Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Anyone know a zip code with 10.1 digital channel


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ycebar

ycebar

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 02 February 2009 - 10:36 AM

My fox station finally went HD last night over the air but the subchanel does not show up on my guide anyone have a zip code with 10.1 thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   marvod

marvod

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Dec 23, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 10:37 AM

97211
2 X HR24-500
1 X HR20-700
1 X HR34-700
1 X H24-700
AT-9 Dish
SWM-16

#3 OFFLINE   ycebar

ycebar

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 02 February 2009 - 10:38 AM

thank u for the quick response

#4 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,706 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 11:36 AM

19312 (Philly area) also has a 10.1 and 10.2. It also has a 10.3 but D* hasn't added it so we can receive it on our IRD's ATSC tuners.
HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200, HR24-100, 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV)
HR-2x Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.

#5 OFFLINE   waynebtx

waynebtx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,462 posts
  • LocationKingsville,Texas
Joined: Dec 24, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 11:39 AM

78363 has 10.1 and 10.2 local CBS CST

Wayne

Slimline dish SWIM16
Sharp LC-60E78UN
HD-A30 w/ Harmony 880
HR34-700/AM21 w/ Harmony 880.
1 C31-700

HR44-200

HR24-100

H25-100

Marantz NR1603 A/V 7.1

All Wired Networked
Xbox 360
retired USN , retired Boeing, retired L3COM, just plain tired


#6 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Registered
  • 1,155 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:19 PM

37205...In Nashville WSMV's digital channel 10 is regular programming on 10.1 and spanish language programming on 10.2.
When news breaks...we fix it.

#7 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,151 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:28 PM

I don't think that will solve your problem. I think you need a station using the same ACTUAL channel as your 10.1

#8 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,190 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:30 PM

My fox station finally went HD last night over the air but the subchanel does not show up on my guide anyone have a zip code with 10.1 thanks


I agree with texasbrit and admit I've never quite understood the probable success for this type of work-around. Even if you can find a zip with such a DTV "main" (not "sub-channel" actually) logical channel, what are the chances of having it mapped to the correct physical RF channel for any particular station such as the Fox outlet in North Dakota?

Is there a typical DTV mapping rule for logical to physical channels or something? :confused:

#9 OFFLINE   ycebar

ycebar

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2007

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:32 PM

no it works just doesnt have the right program guide on it

#10 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,190 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 February 2009 - 12:52 PM

no it works just doesnt have the right program guide on it


Oh I've heard of it working for people, sans the correct program guide information of course. But I've just never really understood why outside of sheer and rather improbable coincidence. Unless there are some sort of fixed mapping rules tying the DTV logical channels to only certain physical RF channels. And I was not aware of any such hard map rules....

#11 OFFLINE   Stanley Kritzik

Stanley Kritzik

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 248 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2005

Posted 02 February 2009 - 01:04 PM

This opens up the general subject of channel mapping errors. Some stations in Milwaukee, for example, are changing their sub-channels, but the PSIP information is different. I have an OTA ASIC receiver, for example, and it scanned (correctly) for 10.1 only, which is reality. But, using D*'s system on an HR21, they (D*) claimed there was 10.2 as well, and it isn't there, even though it once existed. So, the stations goof by not updating their info., and D*'s software isn't sophisticated enough to weed out the errors and include the misses. (D* lists 58.2 twice with two different station names, as well.)

I think this is going to be a nuisance for a while until all the OTA stuff settles down. I can't wait until the old analog stations disappear, too.

Stan
Stanley Kritzik

Slimline feeds an SWM-8, diplexed with an OTA Square Shooter SS2000, using a Sonora AD14 active diplexer, plus a Sonora LA141R amplifier and a 4-way splitter (3 used).
Results distributed to two H20 receivers plus an HR21-Pro feeding three Sharp Aquos LCD screens, the largest being a 57" unit. Diplexers used for all receivers to split off OTA signals. HR21-Pro has an AM21 OTA receiver, and feeds into a Sony STR DA5200ES receiver. Also connected is a Sony Blu Ray player.

#12 OFFLINE   ke3ju

ke3ju

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
  • LocationStroudsburg, PA and Seminole, FL
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 01:05 PM

I don't think that will solve your problem. I think you need a station using the same ACTUAL channel as your 10.1


I think the Analog channel 10 tells the receiver where the digital channel 10.1 actually is.
1 - HR20-100S
1 - HR21-100B
1 - HR22-700
1 - HR24-500
1 - R22

'Any fool can write code that a computer can understand.
Good programmers write code that humans can understand.'
Martin Fowler

#13 OFFLINE   ejjames

ejjames

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 01:43 PM

58701

#14 OFFLINE   TomCat4680

TomCat4680

    Godfather

  • Banned User
  • 280 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2008

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:06 PM

i thought D* doesnt have digital subchannels.

something weird here is WBSF is on channel 14 on D*. its analog channel is 46 and digital is 25.2 (via WEYI) so why the f... is it on D* channel 14???????????
Service / packages: DirecTV Plus HD DVR with HBO, Cinemax, Starz Super Pack, Showtime Unlimited and HD Extra Pack
Receiver: DirecTV HR22 and 5 LNB Dish
TV: Insignia 42 inch 1080p LCD HDTV with built in ATSC digital tuner (Model Number NS-LCD42HD-09)
Antenna: Terk HDTVa indoor amplified directional
DirecTV's 2 year old unfulfilled promise http://dtv.client.sh...eleaseID=286351
Stuart Sweet is a Nazi

#15 OFFLINE   twaller

twaller

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2005

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:23 PM

Just a placeholder TomCat. When D* started to carry Flint/Saginaw CW it was only a digital sub of WEYI, so they stuck it at 14. I suspect that when WBSF gets a digital signal on the air, the channel number will transition to 46 on D*.

#16 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,190 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 02 February 2009 - 02:56 PM

i thought D* doesnt have digital subchannels....


They don't, the OP was referring to OTA tuner listings in the program guide provided by an AM21 or an HR20's OTA tuners. However, he still should have referred to his DTV Fox outlet channel "10.1" as a "main channel," and not a "sub-channel."

#17 OFFLINE   miketorse

miketorse

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 647 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2008

Posted 02 February 2009 - 03:03 PM

no it works just doesnt have the right program guide on it


Wow, I'm surprised. But happy for you that it works! I didn't think it would!
Mike

My system:

HR21
HR22 w/ AM21
R15
SWM-8
Slimline5 w/ no LOS to 119 Slimline3


#18 OFFLINE   Matt9876

Matt9876

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,006 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 02 February 2009 - 07:06 PM

37801 has 10.1 as well

#19 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 08:48 PM

We have a low power digital on channel 18 actual, with 4 subchannels in Little Rock. I have to enter the Kansas City zip code (they have a pbs 4 channel digital on ch18). I can then tune my AM21 to watch the low power station. The guide data is wrong, but it doesnt matter, the station doesnt send guide data anyway.

This begs for Directv to add some way to manually tune stations, even if they arent listed in the zip code.

#20 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,151 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 02 February 2009 - 10:28 PM

We have a low power digital on channel 18 actual, with 4 subchannels in Little Rock. I have to enter the Kansas City zip code (they have a pbs 4 channel digital on ch18). I can then tune my AM21 to watch the low power station. The guide data is wrong, but it doesnt matter, the station doesnt send guide data anyway.

This begs for Directv to add some way to manually tune stations, even if they arent listed in the zip code.

That's what I would expect, you have to find a zip code with the same ACTUAL channel allocation, not the virtual channel. So if (for example) you have a channel not in the guide using virtual 10.1, and it is on actual frequency 18, you need to set a secondary zip with a station on actual frequency 18 NOT virtual 10.1. then you can receive the channel (of course with incorrect guide data).




Protected By... spam firewall...And...