Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How do I select which tuner a show records on?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   crashHD

crashHD

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Feb 29, 2008

Posted 06 January 2009 - 06:01 AM

My mom got my dad a dish network dvr for christmas, at my suggestion they could use one, so now I'm tech support (for life). I would rate my dvr knowledge as "power user", but my experience is limited to directv tivos, so I'm learning a few things all over again.

It's a two-room, standard definition dvr (625, IIRC).

When setting a recording, how do I choose which TV(1,2) tuner it records on? I can't seem to find that info in the menus or the manual.

We're a little backward here, in that we would prefer the recordings to occur on TV1. TV1 is hooked up on one TV, in the basement, and TV2 forks off to 4 other tv's in the house. I found the setting for the default recording tuner, and changed it to tv1. That worked for timers set after that point, but the timers set before that point are still set on TV2. If I have to, I can delete, and recreate those timers, but I'd like to know if there's a way to change it other than letting the default tuner be assigned
If you're not part of the problem, you're part of the solution!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,154 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 January 2009 - 07:18 AM

You already did it. Any timers made before the change may stay where they were or they would move due to the new preference, but you have to give it some time. Sometimes shutting off the unit and turning it back on will cause the change. Otherwise, you have to delete them and reenter them to the receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   crashHD

crashHD

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Feb 29, 2008

Posted 06 January 2009 - 01:00 PM

So then there is no option of manually selecting which tuner the recording takes place on?
If you're not part of the problem, you're part of the solution!

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,154 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 06 January 2009 - 02:43 PM

No.

#5 OFFLINE   crashHD

crashHD

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Feb 29, 2008

Posted 06 January 2009 - 07:03 PM

Thanks.
If you're not part of the problem, you're part of the solution!




spam firewall