Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

can i use this receiver


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   milwvideo

milwvideo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2009

Posted 14 February 2009 - 03:33 PM

I have the older Dish 500 setup with the DUAL lnbf on it. Can I upgrade the receiver to the 322 for 2 outputs with the sw64 or 2 sw32 or do I have tho switch to the TWIN?

Thanks for the help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 February 2009 - 04:47 PM

You would be far better off using a DishProPLUS Twin, as you can feed both tuners of the 322 from a single line from the LNB. The LNB will support 2 receivers.

#3 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:52 PM

It's quite unclear what you have on the dish now, and you don't mention your existing receiver. The original Dish 500 had 2 dual LNBFs running through 1 or 2 SW21 switches for 1 or 2 tuners. Later came the Twin which put the LNBFs and switch in one assembly, followed by DishPro and DP Plus variants.

If you're replacing a single-tuner receiver with the 322, you will need to run another line just like the first. No need to replace anything as long as the LNBFs are Duals and not Singles, or if you actually have a Twin, but you may need another SW21.

No SW64 or SW44 needed unless you need more than 2 tuner outputs. There is no SW32.

Now that we've got all that explained, post #2 is the better long-term solution.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#4 OFFLINE   milwvideo

milwvideo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2009

Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:24 PM

Thanks for the replies. Th system I wish to upgrade has the older 3000 series receiver on it. We want to upgrade this system at the lowest cost possible. All that has to be done is either add another sw21 switch, or go to the sw62. All I would need to do is add the second line from the connector at ground level to the new receiver. Are there any other suggestions on how to do this?

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 15 February 2009 - 01:40 PM

You'd need a second SW21 switch and would need a second cable running to the 322.

Still, the DPP Twin would be more reliable in the long run.

#6 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 15 February 2009 - 02:55 PM

You'd need a second SW21 switch and would need a second cable running to the 322.

Still, the DPP Twin would be more reliable in the long run.

And not too much more than buying another SW-21, definitely easier than running a second cable as long as you have the separator that should come with the 322.:)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...