Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Program Guide Not Working


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Bellagio917

Bellagio917

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 01 January 2009 - 09:49 AM

My rec'vrs:

HIRD-B2
HIRD-D1

My program guide no longer lists the upcoming programs in blocks. I have unplugged the rec'vrs and it still lists everything as an all day program, if that makes sense. For example, I want to find out what is on at 10:00 pm on channel 356 MSNBC. Thats not an option because the guide tells me that whatever is showing currently is playing all day. It's driving me crazy. I called Directv and they couldn't figure anything out. They want to send a tech. I thought I would check here first. I've never seen you all NOT be able to fix a problem.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me.
Sherry

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Greg Alsobrook

Greg Alsobrook

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,453 posts
Joined: Apr 01, 2007

Posted 01 January 2009 - 12:44 PM

Try doing two menu resets in a row. Hit Menu>Parental Fav's & Setup>System Setup>Reset>Reboot Receiver. As soon as the first one finishes, then do another one. They will take about 7 minutes each. This will flush your guide cache.

Also, what do your signal strengths look like? You can check this in Menu>Parental Fav's & Setup>Sat & Ant>View Signal Strength.

Here is a template... Fill in the #'s....

Satellite transponders (32 total at 101º) (4,12,18,20,26, and 28 are spotbeams)
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (3 total at 110º)(No spotbeams)
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA #
9-16 NA # NA # NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (11 total at 119º)(25, 29, 31 are spotbeams)
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA # # #
25-32 # # # # # # # #

Satellite transponders (14 total at 99º©)
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Satellite transponders (6 total at 99º(s))(All are spotbeams)
1-8 # # # # # # NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
[Note: these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (16 total at 103º(s))(All are spotbeams)
1-8 # # # # # # NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA # #
17-24 # # # # # # # #
[Note, these can be very slow to appear]

Satellite transponders (14 total at 103º©)
1-8 # # # # # # # #
9-16 # # # # # # NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,585 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 01 January 2009 - 12:56 PM

Aren't those receivers a little on the old side?
Not that doesn't reduce the problem. :)
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#4 OFFLINE   Bellagio917

Bellagio917

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 01 January 2009 - 02:49 PM

[quote name='AirRocker']Try doing two menu resets in a row.

Also, what do your signal strengths look like? You can check this in Menu>Parental Fav's & Setup>Sat & Ant>View Signal Strength.

Here is a template... Fill in the #'s...."

This was done when I called Directv. No problems. I have discovered I am not alone. On the Directv website in the tech forum many subscribers have been experiencing this same problem since Dec. 23rd. It's quite a thread to read. I will update if and when a solution becomes available. I appreciate your help. It's been frustrating, to say the least.
Sherry

#5 OFFLINE   Bellagio917

Bellagio917

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: May 31, 2006

Posted 01 January 2009 - 02:52 PM

:sure:

Aren't those receivers a little on the old side?
Not that doesn't reduce the problem. :)



Yes, and they have worked just fine, thanks. :)
Sherry




Protected By... spam firewall...And...