Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Acutrac 22 meter question


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tron

Tron

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2003

Posted 01 February 2009 - 08:22 AM

Quick question for anyone who uses the Acutrac 22 MKII Pro:

I just got this in the mail and let it charge the 14 hours it requires to start fresh. I then was going to do a simple test with a DTV32+ LNB on a 18" dish. I actually had the LNB inside and hooked it up and the Acutrac (only battery power, no rcvr) immediately displayed a reading of 42.3. Uhm, it's just a 3ft section of RG6 going from the port on the DTV32+ direct to port1 of the acutrac...in the house, no dish! It also displays 140ma. Is this normal??

Just for fun I did the same thing with a legacy Dish LNB and got the same thing and got a 35 reading with 166ma. Again, this is inside, no dish, just the lnb hanging off.

Thanks... just want to know if this is normal before starting any real peaking with the new slimline dish.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 01 February 2009 - 08:33 AM

Quick question for anyone who uses the Acutrac 22 MKII Pro:

I just got this in the mail and let it charge the 14 hours it requires to start fresh. I then was going to do a simple test with a DTV32+ LNB on a 18" dish. I actually had the LNB inside and hooked it up and the Acutrac (only battery power, no rcvr) immediately displayed a reading of 42.3. Uhm, it's just a 3ft section of RG6 going from the port on the DTV32+ direct to port1 of the acutrac...in the house, no dish! It also displays 140ma. Is this normal??

Just for fun I did the same thing with a legacy Dish LNB and got the same thing and got a 35 reading with 166ma. Again, this is inside, no dish, just the lnb hanging off.

Thanks... just want to know if this is normal before starting any real peaking with the new slimline dish.

LNB is a low noise block AMPLIFIER if there wasn't some signal your LNB isn't working.

#3 OFFLINE   Tron

Tron

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2003

Posted 01 February 2009 - 10:45 AM

Thanks for the reply! Ok, good to know this is normal behavior... I guess I was expecting a reading of maybe 10 or under for normal 'background noise'. Time to start peaking!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...