Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multi-Language Question for HDMI users


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   byron2008

byron2008

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2008

Posted 19 March 2009 - 12:42 PM

Hello everyone, I've remained in the standard definition platform for two primary reasons. We have loved the TIVO platform (original standard def).

But more importantly, we realized when upgrading from an "S-video" cable to either the component or hdmi cable we lose the capability to utilize the cc3 option. We're a multi-lingual household, and when we watch any program on HBO (which offers 95% of their shows in Spanish & English) we can listen in spanish with English subtitles or reverse.

I know this likely makes no sense to most out there, but trust me it's a multi-lingual family compromise.

Anyhow, I'm not under any contract, and our two tivo units are close to the end of the line 4+ years on each of them. Does anyone know of a platform (Time Warner; Dish or DTV) which can fulfill this basic need? The HR20/HR21 series offers the option to go with the S-video plug, but why would I want to sign a 2 year contract etc... to buy into an SD platform?

Thanks for all advice

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   phox_mulder

phox_mulder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 191 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2007

Posted 20 March 2009 - 11:25 AM

You were probably using the TV's caption decoder to see CC3, right?

With HDMI, you need to use the Box's caption decoder.

Unsure if any box does CC3 though, I know they do CC1.


phox

#3 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 20 March 2009 - 01:03 PM

I don't have any of the HBOs, but did give it a shot on a couple of the HD versions of Starz (free preview going on now).

I went into the menus and selected Service 1, 2, 3 & 4 for CC.

Back to live TV and turned on CC.

CC worked on service 1 over HDMI, nothing on 2, 3 or 4.

The two movies I tried were The other Boylen Girl and Next. Both supposidly had Spanish subs. Was not able to get the Spanish audio to show up.

One thing I did get to work was on Pirates of the Carribean, I was able to get Spanish audio and English subs.

So, I don't know if it's Starz, a limitation of the HRs or what.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#4 OFFLINE   byron2008

byron2008

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2008

Posted 26 March 2009 - 09:20 PM

Yeah, what you described with the Starz channels is pretty much what I ran into, but if you were able to switch the audio that's a good sign. So what unit are you using?

Thanks

#5 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 26 March 2009 - 09:21 PM

Tried both a HR20-700 & HR21-700.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#6 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 26 March 2009 - 09:24 PM

Could always use components and av cables when you need to use both subtitles and english audio.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...