Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How to: Copy and Replace Internal Hard Drive


  • Please log in to reply
666 replies to this topic

Poll: I have read the disclaimer and I understand that this process in NOT recommended (613 member(s) have cast votes)

I have read the disclaimer and I understand that this process in NOT recommended

  1. YES - I agree I will not tamper with my leased equipment (425 votes [69.33%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 69.33%

  2. NO - I agree to accept full financial responsibility for breaking my Customer Agreement (188 votes [30.67%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 30.67%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#51 OFFLINE   mudball

mudball

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2008

Posted 20 April 2009 - 06:19 AM

Finally... SUCCESS! As suggested, I confirmed that the original drive was running (using a stethoscope). As it was, I had compound problems that were frustrating me... mostly of my own making. I think I was trying to hard to bring everything up at once (Boot the PC and power up both drives). I finally got it through my head that I could (should) power up the drives first, then worry about booting GParted. I could only see the new drive again, as before, so rebooted per ntrance's and RandCFilm's suggestions.... (never did see either drive in POST). Still wasn't seeing the new drive.... Swapped cables on my SATA board... found the new one... problem with jumper settings on the board... got that straightened out and POOF! both magically appeared!

This got me into the actual copy procedure where I ran into the superblock error issue... By this time I was not in the mood to tear things apart and try my 400th graceful shutdown so I used the "xfs_repair -L -r /dev/sd?3 /dev/sd?2" command that ntrance suggested in a post back in March. Worked just fine!

I really appreciate all the help!

Next time it'll go much smoother, I'm sure!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 April 2009 - 09:21 AM

And what SATA board you used ? What is the jumper purpose ?

#53 OFFLINE   mudball

mudball

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 11, 2008

Posted 21 April 2009 - 10:07 AM

Cheapest one I could find at the time... Rosewill RC212 from New Egg. The board has 4 SATA connectors - 2 internal / 2 external (to the PC case). The jumpers allow you to select any combination of 2.

#54 OFFLINE   jangelj

jangelj

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2006

Posted 24 April 2009 - 10:55 AM

mudball, thanks so much for the info about how to get around the superblock error. it worked for me. i was not able to do a graceful shutdown because the hr21 kept detecting an HD problem and would not get me to the menu to do a restart.

despite the hd error, the copy did seem to work, I won't know till i get home and set the unit back up.

#55 OFFLINE   Sk33t3r

Sk33t3r

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 27 April 2009 - 09:08 PM

I think I may tackle this tomorrow with a seagate 1tg baracuda drive. How long does the copy take?

#56 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 27 April 2009 - 10:37 PM

In the prior version of this thread, hoyty76 reported copying 603 GB in 9937 seconds. My transfer rate has been about half that, or slower, depending on which computer and SATA controller I use, with the laptop PCMCIA SATA card being the slowest.

#57 OFFLINE   Sk33t3r

Sk33t3r

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2008

Posted 30 April 2009 - 07:37 PM

Frys has 1.5TB Baracuda Seagate on sale for $119, I picke done up and poped it in my HR21 earlier today. I didnt copy my other drive yet but I may. When I took the box apart, I notice the 2 chips with heatsinks were hot as hell.

#58 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 April 2009 - 08:33 PM

Hell means 50 C ? Try to use thermocouple for measure the temperature.

#59 OFFLINE   WillieWildcat

WillieWildcat

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2007

Posted 22 May 2009 - 07:13 AM

Copy procedure went just fine.

Plugged the new, copied Seagate 1.5TB drive in to the HR21 and all I get is the Blue Screen Storage Error on the DVR.

Do I need to reformat the new drive and recopy everything to try it all over again?

*Sigh*
2 DirecTV R10 DVRs
1 HR21-700 HD DVR 1.5GB Internal
2 D10 Receivers
3 Sirius Receivers

#60 OFFLINE   WillieWildcat

WillieWildcat

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2007

Posted 23 May 2009 - 06:50 AM

Never mind, I'm guessing with the awful sounds coming from the new Seagate Barracuda HDD, that I have a bad drive. What a PITA!
2 DirecTV R10 DVRs
1 HR21-700 HD DVR 1.5GB Internal
2 D10 Receivers
3 Sirius Receivers

#61 OFFLINE   pfp

pfp

    Whatever

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 28, 2009

Posted 23 May 2009 - 06:55 AM

You're done. Total time, 15 minutes at the most. Obviously, if you want to preserve drive contents you'll have to copy partitions as described earlier.


thank you
excellent post
I do, I offer a complete and utter retraction. The imputation was totally without basis in fact, and was in no way fair comment, and was motivated purely by malice, and I deeply regret any distress that my comments may have caused you, or your family, and I hereby undertake not to repeat any such slander at any time in the future.

#62 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 688 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 26 May 2009 - 06:54 PM

I really feel like a dummy when attempting to perform this simple upgrade of my HR20 with a 1.5TB drive. Downloaded GParted Live CD 0.3.7-7 but could not get the xfsdump and xfsrestore utilities to run - could not even find them on the CD.

I've tried this three times today and each time the same results.

Does anyone have an idea as to what I'm doing wrong? :(

#63 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 May 2009 - 08:05 PM

I would start to be familiar with Linux itself, then do such complicated tasks as the copy of DRV's disks.

#64 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 688 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 26 May 2009 - 08:29 PM

I would start to be familiar with Linux itself, then do such complicated tasks as the copy of DRV's disks.


I'm assuming your message was a response to my previous post.

I am some what familiar with Linux but not a daily user. However a neighbor of mine is very much a Linux expert and he spent the entire day attempting to help me solve this problem. He will be the first to admit that he doesn't know xfs inside and out but can install the file system and its tools.

We tired GP 0.3.7-7 and 0.4.5-2 but could not get xfsdump or xfsrestore to run do to fact that they didn't appear to be on the live CD. We tried Knooppix live also and still could not find xfsdump/xfsrestore.

Thanks for you help.

#65 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 May 2009 - 09:03 PM

I'm not using live-cd types but RHEL and Ubuntu, you always could add to them any package what you need; in your case with CD type - recheck if the distro have XFS support and find right one.

#66 OFFLINE   hobie346

hobie346

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 688 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2007

Posted 27 May 2009 - 06:57 AM

The problem turned out to be a missing symbolic link to xfstools for xfsdump and xfsrestore.

#67 OFFLINE   mattengland

mattengland

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Apr 25, 2008

Posted 10 July 2009 - 07:30 PM

Summary: Can I use this copy process (see below) to copy 2 original drives (each with different recorded content) to 1 new one?

Details:

ie, run xfsdump twice, first pass with one source drive, the second pass with a different source drive but the same target (copy-to) disk?

mkdir /mnt/fap
mkdir /mnt/hr20
mount -t xfs -o rtdev=/dev/sda3 /dev/sda2 /mnt/fap
mount -t xfs -o rtdev=/dev/sdb3 /dev/sdb2 /mnt/hr20

xfsdump -J - /mnt/hr20 | xfsrestore -J - /mnt/fap


Or...will I need to be more creative with the 2nd copy process so as not to mess up things like the metadata from the first? Or can it be done at all? (I'm figuring this isn't feasible, but hoping it doesn't hurt to ask.)

Separately: Why would I want to do this? Here's my scenario:

I have an HR20-700, "standard" internal drive, something like 30-40hrs HD record time. I bought a 1.5TB Seagate FreeAgent (I'm presuming this is the "fap"?) and plugged it in (via eSATA) externally to upgrade my recording time and things worked great. Then said 1.5TB drive started misbehaving after a couple days, and my HR20 would occasionally reboot back to the internal disk. I fear problems with said 1.5TB drive.

So I bought another 1.5TB drive, am now copying the original 1.5TB to the new one using the above procedure. Along the way, would be nice to copy the recordings off of the internal drive from the HR20 (I own my hr20, so I'm not worried about leasing violation) on to my new 1.5TB disk.

Thanks for any help.

#68 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,271 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 July 2009 - 07:36 PM

This process wouldn't be feasible - we don't know how to merge meta-data.

You missed your opportunity when you bought first 1.5TB disk; that time you should make the copy and accumulate both lines. Now it's too late.

#69 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 10 July 2009 - 08:12 PM

Summary: Can I use this copy process (see below) to copy 2 original drives (each with different recorded content) to 1 new one?

I would try it and report back. I believe it will work. I accidentally copied to a non-empty drive while playing with the xfs tools and I saw both sets recordings in the list upon reboot. I can't remember whether I tried playing from both though.

#70 OFFLINE   rajeshh

rajeshh

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2007

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:57 AM

Can I use the same process to copy an existing external esata drive to a bigger external sata drive?

#71 OFFLINE   daniellee

daniellee

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Jun 15, 2006

Posted 30 July 2009 - 12:18 PM

Can I use the same process to copy an existing external esata drive to a bigger external sata drive?


Yes, if you mean the process in the original post. I’ve done it several times without a problem.

Edited by daniellee, 30 July 2009 - 12:24 PM.

-Danny

AU9S Slimline Dish -> SWM-16
(1) HR20-700, (1) HR20-100, (1) HR21-100, (1) HR21-200, (1) HR21-700 (all DECA network with internet connection)
See my kitchen wall cabinet setup here

#72 OFFLINE   bsnelson

bsnelson

    I can has HR2x?

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 02 September 2009 - 08:26 PM

Everything in the following post is hypothetical. Please replace all instances of "did" with "would have done, in theory". ;)

I successfully expanded a stock drive from a HR21 to a 1TB drive today. I did have to use the xfs_repair on both drives; I suspect the machine itself does that quite often when it isn't shut down through the menus, so the software is robust enough to handle this situation.

I used my old "TiVo hacking PC", a 1Ghz Duron cheapie that I'd added a SiL 3512 based SATA card to (1 SATA and 1 eSATA port); after installing the 1TB drive in an MX-1 enclosure and initting in the HR21, I proceeded to disassemble the HR21. It wasn't as easy as the TiVos, but still not too bad. I removed the front panel to get to the screws on the HD, but it might be possible to not remove the ribbon cable; I was too impatient, plus the cable had a pull tab making removal a snap.

I hooked everything up to the PC and booted the gparted CD. As mentioned, I had to do the xfs_repair, and then I started the copy. It took almost 4 hours, no doubt due to my hardware config. Having full faith that those before me had debugged this procedure thoroughly, I installed the new drive internally, buttoned it back up and re-installed it in my "stack" before I even powered it on. Crossing my fingers, I powered it up. It seemed to take longer than usual in the satellite detection stage, but after live TV came on, I verified that I went from 8-9% free to 78% free! Success! I played part of the newest and oldest recordings, both OK.

Now, I'm eyeing those other two HR2x boxes, one with a 1.5TB eSATA and the other bone stock. How easy it would be to swap that 1.5TB to the internal slot, and 1.5TB drives are less than $120. Perhaps the pain of removing them from the rack will keep me from doing it. Maybe. The one I did was on top; the others aren't as easily accessible.

Thanks to everyone who helped perfect this procedure. :up:

Brad

#73 OFFLINE   ntrance

ntrance

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 147 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 02 September 2009 - 11:54 PM

Now, I'm eyeing those other two HR2x boxes, one with a 1.5TB eSATA and the other bone stock. How easy it would be to swap that 1.5TB to the internal slot, and 1.5TB drives are less than $120.

Assuming you have an eSATA enclosure that is easy to disassemble (some aren't too easy like the Free Agent Pro's), it should be a snap. It sounds like you've already been inside one of your DVRs, so just take the hard drive out of the enclosure, replace the DVR internal drive with your 1.5TB drive, and you are done.

#74 OFFLINE   bsnelson

bsnelson

    I can has HR2x?

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2007

Posted 10 September 2009 - 01:21 AM

Another successful upgrade, this time a HR20-100. Very interesting hard drive/fan mount. I didn't have the "can't read superblock" problem this time, but I did have the spin-up problem (easily worked around by restarting gparted). Three minutes shy of 4 hours to copy on my little slow machine with the original drive about 12% free.

Thanks again for this procedure!

Brad

#75 OFFLINE   EastTexan

EastTexan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 18 September 2009 - 10:28 PM

I just wanted to say thanks for posting this procedure and to report my success as my scenario was a bit different. I already had a 1TB eSata drive connected and wanted to replace it with a 500GB. I don't save movies, only record shows and keep them till I can watch them. The 1TB drive worked perfectly but unless I kept things cleaned up it would slow down the list as the number of recordings increased. I found that 50% was more than adequate and found the 500GB drive at an good price ($60 shipped). The internal drive wasn't quite big enough for extended stays away, and I also found that my receiver ran cooler with the external drive connected. I wanted a 1TB drive for computer use so buying a 500GB and swapping it with the 1TB seemed like the thing to do... just have a bunch of recordings I haven't had time to watch yet so copying was in order.

My computer doesn't have eSata so I decided to try it using USB before buying an eSata card and cables (didn't want to have to fish out the one eSata cable I've got connected to my HR20-700). It worked fine with USB. Gparted (0.4.6-1) found both drives with no problem. The first time I tried the procedure it failed with a no filenames specified error. I had printed out the instructions and thought I'd followed them to a tee but when I came back here I noticed two spaces in the xfsdump line that didn't appear to be in my printout after the '-' following the '-J' for both the dump and restore. Once I added the spaces to the command it worked like a charm. It took 14834 seconds (a little over 4 hours) to copy about 300GB.

BTW, both drives are Fantom GreenDrives (WD Green Drives inside). The 1TB worked flawlessly for about a year, the 500GB for about six hours. They run quiet and cool. The enclosures appear to be cast aluminum, just slightly larger in width and height than the drives (they fit snugly inside) and about 1-1/2 inches longer - no fans.

Thanks again!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...