Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Getting rid of the pause bar on the 722


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Weesul

Weesul

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 21 February 2009 - 10:30 AM

Alright, maybe the Directv and TIVO receivers I had previously spoiled me, but is there any way to get rid of that pause bar on the bottom of the screen when pausing a program. I usually pause when I want to read something that goes away too quickly, I can't read it at all if it is at the bottom of the screen 'cause of that pause bar. Is there some button I'm not pushing or something?:(

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott C. Edwards

Scott C. Edwards

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 02, 2005

Posted 21 February 2009 - 10:37 AM

After you pause the program, press the skip forward button on the remote to get rid of the pause bar.
Boomer

#3 OFFLINE   Weesul

Weesul

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 21 February 2009 - 01:56 PM

Thanks Scott, that's what I was looking for.

#4 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,144 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 21 February 2009 - 02:23 PM

After you pause the program, press the skip forward button on the remote to get rid of the pause bar.


Yes, it is kinda stupid of DISH to make you have to do this extra step but at least it does work.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.





spam firewall