Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Internet not working for VOD but network is OK

vod

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bobcity

bobcity

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 06 January 2009 - 10:08 PM

I'm puzzling over the fact that I seem to have lost VOD sometime in the last month or two. Just when I was starting to count on it.

Getting network OK, error 22 no internet when I run test.

It was working fine. I'm connected through cat 5 to a hub and then to WRT54G ver. 4.2.1 router and nothing has changed on my end.

I'm able to get other things like media sharing and active to work so I know the network connection is still up. I can even use DirectvtoPC to work OK.

My guess is that the latest upgrade did something to cause it to not work.

Searching the forum has brought me several similar complaints, but no solutions.

Has anybody else seen this or heard about it? Any ideas? Help!
I hate to have to call for support.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,504 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 January 2009 - 12:47 AM

If you haven't already, try resetting the DVR (red button behind front panel access card door).
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 07 January 2009 - 08:48 AM

Yes, do try what litzdog911 suggests. If that does not work, then try rebooting your network. Start with turning all equipment off that is connected to the network. Boot the DSL/Cable modem up, then the router, and so on.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#4 OFFLINE   bobcity

bobcity

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 07 January 2009 - 09:04 AM

Thanks guys ... I should have mentioned that I already tried restarting everything router, modem etc. I did the DVR reset from the menu, don't know if that's different from the button reset, so will try that too.

#5 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 07 January 2009 - 09:36 AM

Is the DVR on a DHCP setting or is it a manual IP setup?
Is the gateway the correct address of the router?
Have you tried setting the DNS to the DNS server provided from your ISP? To do this, open a command window on a PC that is connected to the internet. Type in ipconfig and get the primary DNS name and put that into the DVR network information and retry the network test.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#6 ONLINE   JoeTheDragon

JoeTheDragon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,162 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2008

Posted 07 January 2009 - 12:53 PM

I'm puzzling over the fact that I seem to have lost VOD sometime in the last month or two. Just when I was starting to count on it.

Getting network OK, error 22 no internet when I run test.

It was working fine. I'm connected through cat 5 to a hub and then to WRT54G ver. 4.2.1 router and nothing has changed on my end.

I'm able to get other things like media sharing and active to work so I know the network connection is still up. I can even use DirectvtoPC to work OK.

My guess is that the latest upgrade did something to cause it to not work.

Searching the forum has brought me several similar complaints, but no solutions.

Has anybody else seen this or heard about it? Any ideas? Help!
I hate to have to call for support.

If you really have a hub replace it with a switch.

#7 OFFLINE   bobcity

bobcity

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 07 January 2009 - 07:45 PM

Yea your right ... "switch" is the proper term not "hub". Us old guys forget.

All setting are correct:

gateway, DNS, and ip address is manual and specified in router.

Oh, and that would be "ipconfig /all" to get the DNS address.

everything was working until last software update I think.

Thanks.

#8 OFFLINE   bobcity

bobcity

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 07 January 2009 - 09:48 PM

Ah one more bit of info. I forgot to mention. The test gives an error for STB port, error #103.

I'm not familiar with this STB port. Is this indicative of anything?

#9 OFFLINE   Spanky_Partain

Spanky_Partain

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,499 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2006

Posted 08 January 2009 - 09:14 AM

This indicates a network services issue.

Under the network tab in the system menu, do you have network services setup for automatic?

If yes, then the home router MUST support and have UPnP enabled for this to work. Some routers do not use the UPnP to it's full potential and do not let outside hardware to auto set ports due to firewalls that the router may have enabled or configured in the router. Sometimes it is necesary to manually assign the ports in the network service tab and set the ports to be forwarded in the router accordingly.

See the link in my signature for Network Help and then page down to the Port Forwarding section for more information or check out the DIRECTV Information, Tips and Resources forum for more help on networking as well.

-Mark-
"There's no place like 127.0.0.1 or ::127.0.0.1 or 0:0:0:0:0:0:0:1 or ::1!"
Support the DBSTalk forum, become a member, Click Here!
For Networking Help, Click Here!
For my setup, Click Here!
3/98


#10 OFFLINE   bobcity

bobcity

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 08 January 2009 - 03:52 PM

Thanks, I hadn't check this. Yes I'm set to automatic for network services and yes UPnP is enabled on the router.

Also, this was all working fine a month ago, so why would it just stop ....

and why do I still get the horoscope stuff?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: vod

spam firewall