Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

.bat file


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cmtar

cmtar

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 590 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 January 2009 - 12:23 PM

I created a .bat file to start some programs for me at once but is there something i can add to it to automatically log me in (user/pass) as well?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,418 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 02 January 2009 - 12:28 PM

What operating system and version are you referring to?

#3 OFFLINE   Sirshagg

Sirshagg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,922 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2006

Posted 02 January 2009 - 12:30 PM

Log onto what? The OS, an app, a website, etc.
Who is this "Vod Kanockers" that you speak of?

#4 OFFLINE   cmtar

cmtar

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 590 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 January 2009 - 01:23 PM

on this particular pc is XP, but a program not a website. Its a program called workdesk but for example purposes lets say in order to use word you have to click on word and a log on prompt comes up, you type in a user name and pass then a blank doc comes up. Say i got a .bat to start word but just the logon prompt comes up and i have to log in, i want to see if i can do something in the .bat to log me into word also, make sense?

#5 OFFLINE   Sirshagg

Sirshagg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,922 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2006

Posted 02 January 2009 - 01:28 PM

Don't know about batch files but if I'm correctly understanding you I have done similiar things with vbscript. Take a look at:

http://www.devguru.c...l_SendKeys.html
Who is this "Vod Kanockers" that you speak of?

#6 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,917 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 02 January 2009 - 03:52 PM

There's a scripting command language called AutoIt that is good at things like this. . . let's you get control of a window (or start a program if not running) and complete dialogs, emulate mouse clicks, etc.

I've used it for automating a variety of tasks that the scheduler and batch files just wouldn't do.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#7 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,418 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 03 January 2009 - 12:04 AM

Say i got a .bat to start word but just the logon prompt comes up and i have to log in, i want to see if i can do something in the .bat to log me into word also, make sense?

Sounds like you need to have a talk with your IT Manager where you are required to use this package.

#8 OFFLINE   xIsamuTM

xIsamuTM

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 567 posts
Joined: Jul 08, 2008

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:30 AM

There's a scripting command language called AutoIt that is good at things like this...


A lot of RMT's use AutoIt to work fishing bots or farming bots.
Here I am! Rock you like a Hadoken!!

#9 OFFLINE   turey22

turey22

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,177 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:52 AM

Sounds like you need to have a talk with your IT Manager where you are required to use this package.


You couldnt set it up on your home computer?

#10 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,418 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 03 January 2009 - 04:39 PM

You couldnt set it up on your home computer?

Only after setting up VPN to work. If it is the product that I'm thinking of, it is a temp agency management package that logs everything to a server similar to Goldmine or ACT!.

If it isn't the one I'm thinking of, there's not much use putting something that interferes in this way between yourself and your selected office suite.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...