Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Uplink Activity for the Week of 2-1-9 ......


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,584 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 February 2009 - 09:31 AM

FOX News HD now is working on my system. :)

Yep. Looks like they turned it on one account at a time. :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   HDONLY

HDONLY

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2007

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:02 AM

Is FoxB in HD, or is just Fox News?

#43 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:07 AM

Is FoxB in HD, or is just Fox News?


FoxB in HD has not shown up.

#44 OFFLINE   HDONLY

HDONLY

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 06, 2007

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:25 AM

FoxB in HD has not shown up.


Thanks, Do you think they will turn on more HD this week to make up for the dirty little switcharoo they pulled Saturday night?

#45 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:31 AM

Thanks, Do you think they will turn on more HD this week to make up for the dirty little switcharoo they pulled Saturday night?

They probably don't have the same opinion about that switcheroo. They may turn on some HD eitherway.

#46 OFFLINE   newsman

newsman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 133 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2006

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:31 AM

Fox news HD is on my system. I only sub to AT100. Is this temporary? I don't normally get Fox News.

#47 OFFLINE   CoriBright

CoriBright

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 749 posts
Joined: May 30, 2002

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:33 AM

With all this Fox talk, I wonder if we'll finally get SPEED HD? The only Fox station we'd ever watch!

As for Las Vegas locals in HD, we are still waiting......... and getting very very bored and impatient.
Cari
www.coribright.com
www.juganet.com
www.jaredletochat.com
www.doausa.com

#48 OFFLINE   anex80

anex80

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
  • LocationMidwest
Joined: Jul 29, 2005

Posted 03 February 2009 - 11:33 AM

Can anyone confirm which TurboHD package Fox News is included in?

#49 OFFLINE   Rob Glasser

Rob Glasser

    Hall Of Fame

  • Super Moderators
  • 3,052 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2005

Posted 03 February 2009 - 04:42 PM

I could care less about Fox news but all these moves finally to CIEL-2 will hopefully solve all my dropout issues. I can't wait to actually see a Discovery Channel show in it's entirety again =)
Rob

DISH Hopper, Hopper w/Sling, & Joey User

#50 OFFLINE   sethwell

sethwell

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2008

Posted 03 February 2009 - 07:04 PM

Channels "Off Air" in EPG at 3:00am ET (a sign of shuffling) ...

9433 Disney, 9434 ABC Fam, 9436 CNN, 9440 Max-W, 9441 5-Max, 9442 Tennis, 9443 Bio, 9444 HMC, 9446 WGN, 9449 Toon Dis, 9457 Green, 9463 Toon, 9473 Golf, 9492 Bravo, 9494 ESPN News, 9495 CBS CS, 9496 StarzEdge, 9498 StarzW, 9499 TBS, 9500 Big 10, 9505 Encore, 9508 NBATV plus 387 CI (and probably a couple more).

Actually OFF at 3:03am ET.

Coming back at 3:15am ET. (Hope there are more coming than left? :D)


james, what happens to a timer when they shuffle channels?:confused::confused: will the timer be updated when the update comes down to our receivers or does it mess them up. i don't think i have ever had an issue before but i'm sure i have many a timer in position with some of those channels you have listed. curious here.:confused: thanks

#51 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,584 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 February 2009 - 07:29 PM

Any timer would likely fail. With name based recording the "Incorrect Event" of "Off Air" would not be recorded. If the recording was in progress when the EPG change hit it would probably fail at the moment the signal died.

20-30 HD channels off the air at midnight PT ... someone probably had a timer set. Any reports?

#52 OFFLINE   sethwell

sethwell

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2008

Posted 03 February 2009 - 09:37 PM

Any timer would likely fail. With name based recording the "Incorrect Event" of "Off Air" would not be recorded. If the recording was in progress when the EPG change hit it would probably fail at the moment the signal died.

20-30 HD channels off the air at midnight PT ... someone probably had a timer set. Any reports?


actually i should have said, what will happen to the timers after the channels change? will the timer just remap to the new channel or will i have to go through and redo all affected timers? i figured that if a timer was going and they changed the channel that timer was on then it would be affected but i was more curious to what would happen to them in the future. thanks for your reply though. you help us out quite a bit here.

#53 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,584 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 February 2009 - 10:30 PM

After a transponder change you should be fine. The only time you would have to worry is if the channel changed channel number or went off the air completely.

#54 OFFLINE   sethwell

sethwell

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2008

Posted 03 February 2009 - 11:14 PM

After a transponder change you should be fine. The only time you would have to worry is if the channel changed channel number or went off the air completely.


that is what i was thinking, i could only imagine the call volume to tech support if they did not adjust timer info after swapping a channel. thanks james

#55 OFFLINE   kucharsk

kucharsk

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Sep 19, 2006

Posted 04 February 2009 - 12:51 AM

FoxB HD just showed up on my guide at 206 and 9476.

Edited by kucharsk, 04 February 2009 - 02:20 AM.


#56 OFFLINE   jefbal99

jefbal99

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,838 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 04 February 2009 - 09:07 AM

FoxB HD just showed up on my guide at 206 and 9476.


Just guide data or a live channel?
Receiving Equipment: AU9 Slimline w/Zinwell WB68 & SWM 8 | Winegard MS-2000 w/PS-1503 Power Injector
Living Room: HR22-100 w/AM-21 | Samsung HL-S4266W (HDMI) | Ethernet MRV | Pioneer HTS-GS1 5.1 | Yamaha DV-S6160 (Component/Digital Coaxial)
Bedroom: H21-200 w/AM-21 | Westinghouse LVM-42w2 (HDMI) | Ethernet MRV
Home Theatre: HR20-100 | Sanyo PLV-Z60 (Component/Optical) | Flexio 16:9 100" Screen | Ethernet MRV |Yamaha YHT-690 | XBox 360 (Component) | Harmony 880

#57 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,584 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 February 2009 - 09:15 AM

It is ALIVE!

#58 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 04 February 2009 - 09:29 AM

It is ALIVE!


No, it ain't. :)

#59 OFFLINE   quizzer

quizzer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 736 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 04 February 2009 - 09:59 AM

Fox news HD is on my system. I only sub to AT100. Is this temporary? I don't normally get Fox News.


I too need answer to this.

Thanks

#60 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 04 February 2009 - 10:06 AM

I too need answer to this.

Thanks

I think if you look on the website it says 100 bronze now.




spam firewall