Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

difference between switchs ? sw34 and dp34


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 09 May 2009 - 11:03 AM

I wanna use these switchs on vip612 dvr.
Wondering what is the differencebetween sw34 and dp34 ? thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 09 May 2009 - 11:12 AM

I wanna use these switchs on vip612 dvr.
Wondering what is the differencebetween sw34 and dp34 ? thanks


There is no SW34...SW44 maybe?
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 09 May 2009 - 11:52 AM

I wanna use these switchs on vip612 dvr.
Wondering what is the differencebetween sw34 and dp34 ? thanks


SW21/SW44 & SW64 denote (SW) switch for Legacy LNBs
DP21/DP34 are switches for (DP) Dish Pro LNBs
DPP33/DPP44 are switches for Dish Pro Plus systems they cannot use Legacy LNBs.:)

#4 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 09 May 2009 - 11:56 AM

SW21/SW44 & SW64 denote (SW) switch for Legacy LNBs
DP21/DP34 are switches for (DP) Dish Pro LNBs
DPP33/DPP44 are switches for Dish Pro Plus systems they cannot use Legacy LNBs.:)


Yes, knowing what lnb's he has would be helpful i guess :D
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#5 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 09 May 2009 - 05:42 PM

BOBA, I'm buying dp34 and lnbs are legacy. will dp34 work ?

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 09 May 2009 - 05:49 PM

BOBA, I'm buying dp34 and lnbs are legacy. will dp34 work ?


No, legacy lnb's require legacy switches and vice versa.

DP switches can only use DP LNB's

DPP Switches can use DP or DPP LNB's
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#7 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 09 May 2009 - 06:05 PM

No, legacy lnb's require legacy switches and vice versa.

DP switches can only use DP LNB's

DPP Switches can use DP or DPP LNB's


First of all thank you. I'm using (3) legacy LNBs for 110,119 and 129 (1) LNB called cb2008a for 118 - (this one is low frequency lnb). Please tell me exactly what kind of switch I should have to feed my dvr612.

If your statement is ture that mean I already have wasted money on dp34.

Edited by jaytin, 09 May 2009 - 08:04 PM.


#8 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:13 PM

The only legacy solution for 4 satellites is an SW64 cascaded through an SW21. You'll need all Dual LNBs, 2 SW21 switches and 2 lines to the 612.

See http://www.dishuser.org/swconfig.php and also check the pages linked at the bottom.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#9 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:42 PM

The only legacy solution for 4 satellites is an SW64 cascaded through an SW21. You'll need all Dual LNBs, 2 SW21 switches and 2 lines to the 612.

See http://www.dishuser.org/swconfig.php and also check the pages linked at the bottom.

I appriciate your help. Sorry for misunderstanding.
Boba, there is still confusion here.Seems like you suggesting me TWO options. One is I need dp64 through sw21.what is that ? Please xplain like,explaning to a kid. Please.

Secondly,you said something about "You need all dual lnbs 2 SW21 switches and 2 line to 612??????? Thirdly, I hope you don't mean that I can't use lnb for 118 cb2008a ? All LNBs should be exactly same kind ????

#10 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 09 May 2009 - 08:50 PM

If you're trying to get those sats, you *really* need to just go ahead and get a Dish 1000+, which has all DishPro-compatible LNBs and picks up all 4 locations. You'll also need a DPP44 switch.

It is NOT cheap to setup a system to receive 118.7, but there's only one real way to do it right. I do NOT, in the strongest terms, recommend trying to use cascaded legacy switches for this.

I thought we already went over this here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=157490

It seems that you're trying to get away with some DIY "cheap" way to get all these sats, but I can tell you right now: the cheapest way to get them, and IMO the only way to get them reliably, is a Dish 1000+ and a DPP44 switch. Anything else is going to be a waste of time and money for something that never works right.

Edited by BattleZone, 09 May 2009 - 09:00 PM.


#11 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,549 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 12:45 AM

If you're trying to get those sats, you *really* need to just go ahead and get a Dish 1000+, which has all DishPro-compatible LNBs and picks up all 4 locations. You'll also need a DPP44 switch.

It is NOT cheap to setup a system to receive 118.7, but there's only one real way to do it right. I do NOT, in the strongest terms, recommend trying to use cascaded legacy switches for this.

I thought we already went over this here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=157490

It seems that you're trying to get away with some DIY "cheap" way to get all these sats, but I can tell you right now: the cheapest way to get them, and IMO the only way to get them reliably, is a Dish 1000+ and a DPP44 switch. Anything else is going to be a waste of time and money for something that never works right.

Like he says, jaytin, SD was one thing. Trying to screw around with a DIY 4-satellite HD ViP612 setup isn't the best choice, maybe it's even the worst choice. If you must do it yourself, you need to use a Dish 1000+ and a DPP44 switch. But you'll leave yourself without recourse if anything goes wrong. I know my 612 is not the most powerful stable box when compared to my 722. It works ok, but when there are signal problems, it struggles more.

I must admit I'm wondering why you are choosing to do it this way.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#12 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • Registered
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 10 May 2009 - 06:17 AM

I appriciate your help. Sorry for misunderstanding.
Boba, there is still confusion here.Seems like you suggesting me TWO options. One is I need dp64 through sw21.what is that ? Please xplain like,explaning to a kid. Please.

You start by not making up things that don't exist. My response that you quoted said for legacy LNBs you would have to use an SW64. Post #3, from the real boba who is also active in this thread, listed some of the common legacy and DP switches, and it must be an earlier response in your other thread that explained DishPro switches are DP__ and legacy switches are SW__.

The only legacy option is to use 2 lines, each with an SW21 off an output of the SW64.

Secondly,you said something about "You need all dual lnbs 2 SW21 switches and 2 line to 612???????

Indeed I did. Legacy multi-receiver switches require 2 inputs from each LNB, locking one to odd transponders and one to evens. Dual tuner receivers need to have both tuners connected for proper operation, and the LNB/switch configuration needs to be the same for both.

Thirdly, I hope you don't mean that I can't use lnb for 118 cb2008a ? All LNBs should be exactly same kind ????

You might be able to get away with a single here if your channels are all on odd or all on even transponders. Try it in the 3A or 3B input of the SW64, and use the 129 dual for the SW21s (SW64 to input 1, 129 to input 2).

As you can see, this introduces another complication and area of uncertainty. In the end, the best advice can be found 2 posts up from BattleZone. Get yourself a Dish 1000+.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#13 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2009 - 11:19 AM

Like he says, jaytin, SD was one thing. Trying to screw around with a DIY 4-satellite HD ViP612 setup isn't the best choice, maybe it's even the worst choice. If you must do it yourself, you need to use a Dish 1000+ and a DPP44 switch. But you'll leave yourself without recourse if anything goes wrong. I know my 612 is not the most powerful stable box when compared to my 722. It works ok, but when there are signal problems, it struggles more.

I must admit I'm wondering why you are choosing to do it this way.


I'm greatful for your help.Thank you.
phrelin, Again I chose to do this way,cuz I really wanna save money. I certainly will try my best to do in my way. Let see if that helps.
One thing I'm wondering when these lnbs work fine with this rec when using them individually why a sw switch won't work.Wish me luck. thanks again.

Edited by jaytin, 10 May 2009 - 11:35 AM.


#14 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2009 - 11:49 AM

You start by not making up things that don't exist. My response that you quoted said for legacy LNBs you would have to use an SW64. Post #3, from the real boba who is also active in this thread, listed some of the common legacy and DP switches, and it must be an earlier response in your other thread that explained DishPro switches are DP__ and legacy switches are SW__.

The only legacy option is to use 2 lines, each with an SW21 off an output of the SW64.
Indeed I did. Legacy multi-receiver switches require 2 inputs from each LNB, locking one to odd transponders and one to evens. Dual tuner receivers need to have both tuners connected for proper operation, and the LNB/switch configuration needs to be the same for both.
You might be able to get away with a single here if your channels are all on odd or all on even transponders. Try it in the 3A or 3B input of the SW64, and use the 129 dual for the SW21s (SW64 to input 1, 129 to input 2).

As you can see, this introduces another complication and area of uncertainty. In the end, the best advice can be found 2 posts up from BattleZone. Get yourself a Dish 1000+.


Boba, Thanks again. Boba, I know my way isn't the perfect way but I will try my way to save me some money.
Boba, these lnbs working fine when using them individually. I'm ordering sw64 lets hope that helps. I will let you guys know.

I thank you guys.

#15 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 12:17 PM

Jaytin,

In order for everything to work, you need to see FOUR orbital locations. There is no legacy switch that will do that, so you'd need a SW64 and 2 SW21s and you'd end up with a big snarl of cables and old legacy switches that are probably not going to be reliable anyway. If doing it your way was cheaper, that's what Dish would be doing, but it isn't. Dish has to pay for several hundred thousand 1000+ setups, and if they could save only $20 on each one, it would be worth millions of dollars, so they have a lot of motivation to find the cheapest solution.

If you still want to do it your way, well, best of luck.

#16 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2009 - 12:55 PM

Jaytin,

In order for everything to work, you need to see FOUR orbital locations. There is no legacy switch that will do that, so you'd need a SW64 and 2 SW21s and you'd end up with a big snarl of cables and old legacy switches that are probably not going to be reliable anyway. If doing it your way was cheaper, that's what Dish would be doing, but it isn't. Dish has to pay for several hundred thousand 1000+ setups, and if they could save only $20 on each one, it would be worth millions of dollars, so they have a lot of motivation to find the cheapest solution.

If you still want to do it your way, well, best of luck.

Well do you think if I subscribe channels only from 118 and 129 (two sats only ) and I'm using only one rec. will that be less mess ? ???? and taking chances with legacy lnb won't be that disasterly expensive.

Edited by jaytin, 10 May 2009 - 01:02 PM.


#17 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,549 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 01:19 PM

Well do you think if I subscribe channels only from 118 and 129 (two sats only ) and I'm using only one rec. will that be less mess ? ???? and taking chances with legacy lnb won't be that disasterly expensive.

Which of the packages are you interested in? If you want an international package and locals only, that might work but I'm not sure they would activate HD for that. You would need to know where your locals are.

#18 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 10 May 2009 - 01:30 PM

You can't subscribe that way. HD is spread out over 129 and 110. Internationals on 118.7, and most SD programming on 119. You'll need all 4 sats.

#19 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2009 - 10:38 PM

Which of the packages are you interested in? If you want an international package and locals only, that might work but I'm not sure they would activate HD for that. You would need to know where your locals are.


Thanks . I'm interested in international and standered cable package like cnn,cartoonnetowrk , msnbc, foxnews ect. does these are available in HD?
By the way can I have just international cuz I won the box ?

#20 OFFLINE   jaytin

jaytin

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: May 02, 2009

Posted 10 May 2009 - 10:40 PM

You can't subscribe that way. HD is spread out over 129 and 110. Internationals on 118.7, and most SD programming on 119. You'll need all 4 sats.

Battle Zone , correct me if i'm wrong. when we own the box, can't we sub to what ever we like ?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...