Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Removing HD Channels from a HD receiver


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,398 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 16 March 2009 - 10:46 PM

A friend of mine got a CSR to remove HD Access (budget issues) and he wanted to remove all the HD channels from the receiver, (without reprogramming the dish) so I took the plunge and helped. Here is a walkthrough of what I had to do and the shortcomings of the solution.

The first thing I did was un-hide the SD duplicate channels. So I went to Parental, Faves, & Setup -> System Setup -> Display -> Guide HD Channels and set it to Show SD Duplicates.


http://www.dbstalk.c...25&d=1237264797


Once you select Show SD Duplicates the receiver will tell you that the new setting will take effect in about a minute. The message does not stay long and leaves quickly.

Next, I setup a favorites list that takes the HD channels out of the guide, so I left the system menu then went to Parental, Faves, & Setup -> Favorite Channels -> Edit Settings.

Finally, I went through and setup a favorites list that completely removed the HD channels. This had to be done manually because Channels I Get is not 100%.


http://www.dbstalk.c...27&d=1237264934


One little thing I noticed is that when you are looking at 2 channels with the same number, the HD version of that channel is always the first one displayed.

In the end, I found that doing this does NOT override the receivers programming to tune to a HD channel when the channel number is entered directly into the system. The only way to ensure it does not tune to a HD channel is to select the program from the guide or use the CH +/-. Also, it did not remove the HD channels from the search results.

But at least the solution kept my friend happy.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Hide HD 1.JPG
  • Hide HD 2.JPG


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   DiSH Defector

DiSH Defector

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 16 March 2009 - 10:52 PM

So, why wasn't it just easier to reprogram the dish to only look at sat101 ? That would eliminate the HD channels from the guide AND keep them from showing up when entering channel numbers directly.
HR21-700 w/ HDMI to Vizio 42" 1080p LCD
HR21-700 w/ HDMI to Vizio 26" 1080i LCD
Linksys 80211N Wireless Router
Linksys WGA600N Wireless Gaming Adapter for DOD & MRV
DOD/MRV & MediaShare w/ WMP11 & Vista Home Premium working just fine.
R15-300 w/ S-Video & RCA Audio


I do not give out proprietary information. All opinions expressed within this forum or in PM are exclusively mine and are not necessarily the opinions of any satellite provider.

#3 OFFLINE   dodge boy

dodge boy

    R.I.P. Chris Henry

  • Banned User
  • 4,231 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2006

Posted 17 March 2009 - 10:03 AM

So, why wasn't it just easier to reprogram the dish to only look at sat101 ? That would eliminate the HD channels from the guide AND keep them from showing up when entering channel numbers directly.


Maybe he needs to see the MPEG4 satellite for his locals...

#4 OFFLINE   DiSH Defector

DiSH Defector

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: May 04, 2008

Posted 17 March 2009 - 02:39 PM

Maybe he needs to see the MPEG4 satellite for his locals...


I was assuming the OP's friend was also in Las Vegas, which should get SD locals in mpeg2 off the 101.
HR21-700 w/ HDMI to Vizio 42" 1080p LCD
HR21-700 w/ HDMI to Vizio 26" 1080i LCD
Linksys 80211N Wireless Router
Linksys WGA600N Wireless Gaming Adapter for DOD & MRV
DOD/MRV & MediaShare w/ WMP11 & Vista Home Premium working just fine.
R15-300 w/ S-Video & RCA Audio


I do not give out proprietary information. All opinions expressed within this forum or in PM are exclusively mine and are not necessarily the opinions of any satellite provider.

#5 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,398 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 17 March 2009 - 03:10 PM

I was assuming the OP's friend was also in Las Vegas, which should get SD locals in mpeg2 off the 101.


Actually, our locals come from the 119. My friend is in California and lives in a MPEG-4 local market.

#6 OFFLINE   Draconis

Draconis

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,398 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas, NV
Joined: Mar 16, 2007

Posted 23 August 2009 - 11:22 AM

With the Fall 2009 software release this thread is now obsolete.

http://www.dbstalk.c...55&d=1250737782

Edited by Draconis, 30 August 2009 - 07:16 AM.


#7 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,552 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 23 August 2009 - 02:39 PM

Don't you mean the Summer 2009 software release? :)
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#8 OFFLINE   DirectMan

DirectMan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Jul 14, 2007

Posted 24 August 2009 - 12:10 PM

Is this now possible to do by selecting a feature in the setup mode?

#9 OFFLINE   DogLover

DogLover

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,510 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 24 August 2009 - 12:19 PM

Is this now possible to do by selecting a feature in the setup mode?


Yes, with the newest update. It is on a staggered rollout. If you haven't received it yet, you should within the next few weeks.
DogLover

My Setup




spam firewall