Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New to DVR replaced a DirectTV TIVIO system


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Nick6

Nick6

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2009

Posted 11 February 2009 - 10:24 AM

I know the system is set up to use 2 receivers, so it can record two programs at one time. Currently, I have only one cable going to the unit (DVR22). When I originally hooked it up to Satellite 1 everything worked fine (could not record 2 channels). Then the system lost the signal and said searching for Satellite 2. I checked the satellite signal from transponder 1, it is good. I move the cable from Satellite 1 to Satellite 2. All channels come back, but I get a message that the Guide has not updated for some period of time. Is this normal? When I add a second cable on Satellite 1, will I have a problem?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 11 February 2009 - 11:09 AM

You should probably put the line back on sat 1 and re-run satellite setup which should fix the issues you mentioned, then do it again when you run a second line

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA

#3 OFFLINE   Nick6

Nick6

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2009

Posted 12 February 2009 - 09:13 AM

That worked "THANKS".




Protected By... spam firewall...And...