running EURS drives on 2 dvrs currently. The dvrs work fine with advanced format drives now.


Did you copy anything to them or start fresh, I dont know if the 4k thing would affect the copying process.




spam firewall