Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How many TVs do you say I have DISH?


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,457 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 28 January 2009 - 12:18 PM

My disabled stepson moved in recently and brought with him his HDTV. I called DISH to get another line/receiver.

The CSR told me that I had 6 TVs already and that was the max so I couldn't get another receiver.

WHAT!? I have 3 TVS, now 4. Evidently if you have a 622/722 they consider that going to 2 TVs. I told her I have 2 HDTVs and one SDTV. The 622 doesn't do 2 HD outputs. She finally understood.

Then she proceeded to tell me that I could only have 2 HD receivers on my account, but that I could buy one for $299? Only a 2 HD rcvr limit? C'mon DISH, that's foolhardy in todays HDTV market!

I called DirecTV and they said they could set me up with as many as 6 HD DVRs. 6! wow. Is it time to switch? I've only been a DISH customer for 13 years!

DISH really needs to get on the ball and take care of their long term customers. With the economy the way it is, many will abandon them for a better deal.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 28 January 2009 - 12:24 PM

What receivers do you have?
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#3 OFFLINE   kwajr

kwajr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 742 posts
Joined: Apr 07, 2004

Posted 28 January 2009 - 12:58 PM

did you read the op?

#4 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:00 PM

Since their inception DISH has had a limit of 6 RECEIVERS per account, and a maximum of 4 TUNERS may be leased. How many old receivers do you still have on your account? Over the last 13years have you upgraded and not removed the receiver from the account but stored it in the "closet"?

Directv with in the last year has set a 6 receiver limit for leased receivers.

#5 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,457 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:00 PM

OK, I called again and got a knowledgeable CSR. According to her, you are allowed to have 4 TUNERS on your account. The 622 is considered a dual tuner because it can go to 2 TVs. The 612 is considerd a single tuner since it can only go to 1 TV. Ridiculous. So according to DISH I have:
522: 2 TUNERS
622: 2 TUNERS
622: 2 TUNERS
for a total of 6 (3 receivers)

When I got my 2 622s, there was no 612. Each 622 is used on 1 HD TV. I asked if I could 'downgrade' my 622s to 612s so I could add another receiver, and the answer was NO. I was grandfathered in with my 622s and 522 so DISH considers me to have 6 TUNERS, thus the 6 TV comments. Dumb Dumb Dumb! They can't make any changes since I have more than the allowed number of tuners.

Clearly DISH needs to get their act together here. If the 612 had been available I would have got one, so having all those tuners is DISHs fault, not mine. It's just bad PR to long term customers.

Now I have to go buy a receiver. Oh, I don't have any old receivers lying around. I did have an old 201 but it's long gone.

Anyone have a 612 they don't want?

#6 OFFLINE   jacmyoung

jacmyoung

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,544 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2006

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:09 PM

OK, I called again and got a knowledgable CSR. According to her, you are allowed to have 4 TUNERS on your account. The 622 is considered a dual tuner because it can go to 2 TVs. The 612 is considerd a single tuner since it can only go to 1 TV. Ridiculous.

When I got my 2 622s, there was no 612. Each 622 is ised on 1 TV. I asked if I could 'downgrade' my 622s to 612s so I could add another 1, and the answer was NO. I was grandfathered in with my 622s and 522 so DISH consideres me to have 6 TUNERS, thus the 6 TV comments. Dumb Dumb Dumb! They can't make any changes sine I have more than the allowed number of tuners.

Clearly DISH needs to get their act together here. If the 612 had been available I would have got one, so having all those tuners is DISHs fault, not mine. It's just bad PR to long term customers.

Now I have to go but a receiver.

Anyone have a 612 they don't want?


Call to cancel the service, you will be transferred to their "customer specialist" department, they will have more power to rearrange your setup and throw in some bonus to get you to stay.

They will not disconnect you at the first level, don't be afraid to say it so you can talk to someone for real.

They should be able to change it to: 612, 612 and 622, and throw in three months of free premium packages and $10 off a month for a year just for your trouble:)

#7 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,457 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:11 PM

I'll give it a try...

#8 OFFLINE   dennispap

dennispap

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 664 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 28 January 2009 - 01:12 PM

OK, I called again and got a knowledgeable CSR. According to her, you are allowed to have 4 TUNERS on your account. The 622 is considered a dual tuner because it can go to 2 TVs. The 612 is considerd a single tuner since it can only go to 1 TV. Ridiculous. So according to DISH I have:
522: 2 TUNERS
622: 2 TUNERS
622: 2 TUNERS
for a total of 6 (3 receivers)

When I got my 2 622s, there was no 612. Each 622 is used on 1 HD TV. I asked if I could 'downgrade' my 622s to 612s so I could add another receiver, and the answer was NO. I was grandfathered in with my 622s and 522 so DISH considers me to have 6 TUNERS, thus the 6 TV comments. Dumb Dumb Dumb! They can't make any changes since I have more than the allowed number of tuners.

Clearly DISH needs to get their act together here. If the 612 had been available I would have got one, so having all those tuners is DISHs fault, not mine. It's just bad PR to long term customers.

Now I have to go buy a receiver. Oh, I don't have any old receivers lying around. I did have an old 201 but it's long gone.

Anyone have a 612 they don't want?


Evidently 6 is the # of allowed tuners

#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,831 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 January 2009 - 02:35 PM

6 is the number of BOXES - 12 the number of TUNERS, of which only 4 can be leased. So to get 12 tuners, all of your BOXES has to be dual tuner models.And you will have to BUY 4 dual tuner receivers.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 28 January 2009 - 02:41 PM

Plus, 612s are NOT available for upgrades currently. Just buy a 211 on Ebay.
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#11 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 28 January 2009 - 09:59 PM

To the OP: you already have support for 6 TVs, so likely your 522 is listed as owned, meaning your pair of 622s are leased. As others stated, Dish will only lease you 4 TVs worth of receivers, and anything beyond that you must purchase. This is why nearly all customers who want larger systems end up with DirecTV, as it is significantly less expensive to have a high receiver count. DirecTV has a 20-receiver per account limit, but each TV needs a receiver.

#12 OFFLINE   grog

grog

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 396 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2007

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:10 PM

For the record: The VIP622 does handle 2 HD outputs.

HDMI and Component are both hot on the VIP622. So you can connect both to two separate HDTV's.

I don't know if this will meet your needs but it may.

My setup includes two VIP622's which are located in our basement.

The first VIP622 is connected via HDMI to my 47" HDTV LCD.
The second VIP622 is connected via component out to the same 47" HDTV LCD.
The second VIP622 is also connected to a 32" HDTV LCD upstairs using HDMI.
The RF from both VIP622's are also combined and sent to other sets in the house.

I have 40 foot of HDMI cable from monoprice.com which run from my second VIP622 upstairs.

I use both VIP622's in single mode.

It is also possible to use splitters with HDMI but my setup was simple.
If someone desired they could take one VIP622 and feed eight HDMI sets with a powered HDMI splitter.

If the sets must be independent then this is not the answer. But if you can use some of the sets with the same programming then this may be the way to go.

If you have a large HDTV downstairs for example and another in your living room are they both on with different family members watching both sets? If not then those two sets could have the same feed without issue.

One good thing about this type of distribution is the recordings on the hard drive are not on several different receivers.

HDMI Splitters and Cable

Video/Audio Splitter - HDMI M to HDMI F X 2
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

1X8 Powered HDMI Splitter (HSP0108)
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

HDMI Cable
http://www.monoprice...102&cp_id=10240

HDMI Tin-Plated Copper CL2 Rated (for In-Wall Installation) Cable (22AWG) - 50ft (Gold Plated Connectors)
http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2


....The 622 doesn't do 2 HD outputs. She finally understood......


Philips 47" 1080p LCD HDTV 47pfl7422d/37
Philips 42" 1080p LCD HDTV 42pfl3704D
Magnavox 32" 720p LCD HDTV 32MF338B/27
Magnavox 720p 19" LCD
2x DIRECTV Plus® HD DVR (HR24-200 with 1TB ESATA via Thermaltake BlacX external dock), 2x DIRECTV® HD Receiver (H24-200), 1 DIRECTV® Slimline Dish, MRV with Deca CINEMAplus

#13 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 29 January 2009 - 09:30 AM

Agreed, grog, but that may not work in his situation; since he's having his disabled stepson supply the additional HDTV, they may not be able to work around sharing a video feed.
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#14 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 29 January 2009 - 09:39 AM

Dispite the official rules on tuners and receivers, they have made exceptions. 3 leased dual tuner DVR's are not uncommon. Not sure if they will make the OP an exception for 4, but if he contacts ceo@echostar.com and explains his situation, they might. Especially if he is a longtime customer with a higher priced package.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#15 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 29 January 2009 - 01:48 PM

Dispite the official rules on tuners and receivers, they have made exceptions. 3 leased dual tuner DVR's are not uncommon.


It's actually VERY uncommon, but, yes, it has been done. Only the Executive Office has the ability to authorize this, and there usually has to be some extenuating circumstances (where Dish bears some fault) before it will happen. That's not the case here.

Dish's policies are what they are. The lease limit is a big reason that the lease prices are so low (free, in many cases, to new customers, even for advanced equipment). At some point, if you want more, you have to pay.

#16 OFFLINE   HDRoberts

HDRoberts

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2007

Posted 29 January 2009 - 02:15 PM

If you have 2 622s, I'd kill the 522, and use the TV2 on both to feed the SDTVs powered by the 522. Maybe then you could add a 612.

To me, it's a reasonable limit. Dish is willing to subsidize a reasonable amount of equipment. But if you have a lot of TVs, they don't want to have to charge everyone else for your excess.

Also, the 6 box limit. This is so no one tries to turn a residential account into something that covers a MDU. More than 6 HDTVs, or more than 12 TVs total? not many with that problem in a single residence.

#17 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 29 January 2009 - 02:18 PM

It's actually VERY uncommon, but, yes, it has been done. Only the Executive Office has the ability to authorize this, and there usually has to be some extenuating circumstances (where Dish bears some fault) before it will happen. That's not the case here.

Dish's policies are what they are. The lease limit is a big reason that the lease prices are so low (free, in many cases, to new customers, even for advanced equipment). At some point, if you want more, you have to pay.



THANK YOU!!!!! I'm sick and tired of people throwing up 'email ceo@echostar.com' for every little thing that doesn't go their way, or perceived unfairness. GET OVER IT. Sorry to go off-topic... </rant>
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#18 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,941 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 29 January 2009 - 05:10 PM

Are you watching all 6 TV's at the same time with different programming? GROG's suggestion should work if you are willing to have the same programming at the same time on 2 of your HDTV's.

HDRobert's idea to ditch the 522's and feed them the 2nd tuner from the 622/722 would work too if you need every set to have seperate programming availability. Ditching the 522 and adding another 622 or 722 would leave you with one HD DVR in single mode and 2 in dual mode.

There may also be a technical reason for the 6 tuner limit. How many outputs can the largest multiswitch handle from a single dish 1000? Even with the DPP seperators at each dual tuner box, the multiswitch may be maxed out, requiring you to get a 2nd dish 1000 for the 7th tuner.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#19 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 29 January 2009 - 06:48 PM

The largest multiswitch is the DPP44, which will support 4 receivers (including dual-tuner, dual-output receivers), and 3 can be trunked together to support 12 receivers from a single dish. But DPP44 switches are expensive, and are generally only given away when a customer needs to see 4 satellite locations, such as 1000+ dish customers.

The current 1000 dishes (1000.2, 1000.4/1000.5) support 3 receivers, for a max of 6 tuners/6 TV outputs, without having to go to a DPP44.

Systems larger than 6 receivers are absolutely possible, but requires an internal Dish FSM (Field Support Manager) to approve. Basically, the FSM has to sign off that all the receivers will be used in the same house. If it's a 3 BR house, there'd have to be a good reason. If it's a 14-bedroom McMansion, well, that's pretty straight-forward.

Edited by BattleZone, 29 January 2009 - 07:02 PM.


#20 OFFLINE   paja

paja

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 421 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2006

Posted 29 January 2009 - 08:05 PM

I'll give it a try...


If you don't get what you want, DUMP DISH. When they jerked me around I did the one thing we can all do as consumers-take your money and go elsewhere. I went to U-verse and couldn't be happier. Since I got rid of DISH, they have called me numerous times ACTUALLY OFFERING ME MORE GENEROUS TERMS than the ones I wanted to stay back when I was haggling with them. Now they can stick their service .




Protected By... spam firewall...And...