Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

TV1 or TV2


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fmcomputer

fmcomputer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 149 posts
  • LocationYpungstown. Ohio
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 18 March 2009 - 05:52 PM

Is there away to select or change which tv you want to record ie TV1 or TV2

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 18 March 2009 - 06:12 PM

Yes. Menu, Preferences, Record Plus.

#3 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 19 March 2009 - 06:10 AM

Not directly when you set up a timer. But as IIP suggests, use the Record Plus setting to define which will be used first by default when scheduling. The scheduling system tries to figure it all out depending on all the conditions that exist.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#4 OFFLINE   fmcomputer

fmcomputer

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 149 posts
  • LocationYpungstown. Ohio
Joined: Oct 14, 2006

Posted 19 March 2009 - 04:37 PM

Not directly when you set up a timer. But as IIP suggests, use the Record Plus setting to define which will be used first by default when scheduling. The scheduling system tries to figure it all out depending on all the conditions that exist.


The Record plus is set to TV2. But whenever you schedule a local channel it sets it to TV1, and there is no way to change it to TV2. I think you should have an option to change it. I know if you press the record button after a show starts you have option of selecting TV1 or TV2. Maybe in the future.

#5 OFFLINE   ChuckA

ChuckA

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,010 posts
Joined: Feb 07, 2006

Posted 19 March 2009 - 06:36 PM

It should only change it to TV1 if the TV2 tuner is busy or if it is an OTA channel. If it is an OTA channel, you can still use the sat tuner for TV1.
Receivers: ViP622 (dual mode), ViP722k (single mode), 311
Dish 1000
America's "Everything" Pack & HD
TV1: SONY 55" KDF-55WF655; HDMI & Components connections
OTA Antenna in attic
PocketDish AV700E

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 19 March 2009 - 08:03 PM

It should only change it to TV1 if the TV2 tuner is busy or if it is an OTA channel. If it is an OTA channel, you can still use the sat tuner for TV1.


Correct! And it does this because the OTA tuner is only available to the TV1 for live viewing or recording. The TV2 can watch things previously recorded from the OTA tuner, but cannot watch the OTA tuner live or record from it.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...