Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP 612 HDMI & Component out at the same time?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tophfisher

tophfisher

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 31 December 2008 - 01:22 AM

I have my TV hooked up via HDMI, does anyone know if the ViP612's componet jacks are live when you are already using HDMI?

Could I hook the Slingbox up to the component jacks, and still have my TV hooked up to the HDMI Jack? :confused:

Thanks for the help, I am new to Dish and feel like a n00b!
-Chris

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 31 December 2008 - 01:43 AM

As far as I know it, all outputs are hot at the same time.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#3 OFFLINE   tophfisher

tophfisher

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 31 December 2008 - 02:03 AM

As far as I know it, all outputs are hot at the same time.


WOW. First, thanks for the fast reply!

Second.. If that is the case, that would be ideal!

Hmm.. Anyone out there tried and had any luck?
-Chris

#4 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 31 December 2008 - 07:36 AM

Lots of folks do it. All outputs are hot and always have been in the ViP receivers.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#5 OFFLINE   tophfisher

tophfisher

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 31 December 2008 - 11:36 AM

Right on guys, thanks!

That is awesome BTW. Good on DISH, it gives us consumers options!

#6 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 31 December 2008 - 12:09 PM

Definitely handy.. Thanks Chuck for the confirmation. I was pretty sure that was the case but had not tried it myself.

And also welcome to DBSTalk tophfisher!! Also great to see a new face.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#7 OFFLINE   mcjunk

mcjunk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2005

Posted 02 January 2009 - 09:17 AM

I have my 612 hdmi output connected to the main TV, the component ouput connected to the kitchen TV (35' cable), and the RF output connected to the TV in my workshop. Everything works great.




spam firewall