Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Slacker.....


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 26 February 2009 - 03:26 PM

No, not you, the device that I just received from a long, hard day of Wooting in the last WootOff. http://www.slacker.com/ It looks like an interesting device, if only I can get it to work properly. It refuses to connect to my computer, making it good as a boat ancor for a very small boat, or a door stop for a doll house. In troubleshooting on their site, I find this comment:

Make sure the IP address 192.168.0.1 is not being used by another device.
Windows ICS automatically assigns the device using the connection the IP address 192.168.0.1. As of right now, we have no way to alter or change this. You can check to see if another device on the network has this network address by following these steps:


Unplug the Slacker Portable Player from the USB connection.
Start a command prompt window. (You can find a shortcut to this by going to Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Command Prompt, or by going to Start -> Run and typing CMD in the dialog box.
Type the command ping 192.168.0.1 in the command prompt and press Enter.

If the pings all fail or time out, that means no other device on your network is occupying that IP address.
If the pings all succeed, that means there is another device on your network using that IP address. You will need to identify that device and change its IP address in order for Slacker to be able to connect.


Of course, if I check for that IP address, I find that it is being used by my "Default Gateway". I thought I had a Systemax computer, not a Gateway ;). Actually, I assume that the "Default Gateway" is probably my router, correct? If so, what dangers will I have in changing it and how do I go about doing that???? I'd love to get this thing working.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Network connection Details.jpg

Edited by Richard King, 26 February 2009 - 03:45 PM.

The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   houskamp

houskamp

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,629 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 26 February 2009 - 03:29 PM

Now that's intelligent design.. Use the address of 90+% of home routers.. :nono:

AKA: SMOKE
MRV was all that's left on my wishlist (wishlist done) :D


#3 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 26 February 2009 - 03:45 PM

I thought the same thing. :rolleyes:
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#4 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 26 February 2009 - 03:51 PM

Wow.... I like this thing. It will connect wirelessly automatically and is now downloading my updated "radio stations". I don't need to change anything. ;) RTM
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#5 OFFLINE   deltafowler

deltafowler

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 953 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:42 PM

I've never seen a home router use 192.168.0.1.
I've seen plenty use 192.168.1.1, and a few use 192.168.2.1.
There was no need to hide the LAN IP and subnet mask.

In fact, here are mine. :D
192.168.1.102
255.255.255.0

These addresses are in the private range and have no relevance on your external (WAN) public IP.

#6 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 26 February 2009 - 04:51 PM

There was no need to hide the LAN IP and subnet mask

You're speaking to someone who didn't read the manual. You give me way to much credit if you think I would have known that. ;)
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#7 OFFLINE   Groundhog45

Groundhog45

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,978 posts
  • LocationCedar Park, Texas
Joined: Nov 09, 2005

Posted 28 February 2009 - 12:41 AM

I've never seen a home router use 192.168.0.1.
I've seen plenty use 192.168.1.1, and a few use 192.168.2.1.
There was no need to hide the LAN IP and subnet mask.

In fact, here are mine. :D
192.168.1.102
255.255.255.0

These addresses are in the private range and have no relevance on your external (WAN) public IP.


I had a couple of Netgear that used 192.168.0.1 for the router. I'm on Linksys now.

Richard -- DirecTV since '97
Team SETI.USA

 


#8 OFFLINE   Galaxie6411

Galaxie6411

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 602 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2007

Posted 28 February 2009 - 11:12 AM

Got my Slacker from before the WootOff but when I tried to connect to refresh it it would say loading and never seemingly work. I finally unplugged the USB and it had updated and just never told me. Just one other thing to watch out for if you get it connected.




spam firewall