Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

cannot do high-def w/ component outputs from computer


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   brant

brant

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 750 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2008

Posted 26 April 2009 - 08:52 PM

i think i finally answered my own question from the netflix thread below.


i haven't been able to stream, or force and HD stream, from netflix at home or work on my HDTV's connected to a computer.

at home, its connect by component, and at work, by dvi-to-vga adapter.



i just installed cyberlink powerdvd 9 and cannot play DVD's on my HDTV.

I kept getting an aspect ratio error. finally i switched to clone mode and got a similar error, but explained in more detail. it says i cannot play copy-protected content through my video card's TV out.


so I have to assume a DVI-to-HDMI adapter will work. According to the nvidia website, my card supports HDCP.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 26 April 2009 - 09:14 PM

I know on my computer, it will only let me output to one monitor at a time for copy protected material, so to watch something on my tv i have to turn off the output to the monitor and have it only outputting the tv. Not sure if that's what you're running into or not though.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#3 OFFLINE   brant

brant

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 750 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2008

Posted 27 April 2009 - 06:31 PM

I got it working.


I had to use a DVI-to-HDMI cable to enable DHCP.

Video quality is about equal using HDMI instead of component, but the sharpness of my desktop is much better using the HDMI.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...