Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Advanced Remote Setups


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • Registered
  • 1,766 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 21 August 2010 - 11:30 AM

Sure the RF20 can handle 3 IR addresses, if you teach them. I have RF10's and a RF30 that have been taught 5 IR addresses, 00001 through 00005. So far.
aka Tivoburkee

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Plasman

Plasman

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2006

Posted 21 August 2010 - 07:40 PM

Edmund - thanks!

I've got the RF20 with Powerblaster on order and I'll look forward to setting this up. If I can get the first one going and the RF range is good, I'll order two more of the RF20 remotes.

#53 OFFLINE   AMike

AMike

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 384 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2005

Posted 10 September 2010 - 10:29 PM

I may have missed something here, so I would appreciate any assistance. I have 3 DirecTV receivers in one room (HR20, H20, H23). I had set the H23 for AV1 and the H23 for AV2. When I had this activated, the DirecTV remote was controlling both devices. I changed the H20 to D, and changed the HR20 to Receiver 3 to make this work in the interim.

I have a Harmony 880, but I have never gone into the advanced features of the remote. Ideally, I would like to use it to control all 3 receivers. I don't understand where you would enter the code to be able to make that work. Can someone please elaborate for me?

Thanks.

DirecTV subscriber 1999-2011, 2012 - present
Comcast subscriber 2011-2012, 2013 - 2014
 


#54 OFFLINE   GirkMonster

GirkMonster

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 13 September 2010 - 07:19 AM

I may have missed something here, so I would appreciate any assistance. I have 3 DirecTV receivers in one room (HR20, H20, H23). I had set the H23 for AV1 and the H23 for AV2. When I had this activated, the DirecTV remote was controlling both devices. I changed the H20 to D, and changed the HR20 to Receiver 3 to make this work in the interim.

I have a Harmony 880, but I have never gone into the advanced features of the remote. Ideally, I would like to use it to control all 3 receivers. I don't understand where you would enter the code to be able to make that work. Can someone please elaborate for me?

Thanks.


It has been years since I have done this. I have three 880s. With an IR distribution system, it is the functional equivalent of having all 3 HRs in the same room.

I believe am using codesets 2,3 and 4. IIRC, you have to use the DTV remote to teach the Harmony each of the buttons. Harmony may have one of the alternate codesets in its database, but I do not recall specifically.

It is definitely possible, though. My 880s actually control 4 different receivers, although 1 is "off the grid" and for that reason remains on codeset 0.
HR20, HR21, HR22, H21
11 TVs (6 HD, 5 SD)
3 Harmony 880s
ChannelPlus 3025 AV Distribution Modulator & IR system
SlingBox Pro
Linksys WRT610N Gateway and WRT310N, Gigabit wired LAN, couple of 8-port gigabit switches and a 5-port 10/100, NAS and some other stuff

#55 OFFLINE   codelode84

codelode84

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2011

Posted 13 February 2011 - 10:17 PM

Anyone have any luck with the new Vizio Bluetooth remote? I was running a HD-Tivo and a HR20-200. With this setup the remote worked perfectly. Now when I have the HR20-200 and HR22-200 it moves both stations at the same time. I went in and changed the box to a different code and my remote can't control it in any of the 6 Direct DVR settings. There are also 26 Satellite Rec Directv codes and code 26 works but it doesn't allow any of the buttons like pause, record, play. Anyone have a similar setup that got to work. After that I will fighting to get my Sling to work. Thank you for the help in advance.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...