Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What Happened to the Guide


  • Please log in to reply
627 replies to this topic

#241 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,917 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:35 PM

Still not fixed here--Illinois.


Your receiver may not have seen the new time information yet ..
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#242 OFFLINE   joebbaseball

joebbaseball

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 223 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2005

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:36 PM

Not fixed here in Syracuse either. I reset the reciever, which fixed things, but only for about 45 min. Then there was a blip, and now we're back to to be announced on every channel.
Frustrating
Joe

#243 OFFLINE   lwilli201

lwilli201

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,988 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:38 PM

4 HR2x-700 ok and are connected to SWM8. H21-100 OK on Zinwell 6x8 switch. H20-100 on same Zinwell has 7/14. :confused:
1-HR21-100, 2-HR21-700, 1 w/eSATA, all networked, unsupported MRV. AT9 Dish(110 & 119 disabled) and SWM8.

#244 OFFLINE   RogueFive

RogueFive

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2008

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:38 PM

lost the guide somewhere between 10PM and 10:15 CDT (near Chicago).
reset fixed it. looking forward to the official statement ... ;)

#245 OFFLINE   deepthinker

deepthinker

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:39 PM

Just freaking happened again for the second freaking time!!!!!! Argghhhh!!! Once again only on one of my two HR20's. The same one.
William
2 HR20-700's, 1 with eSATA 750GB Seagate HDD and Rosewill Enclosure
2 Tivo HD units both upgraded with 1TB drives
Samsung HLT6187SAX 61-Inch LED Engine 1080p DLP HDTV

#246 OFFLINE   newsposter

newsposter

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,429 posts
Joined: Nov 12, 2003

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:39 PM

anyone who has todo repopulate, post it and you win a prize (your programs will correctly record )

i thought when the guide for sunday was good that the list would index..do you need to reboot for that to happen?
57 inch Hitachi 57F710S
Tivo Premiere
Panasonic E80 Dvd recorder
HR10-250 63 hrs w/DB8 antenna (parts :))
1/2 full Sony T60 (historical value)

#247 OFFLINE   njeske

njeske

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
  • LocationRancho Cordova, CA
Joined: Apr 25, 2007

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:40 PM

mine did the same thing, and i lost my entire todo list. i just spent the last 30 minutes re-adding all my series recordings.

#248 OFFLINE   tonyeroberts

tonyeroberts

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2007

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:41 PM

anyone who has todo repopulate, post it and you win a prize (your programs will correctly record )

i thought when the guide for sunday was good that the list would index..do you need to reboot for that to happen?


I did a System Test from the info screen and then my To Do list started to repopulate.

#249 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,743 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:41 PM

anyone who has todo repopulate, post it and you win a prize (your programs will correctly record )

i thought when the guide for sunday was good that the list would index..do you need to reboot for that to happen?


Mine repopulated within the last half hour. Now what do I win. :D
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al

#250 OFFLINE   Xalky

Xalky

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2008

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:41 PM

mine did the same thing, and i lost my entire todo list. i just spent the last 30 minutes re-adding all my series recordings.


That just might have been a giant waste of time. At least till this bug gets fixed.

#251 OFFLINE   thumperyz69

thumperyz69

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2005

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:42 PM

I had to reboot both of my HR20s....Holy Crap this is one major screw up by D*.

#252 OFFLINE   Ashtonian

Ashtonian

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2007

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:43 PM

OK, one reboot and guide back at 8.29 pm PST
8.35 pm PST same problem.
To Do List wiped out.
Prioritizer OK but everything is Zero.

#253 OFFLINE   wmschultz

wmschultz

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,131 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:43 PM

I did the Satellite Reset thing without rebooting. That works for the Guide data and the date, but the TODO is not fixed. Oh well.

#254 OFFLINE   Buffa

Buffa

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:44 PM

Reboot works fine for a while, but after an hour or so, the time switches back to 7/14. My guess is that it is synchronizing time clocks with Directv servers every hour, and the time server has the wrong time. Since 7/14/09 is too far out for the guide, it just says "to be announced". Not positive though.

#255 OFFLINE   jamieh1

jamieh1

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,390 posts
Joined: May 01, 2003

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:45 PM

Some channels call signs changed
DISeHD
DISw
CNeHD
CNw
NIKeHD
Reboot system all returns to normal and even cal signs

#256 OFFLINE   inquisitive1

inquisitive1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2007

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:45 PM

Now my local channels are gone. (727)

#257 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,917 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:46 PM

Seems some folks are getting set back to the correct time now so the problem may be going away at this point.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#258 OFFLINE   Tallgntlmn

Tallgntlmn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 851 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2007

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:47 PM

I don't know if this will work for long, but here might be a solution. On the TiVo Community Delta13 said to switch to XM for a bit (song and a half for me) and the date will fix itself. That did it for me in the time for a song and a half. I'm now waiting for the data to go away.

Edited by Tallgntlmn, 21 March 2009 - 09:55 PM.


#259 OFFLINE   smellyfungus

smellyfungus

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2008

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:48 PM

will any manual set recordings come back? i had one tomorrow that hasnt (my to do list covers all series links up to this thursday) but i dont remember what else i set to manually record.

#260 OFFLINE   t_h

t_h

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 818 posts
Joined: Mar 07, 2008

Posted 21 March 2009 - 09:52 PM

That'll do it for me. I'll be buying some HD tivo's tomorrow, signing back up with comcast, and saying goodbye to directv. They dont appear to be in any sort of control over their system.

I just want to record some tv shows. Not be tech support for a company that makes more in one day than I'll make in a lifetime.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...