Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.18 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
123 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   leemathre

leemathre

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2003

Posted 12 March 2009 - 04:35 AM

One of my 622's was just updated to L6.18.

Edited by leemathre, 12 March 2009 - 04:44 AM.

4 Dish ViP 622's; Dish1000+ =110/118.7/119/129; DPP44 X 2; Four DPP Separators

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tnsprin

tnsprin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,129 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2003

Posted 12 March 2009 - 07:47 AM

Looks like they rolled it out to maybe 1/3 of the receivers. Time to add a bug thread.
Ex Dish subscriber
Fios TV subscriber on 3/8/10

#3 OFFLINE   fortinjlf

fortinjlf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:24 AM

Anyone else with L6.18? Just noticed this morning on my newer VIP622 that I had L6.18. My Favorite Channel list was all screwed up, but other than that I haven't noticed anything else different. But then again I haven't been watching too long.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 March 2009 - 09:42 AM

Actually for R0073174765...R0078927837.

#5 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 11 March 2009 - 09:12 PM

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.18 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion

It appears that L6.18 for the ViP622/ViP722 has begun spooling to some customers. Please use this thread to post your experiences and bugs found with this release.

Be sure when you report an issue or an experience be sure to include details and specify what receiver you saw it on. We definitely have seen some issues be receiver model specific so including the model is always good practice.

After receiving an update, if your box does not appear to be operating properly first step should be, find a ten minute period where nothing is recording, and then pull out the AC plug for 20 seconds and then plug it back in.


Reported Fixes:
  • Appears to include Closed captioning fixes. Report CH5 (CBS) in the SF Bay Area is not working.
Reported Possible New Issues:
  • Report of My Favorite Channel list was all screwed up
  • Some users are reporting studdering and lipsync issues.
  • Sling Guide activiation has been removed.
  • Occasional Random freezing
Other Reported Highs and Lows:
  • Full distribution

Moderator Note: Feel free to report getting it or not, but don't be suprised if we sweep through and delete those type of posts with an update at the top indicating the state of the roll out.

Edited by Ron Barry, 09 April 2009 - 11:18 AM.


#6 OFFLINE   Ron Barry

Ron Barry

    622 Tips & Trick Keeper

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,879 posts
Joined: Dec 10, 2002

Posted 12 March 2009 - 11:06 AM

Anyone else with L6.18? Just noticed this morning on my newer VIP622 that I had L6.18. My Favorite Channel list was all screwed up, but other than that I haven't noticed anything else different. But then again I haven't been watching too long.


Try a power cord reset and see if your favorites gets restored.
<strong class='bbc'>New Member of the 9K club & 922/612 User<br /></strong><span style='font-size: 8px;'>"A release is not a release until it is released." - Me. <br />"To the true believer, no proof is necessary. To the non believer, no proof is sufficient." - Peter James (Derived from a Stewert Chase Quote)</span>

#7 OFFLINE   Lincoln6Echo

Lincoln6Echo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 348 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2007

Posted 12 March 2009 - 01:05 PM

I don't know, but I hope it fixes the audio drop-outs on several channels. FNC-HD seems to be the worst.
END OF LINE

#8 OFFLINE   RollTide1017

RollTide1017

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2008

Posted 12 March 2009 - 02:19 PM

I never got 6.17 on my 722 wonder if I'll get this one.
ViP 722 - Classic 250 - GoldHD - PlatinumHD
Samsung HLT5089S - Denon AVR2808ci
Oppo BDP-80 (Blu-Ray) - Toshiba HD-A2 (HD DVD)
Paradigm Speakers - SVS PB10-NSD sub
Xbox 360 - Wii

#9 OFFLINE   fortinjlf

fortinjlf

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: Mar 15, 2007

Posted 12 March 2009 - 03:55 PM

Try a power cord reset and see if your favorites gets restored.


I had already taken the time to reset all of them before I realized that I had the new update.

#10 OFFLINE   adk0212

adk0212

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 12 March 2009 - 04:49 PM

I have received 6.18 on my 622. No trouble with favorites lists. Nothing jumps out at me as being different yet...

#11 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,541 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 12 March 2009 - 05:23 PM

ViP622/ViP722 - L6.18 Software Experiences/Bugs Discussion
Reported Fixes:

  • TBD

Other Reported Highs and Lows:
  • TBD

I hate to admit this, but I'm drawing a mental blank on "TBD" and it isn't in the acronym list. I'm sure it's just my old brain....:confused:

#12 OFFLINE   bug drvr

bug drvr

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Aug 08, 2008

Posted 12 March 2009 - 05:26 PM

TBD - to be determined

#13 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,541 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 12 March 2009 - 06:02 PM

TBD - to be determined

Oh:o

That's what happens when one tries to make things too complicated....

#14 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 12 March 2009 - 06:51 PM

I got 6.18 today on my 622, and now that 8:00 PM had rolled around, I may have found a bug. There are shows recording, and I'm trying to watch recordings. Once per minute, I'm getting the sat signal lost screen, but the show being recorded on the reported channel has no problems in it.

I haven't tried watching live as it records, (since I didn't see the start, I don't want to spoil it,) and I haven't rebooted yet since it busy recording stuff I don't want to interrupt.

Anybody else getting this?

#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 March 2009 - 07:49 PM

I would reboot before go further.

#16 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 12 March 2009 - 08:03 PM

I got 6.18 today on my 622, and now that 8:00 PM had rolled around, I may have found a bug. There are shows recording, and I'm trying to watch recordings. Once per minute, I'm getting the sat signal lost screen, but the show being recorded on the reported channel has no problems in it.

I haven't tried watching live as it records, (since I didn't see the start, I don't want to spoil it,) and I haven't rebooted yet since it busy recording stuff I don't want to interrupt.

Anybody else getting this?


I have L6.17 and it happens frequently. Actually, I just cleared an incident. Pressing MENU clears it. Very annoying but it doesn't affect recordings.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#17 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 12 March 2009 - 10:10 PM

I have L6.17 and it happens frequently. Actually, I just cleared an incident. Pressing MENU clears it. Very annoying but it doesn't affect recordings.


Yes, I saw this from time to time before, but now it's happening every 60 seconds like clockwork. (That's not rhetoric, I used my stopwatch.) Much worse than I have ever seen.

Now that my recordings are done for the night, I was able to dig a little deeper. It turns out that my 622 has lost the ability to tune in Rochester OTA 13-1 or 13-2, WHAM. Since that was one of the three things that was supposed to be recording, but never did, I'm sure that's the center of the problem. The locals setup screen shows good signal, but I get the "offair signal has been lost" screen when I try to tune in. (While the recordings were going, it was the sat version that kept comming up, but that was apparently incorrect.)

I tried it on my TV's tuner and it's a little flakey: if I switch from another local to either 13-1 or 13-2, I get a blank screen. If I then switch to the other 13 sub-channel, it comes in, and I can go between those two as much as I want. Once I pick some other local, an try to go back to one of the 13s, it blank again.

Now I just have to figure out if WHAM changed something today, or if they have always had something not quite right, and the new software can't deal with it as well as the previous software did.

I did a front-panel reset and there was no change, then I did a power-cord reset and that made no difference either.

Any ideas?

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,045 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 12 March 2009 - 10:37 PM

remove all OTA and scan again

#19 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 13 March 2009 - 06:34 AM

Thanks for the suggestion.

Sure enough, a rescan turned something up. This station now shows up under their broadcast channel, 59-1 & -2, rather than their display channel, 13-1 & -2. I'll be interested to see if the guide data works under this number, seeing as it did work when they were calling themselves "13-1" and "13-2"

I also wonder what was the actual cause of the problems. My though is that it's highly unlikely that the station happened to make a change on the same day that I got new software. More likely, I think, is that the station made a change a while back, and L6.17 was able to let it slide, while L6.18 can't deal with it as well.

I'm so bummed I missed Ugly Betty. ;-)

#20 OFFLINE   Stutz342

Stutz342

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 92 posts
Joined: Sep 29, 2004

Posted 13 March 2009 - 06:56 AM

OK, I stand corrected. (Actually I sit corrected, but you don't need to know that.)

I saw on rochesterhdtv dot com that there are a couple of other people who have just noticed this change on their TVs, so it looks like it WAS just a coincidence, and this is NOT a 6.18 issue at all.

Nevermind . . . move along . . . nothing to see here. ;-)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...