Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Advanced Remote Setups


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 27 July 2009 - 12:30 PM

Is it possible to have a Harmony remote AND an RC64 controlling the same HD DVR at the same time??


absolutely. I have RC64s laying all around the house that have DTV, AV1 and AV2 set up to control each of three different HRxx boxes as well as 3 Harmony 880s that can control same. The IR codes are the same - the receiver doesn't care what device sends it the code.

What you cannot do is mix IR and RF, though.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   ztrips

ztrips

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2007

Posted 29 July 2009 - 07:26 AM

Did you "teach" the Harmony the buttons, or use once of the device profiles from Logitech? I'm confused why you need to use the DTV, AV1, AV2 buttons if the IR signal is all the same?

#28 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 29 July 2009 - 07:36 AM

Did you "teach" the Harmony the buttons, or use once of the device profiles from Logitech? I'm confused why you need to use the DTV, AV1, AV2 buttons if the IR signal is all the same?


My HRxx receivers use different remote codes. IIRC they use 0, 3 and 4. Logitech has 0 and 3 in their database already, so they picked those codes up after a few key presses during setup. any of the other 8 codes are not preloaded into their database, so you will have to manually teach your remote all of the keys.

If you have multiple Harmony remotes, you can have Logitech "clone" your account. If you have had them over a year, it is a bit squirrly, though. You only are allowed e-mail tech support and they don't confirm when they have done this...I have 3 logitech accounts: MainAccount; MainAccount_Clone1; and; MainAccount_Clone2. This is because each Harmony remote actually operates many of the same devices in my world. That way, i didn't have to go through setup all over again from the beginning, I got a headstart by simply customizing the unique devices for the location where each is used (delete a tv, for example, and add the tv used in that location and then go into each activity and re-run setup to incorporate the new tv, and so on).

I had to do this because of they way that I have my equipment setup...3 receivers are for all intents and purposes in the same location as they are on an IR distribution system, so they all receive the IR signal simultaneously. If the receivers weren't on different IR codes, chaos would ensue! If each receiver in your house is in a different location and there is no chance of IR crosstalk, then I don't see any reason for you not to leave everything on the universal remote code ("0"). I left my H21 on 0, so it is on the same IR Codeset as one of my HRs.

I hope this helps. If I didn't explain something, let me know and I'll try again.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#29 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,268 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 29 July 2009 - 07:56 AM

ztrips,

(Looks like Girk and I were typing at the same time. Hopefully this will clarify a bit more).

The IR signals are NOT all the same. Your question was can you use D* and Harmony remotes at the same time. Yes, but code 1 controls a receiver set to code 1 and no others, code 2 controls code 2 and no others, etc., no matter what remote the signals come from. If you have remotes A and B set to code 8, remote C set to code 1, and one receiver set to code 8, then that receiver, and only that receiver will respond to remotes A and B (at the same time). It will never respond to remote C.

There seems to be a lot of confusion about this. Maybe you should think of the codes as different channels. Imagine you have a pair of walkie-talkies, one representing an HR20 and the other representing a remote. Set both to channel 1 and they can talk to each other. ANY other radio you might buy and set to channel 1 can talk to your other radios on channel 1. Now set one of the radios to channel 2. It gets nothing from your channel 1 radios. If you change your other radios to channel 2, they can all talk again. Does that make any more sense?

Codes 1 and 3 are the only profiles in the Logitech database. You have to teach it the others.

If you are interested in the nitty gritty details, I have analyzed the signals for all 8 code sets. There are a few bits near the beginning of each signal that identify which code set it is. The rest of the signal is identical to all the other code sets. In other words the signal for, say, the Menu command is the same for all code sets except for a few bits at the beginning. When a receiver gets a command and those first few bits don't match what it's looking for, it ignores the signal. If there is a match, it executes the command, like a lock and a key. Only matching sets fit.

Edited by mdavej, 29 July 2009 - 08:05 AM.


#30 OFFLINE   ztrips

ztrips

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 28, 2007

Posted 29 July 2009 - 08:25 AM

So how do you set the HR21-700 to use a particular IR code set?

#31 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 29 July 2009 - 08:33 AM

So how do you set the HR21-700 to use a particular IR code set?


Menu > Parental Faves & Setup > System Setup > Remote

Go back to the first post in this thread. It will show you how. It's very easy to do. You just need your remote and a few moments.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#32 OFFLINE   bbq-allstar

bbq-allstar

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 29 July 2009 - 11:45 PM

How do you get the Receiver Volume to pass through for all the Receiver inputs (Directv, AV1, AV2)?? I have added my 3 HD DVRs and they work fine in the corresponding input, but the volume, which is controlled via my Onkyo receiver no longer works. With the two receiver scenario I had the option of entering the TV and Volume pass-through... I don't see that option with the Advanced Remote setup... am I missing something? I have all 3 DVRs programmed in my H 880 remote, but sometimes I like to just pickup the white DTV remote and control everything (Mute, Volume and Power).

#33 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 July 2009 - 12:40 AM

Sorry but for you to have onkyo volume, the onkyo will have to have its own device, either av1 or av2. And tv device only accepts tv codes, and the Directv device only SAT codes. That leaves av1 or av2.
aka Tivoburkee

#34 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 30 July 2009 - 02:56 PM

Edmund is the locally-regarded authority on these things, so I defer to him. But, there is a way on the Directv device to have the volume and mute buttons control the sounds on a tv, I don't know if an A/V received device code will work for that function or not, though and from Edmund's comments, it sounds like it doesn't. I don't know the answer to the question whether the AV1/2 devices operate the same way if you use them to primarily control a directv receiver.

That's not an application that has come up for me. I'll look into it the next time I'm in the garage and have a few minutes to mess around...my setup out there might work for a testing bed...not sure when I'll get around to it, though.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#35 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 30 July 2009 - 03:05 PM

Edmund is the locally-regarded authority on these things, so I defer to him. But, there is a way on the Directv device to have the volume and mute buttons control the sounds on a tv, I don't know if an A/V received device code will work for that function or not, though and from Edmund's comments, it sounds like it doesn't. I don't know the answer to the question whether the AV1/2 devices operate the same way if you use them to primarily control a directv receiver.

That's not an application that has come up for me. I'll look into it the next time I'm in the garage and have a few minutes to mess around...my setup out there might work for a testing bed...not sure when I'll get around to it, though.


The tv volume is there because it has its own device, the OP has 3 dvrs taking up Dtv, AV1 & AV2 devices, meaning there is no space for the onkyo receiver. Without dedicating a device for the onkyo code, there will not be any onkyo volume.
aka Tivoburkee

#36 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 30 July 2009 - 03:40 PM

The tv volume is there because it has its own device, the OP has 3 dvrs taking up Dtv, AV1 & AV2 devices, meaning there is no space for the onkyo receiver. Without dedicating a device for the onkyo code, there will not be any onkyo volume.


I knew there was a reason you were the expert! Thanks for straightening me out.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#37 OFFLINE   bbq-allstar

bbq-allstar

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 30 July 2009 - 05:13 PM

I guess you are correct... it just seemed to me that since there are memorized codes on the remote that there'd be a way to force the volume and mute buttons to work the receiver volume via onkyo. If you can do it via using two receivers in the remote setup, why not three? If D* were to add another option in the Advanced Setup that said "Would you like to control your volume through a TV or Receiver? You answer "Yes" and then it asks you which brand and then you choose a code, etc. Not sure why this wouldn't work. It is unfortunate that the "TV" input will only program TVs and not Receivers... :(

Anyway, appears there is no option currently to do what I want... I will have to just use the Harmony 880 to control the Volume.

#38 OFFLINE   MurrayW

MurrayW

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 13, 2006

Posted 22 September 2009 - 02:32 PM

Is there a "0" or master codeset that will control a box no matter what codeset the box is on? Like the DirecTiVo's where you could set different codesets for each, but you could still control any or all of them by using the default codeset?

In my setup I would like to have the option of either one of these choices.

thanks,
Murray

#39 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 22 September 2009 - 02:36 PM

Is there a "0" or master codeset that will control a box no matter what codeset the box is on? Like the DirecTiVo's where you could set different codesets for each, but you could still control any or all of them by using the default codeset?

In my setup I would like to have the option of either one of these choices.

thanks,
Murray


No, there isn't.
aka Tivoburkee

#40 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,487 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 September 2009 - 02:36 PM

I would PM EDMUND (The Remote Master) and ask him. He is the most knowledgeable one in this great forum.

OOPS. Nevermind he beat me to it.

#41 OFFLINE   Forest Grump

Forest Grump

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2009

Posted 27 September 2009 - 11:33 AM

We just added a new Pioneer AV Receiver and LG Blu Ray to our system which includes a Pioneer HD Plasma TV. Now we have remotes all over the place. I would like to replace them all with a new Harmony programmable remote.

The main stumbling block is to find a code for the Direct TV HD remote model RC64R. The Plasma remote is AXD1536, the receiver remote I believe is 906178 for the VSX-1019AH-K

I would appreciate any help anyone might be able to offer.

Thank you

Forest Grump

#42 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 September 2009 - 12:44 PM

We just added a new Pioneer AV Receiver and LG Blu Ray to our system which includes a Pioneer HD Plasma TV. Now we have remotes all over the place. I would like to replace them all with a new Harmony programmable remote.

The main stumbling block is to find a code for the Direct TV HD remote model RC64R. The Plasma remote is AXD1536, the receiver remote I believe is 906178 for the VSX-1019AH-K

I would appreciate any help anyone might be able to offer.

Thank you

Forest Grump


Pioneer code in the rc64r is 31023, the volume keys never work initially with any audio code, reason is the volume keys won't work at all without a tv code programmed to the tv device. Once there is tv code its volume its now in the way, but that can be remedied:

With tv code in, and pioneer code 31023:

1. av1 or av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 9 3
4. press VOL DOWN

the code library in the rc64r is 3 years old.
aka Tivoburkee

#43 OFFLINE   Forest Grump

Forest Grump

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2009

Posted 27 September 2009 - 04:07 PM

Thank you!

#44 OFFLINE   mysdak

mysdak

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 28 November 2009 - 03:40 PM

For some reason I can't get my hr22-100 to accepts a 2nd directv remote. model is RC65r. Any ideas?

#45 OFFLINE   mysdak

mysdak

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Mar 05, 2007

Posted 28 November 2009 - 04:58 PM

found the answer on another forum

Do the same for both remotes...
1. Locate the 12 digit Receiver ID (RID) number of your
DIRECTV Receiver. You can find the RID number on
the back panel of your receiver, or inside the card
access door next to the reset button.
2. Write down the last six digits of the RID number.
3. Slide the mode switch to DIRECTV, AV1, or AV2.
4. Press and hold the MUTE and SELECT keys until the
green light under the selected switch flashes twice and
release both keys.
5. Using the number keys, enter 9 6 1. (The green light
flashes twice.)
6. Press and release CHAN UP. (The green light flashes
twice.)
7. Using the NUMBER keys, enter the the last six digits of
the RID number. (See step 2 above.)
8. Press and release the SELECT key. (The green light
flashes twice.)

#46 OFFLINE   greg11a

greg11a

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2007

Posted 05 August 2010 - 02:51 PM

Can a Harmony remote be used to directly control a receiver that has been set to run in RF mode?

#47 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 05 August 2010 - 02:55 PM

Can a Harmony remote be used to directly control a receiver that has been set to run in RF mode?


It is my understanding that if the receiver is set to RF mode, the IR section is shut down. So, to the extent your question relates to whether a Harmony remote can control a receiver via IR where the receiver is set to RF - I think the answer is no. Harmony does make RF remotes, though. The 890, for example, is one. That might change my answer. But it would be controlling via RF as well, not IR.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#48 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,268 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 05 August 2010 - 03:05 PM

Can a Harmony remote be used to directly control a receiver that has been set to run in RF mode?

No. The only universal remote that can control a DirecTV receiver in RF mode is the Xsight Touch (aka Nevo C3). No other universal remotes, RF or otherwise, can do it. Even then, the Xsight can only control one D* receiver via RF.

Edited by mdavej, 05 August 2010 - 03:11 PM.


#49 OFFLINE   greg11a

greg11a

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2007

Posted 06 August 2010 - 07:26 AM

Thanks mdave, that is exactly the info I need.

#50 OFFLINE   Plasman

Plasman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2006

Posted 21 August 2010 - 09:37 AM

Thanks for this thread. Excellent info.

The URC RF20 remotes seem to be a very good buy. Anyone recommed this remote? I have 3 HR2X's in my equipment room (for Kitchen, LR and Bedroom TV's). I'm thinking of getting 2 RF20's and one RF20 with the Powerblaster RF receiver. Do you think I'll be successful training each RF20 to use a different set of HR2X IR codes? The RF20 with the Powerblaster is not individually addressable, so all codes come through all the time to every piece of equipment in the closet.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...